Chicago Fire · 2006 MLS

Chicago Fire, 2006

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chicago Fire 32 13 8 11 47 43 41 1.47 1.05

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 15, 2006 2006 7 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium 18652 3
Oct. 7, 2006 2006 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 4 Columbus Crew Toyota Park 20054 3
Sept. 30, 2006 2006 7 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 15835 3
Sept. 23, 2006 2006 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Toyota Park 18371 3
Sept. 17, 2006 2006 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 D.C. United Toyota Park 16713 3
Sept. 13, 2006 2006 6 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Colorado Rapids Mile High 3805 3
Sept. 9, 2006 2006 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 10472 3
Sept. 3, 2006 2006 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 New York Red Bulls Toyota Park 10494 3
Aug. 30, 2006 2006 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Houston Dynamo Toyota Park 7858 3
Aug. 26, 2006 2006 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Colorado Rapids Toyota Park 15400 3
Aug. 20, 2006 2006 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10263 3
Aug. 16, 2006 2006 5 Chicago Fire 3 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Toyota Park 14239 3
Aug. 12, 2006 2006 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Chivas USA Toyota Park 17066 3
July 29, 2006 2006 4 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Columbus Crew Toyota Park 11262 3
July 22, 2006 2006 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 D.C. United Toyota Park 15094 3
July 15, 2006 2006 4 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 FC Dallas Toyota Park 13111 3
July 8, 2006 2006 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 New England Revolution Toyota Park 11374 3
July 4, 2006 2006 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Toyota Park 10387 3
June 28, 2006 2006 3 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Real Salt Lake Toyota Park 10914 3
June 25, 2006 2006 3 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls Toyota Park 20133 3
June 21, 2006 2006 3 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium 12385 3
June 17, 2006 2006 3 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 9014 3
June 11, 2006 2006 3 Chicago Fire 3 - 3 New England Revolution Toyota Park 12941 3
June 3, 2006 2006 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 14752 3
May 27, 2006 2006 2 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Chivas USA StubHub Center 14816 3
May 20, 2006 2006 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 15742 3
May 13, 2006 2006 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 8712 3
May 6, 2006 2006 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 8138 3
April 30, 2006 2006 1 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 11762 3
April 15, 2006 2006 1 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 20818 3
April 8, 2006 2006 1 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 19107 3
April 1, 2006 2006 1 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 19377 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Andy Herrón 20 18 1449 9 1 37
Nate Jaqua 28 22 2037 8 2 48
Chris Rolfe 21 21 1636 7 1 39
Chad Barrett 16 9 778 5 1 26
Thiago da Rosa Correa 27 25 2229 3 2 39
Justin Mapp 26 22 1865 2 8 36
Diego Gutiérrez 25 21 1878 2 3 18
Chris Armas 27 27 2366 1 5 20
C.J. Brown 28 28 2429 1 2 7
Calen Carr 22 3 494 1 1 12
Brian Plotkin 14 4 526 1 1 14
Gonzalo Segares 25 22 1983 1 1 7
Jim Curtin 11 7 660 1 0 1
Dasan Robinson 23 23 2054 1 0 8
Iván Guerrero 29 29 2526 0 9 20
Jared Montz 1 0 13 0 1 0
Tony Sanneh 19 15 1295 0 1 1
Logan Pause 25 19 1782 0 1 4
Zach Thornton 24 24 2160 0 1 0
Adam Ruud 0 0 0 0 0 0
Craig Capano 0 0 0 0 0 0
David Mahoney 0 0 0 0 0 0
Idris Ughiovhe 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jeff Curtin 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jordan Russolillo 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peter Dzubay 0 0 0 0 0 0
John Thorrington 2 0 11 0 0 0
Pascal Bedrossian 1 0 28 0 0 0
Ryan Johnson 3 0 46 0 0 3
Jack Stewart 5 1 139 0 0 1
Floyd Franks 9 0 150 0 0 4
Leonard Griffin 6 4 343 0 0 0
Matt Pickens 8 8 720 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 20,756 minutes, 65.7%United States: 20,756 minutes, 65.7%Costa Rica: 3,432 minutes, 10.9%Honduras: 2,526 minutes, 8.0%Brazil: 2,229 minutes, 7.1%France: 28 minutes, 0.1%France: 28 minutes, 0.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 20,756 65.7%
Costa Rica 3,432 10.9%
not recorded 2,626 8.3%
Honduras 2,526 8.0%
Brazil 2,229 7.1%
France 28 0.1%

No birthplace is on record for 16,241 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.