Colorado Rapids · 2008 MLS

Colorado Rapids, 2008

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Colorado Rapids 30 11 5 14 38 44 45 1.27 0.98

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2008 2008 8 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake DSG Park 16047 3
Oct. 19, 2008 2008 8 Chivas USA 1 - 2 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center 13427 3
Oct. 12, 2008 2008 8 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
Oct. 4, 2008 2008 8 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Houston Dynamo DSG Park 12496 3
Sept. 27, 2008 2008 7 Colorado Rapids 5 - 4 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 14795 3
Sept. 20, 2008 2008 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 New England Revolution DSG Park 12223 3
Sept. 14, 2008 2008 7 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 14214 3
Sept. 4, 2008 2008 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 7140 3
Aug. 29, 2008 2008 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 15257 3
Aug. 23, 2008 2008 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 D.C. United RFK Stadium 17283 3
Aug. 16, 2008 2008 6 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards DSG Park 10609 3
Aug. 9, 2008 2008 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Toronto FC DSG Park 11752 3
July 27, 2008 2008 5 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Columbus Crew DSG Park 10647 3
July 19, 2008 2008 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 12289 3
July 12, 2008 2008 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9107 3
July 4, 2008 2008 5 Colorado Rapids 4 - 0 New York Red Bulls DSG Park 18776 3
June 28, 2008 2008 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 12254 3
June 21, 2008 2008 4 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 Houston Dynamo DSG Park 13220 3
June 14, 2008 2008 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field 20135 3
June 7, 2008 2008 4 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 25129 3
June 1, 2008 2008 4 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 FC Dallas DSG Park 12120 3
May 24, 2008 2008 3 Chivas USA 2 - 1 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 14619 3
May 15, 2008 2008 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Real Salt Lake DSG Park 11414 3
May 10, 2008 2008 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 15024 3
May 4, 2008 2008 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 D.C. United DSG Park 13115 3
April 26, 2008 2008 2 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Colorado Rapids Toyota Park 14251 3
April 19, 2008 2008 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes DSG Park 14919 3
April 12, 2008 2008 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 8309 3
April 5, 2008 2008 2 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 8731 3
March 29, 2008 2008 1 Colorado Rapids 4 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy DSG Park 18713 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Conor Casey 21 16 1313 11 2 51
Omar Cummings 26 17 1629 6 4 56
Colin Clark 29 26 2325 5 3 46
Tam McManus 22 15 1307 5 2 44
Christian Gómez 20 17 1423 3 6 36
Herculez Gómez 17 5 644 2 1 23
Mike Petke 11 10 831 2 0 4
Nick LaBrocca 30 28 2396 2 0 24
Terry Cooke 24 18 1698 1 12 22
Mehdi Ballouchy 19 12 1200 1 4 20
Jose Burciaga Jr. 12 9 818 1 1 10
Facundo Erpen 23 21 1854 1 1 18
John DiRaimondo 11 8 714 1 0 5
Jacob Peterson 17 10 762 1 0 15
Cory Gibbs 9 9 810 1 0 5
Rafael Gomes 7 2 282 0 1 0
Jordan Harvey 15 13 1180 0 1 2
Brian Grazier 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Sharpe 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dan Gargan 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jovan Kirovski 0 0 0 0 0 0
Justin Hughes 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kwame Sarkodie 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mike Graczyk 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nico Colaluca 0 0 0 0 0 0
Scott Campbell 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tim Ward 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ciaran O'Brien 1 0 19 0 0 0
Greg Dalby 3 0 28 0 0 0
Cesar Zambrano 1 1 90 0 0 0
Kelly Gray 2 1 100 0 0 0
Stephen Keel 6 6 540 0 0 2
Preston Burpo 13 13 1170 0 0 0
Kosuke Kimura 18 17 1438 0 0 2
Ugo Ihemelu 18 16 1493 0 0 2
Bouna Coundoul 17 17 1530 0 0 1
Pablo Mastroeni 25 23 2004 0 0 9

Where the minutes came from

United States: 17,237 minutes, 58.2%United States: 17,237 minutes, 58.2%Argentina: 3,277 minutes, 11.1%England: 1,698 minutes, 5.7%Senegal: 1,530 minutes, 5.2%Jamaica: 1,629 minutes, 5.5%Scotland: 1,307 minutes, 4.4%Morocco: 1,200 minutes, 4.1%Japan: 1,438 minutes, 4.9%Japan: 1,438 minutes, 4.9%Japan: 1,438 minutes, 4.9%Japan: 1,438 minutes, 4.9%Japan: 1,438 minutes, 4.9%Japan: 1,438 minutes, 4.9%Japan: 1,438 minutes, 4.9%Japan: 1,438 minutes, 4.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 17,237 58.2%
Argentina 3,277 11.1%
England 1,698 5.7%
Jamaica 1,629 5.5%
Senegal 1,530 5.2%
Japan 1,438 4.9%
Scotland 1,307 4.4%
Morocco 1,200 4.1%
not recorded 282 1.0%

No birthplace is on record for 16,770 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.