LA Galaxy · 2007 MLS

LA Galaxy, 2007

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
LA Galaxy 30 9 7 14 34 38 48 1.13 0.79

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 21, 2007 2007 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Toyota Park 21374 3
Oct. 18, 2007 2007 7 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls StubHub Center 27000 3
Oct. 13, 2007 2007 7 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 Toronto FC StubHub Center 27000 3
Oct. 7, 2007 2007 7 Houston Dynamo 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Robertson Stadium 30588 3
Sept. 30, 2007 2007 6 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Crew Stadium 24300 3
Sept. 27, 2007 2007 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 32867 3
Sept. 23, 2007 2007 6 FC Dallas 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
Sept. 19, 2007 2007 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 24633 3
Sept. 16, 2007 2007 6 Houston Dynamo 3 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 25217 3
Sept. 13, 2007 2007 6 Chivas USA 3 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 23328 3
Sept. 8, 2007 2007 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 22881 3
Sept. 1, 2007 2007 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 27000 3
Aug. 26, 2007 2007 5 Colorado Rapids 3 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy DSG Park 18086 3
Aug. 23, 2007 2007 5 Chivas USA 3 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
Aug. 18, 2007 2007 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 4 - 5 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 66237 3
Aug. 12, 2007 2007 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 35402 3
Aug. 9, 2007 2007 5 D.C. United 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 46686 3
Aug. 5, 2007 2007 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 20522 3
July 7, 2007 2007 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 Kansas City Wizards StubHub Center 22637 3
July 4, 2007 2007 4 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 24333 3
June 23, 2007 2007 3 Columbus Crew 3 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20109 3
June 17, 2007 2007 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 2 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 19225 3
June 9, 2007 2007 3 FC Dallas 3 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 14640 3
June 2, 2007 2007 3 D.C. United 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 21069 3
May 26, 2007 2007 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy DSG Park 18458 3
May 20, 2007 2007 2 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
May 12, 2007 2007 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 3 New England Revolution StubHub Center 22715 3
April 28, 2007 2007 1 Chivas USA 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
April 12, 2007 2007 1 FC Dallas 2 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 23596 3
April 8, 2007 2007 1 Houston Dynamo 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Robertson Stadium 16404 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Landon Donovan 25 24 2191 8 13 44
Edson Buddle 16 10 770 5 0 38
Cobi Jones 25 19 1679 4 5 19
Gavin Glinton 19 3 711 4 0 19
Kyle Martino 26 25 1928 3 1 29
Alan Gordon 14 11 828 3 0 19
Carlos Pavón 18 10 978 3 0 29
Robbie Findley 9 3 379 2 0 11
Troy Roberts 16 12 1140 2 0 4
Chris Klein 21 21 1890 1 3 18
Tyrone Marshall 8 8 719 1 0 1
Nate Jaqua 10 9 770 1 0 23
Kevin Harmse 17 13 1171 1 0 6
Peter Vagenas 24 20 1786 0 5 13
David Beckham 5 2 252 0 2 8
Kyle Veris 8 6 542 0 1 6
Josh Tudela 9 9 779 0 1 3
Abel Xavier 10 10 900 0 1 4
Mike Randolph 19 15 1451 0 1 1
Lance Friesz 0 0 0 0 0 0
Shavar Thomas 0 0 0 0 0 0
Israel Sesay 1 0 1 0 0 0
Mike Caso 1 1 45 0 0 0
Steve Cronin 1 1 90 0 0 0
Ian Russell 3 3 193 0 0 0
Santino Quaranta 6 3 217 0 0 2
Chris Albright 5 5 375 0 0 9
Quavas Kirk 11 5 437 0 0 1
Kelly Gray 6 5 463 0 0 4
Nathan Sturgis 9 8 773 0 0 3
Ante Jazic 18 16 1397 0 0 0
Ty Harden 24 24 2086 0 0 1
Joe Cannon 29 29 2610 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 21,722 minutes, 73.5%United States: 21,722 minutes, 73.5%Turks and Caicos Islands: 711 minutes, 2.4%Mozambique: 900 minutes, 3.0%Jamaica: 719 minutes, 2.4%Honduras: 978 minutes, 3.3%Canada: 1,171 minutes, 4.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 21,722 73.5%
not recorded 3,350 11.3%
Canada 1,171 4.0%
Honduras 978 3.3%
Mozambique 900 3.0%
Jamaica 719 2.4%
Turks and Caicos Islands 711 2.4%

No birthplace is on record for 16,179 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.