D.C. United · 2008 MLS

D.C. United, 2008

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
D.C. United 30 11 4 15 37 43 51 1.23 0.84

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 26, 2008 2008 8 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 D.C. United Crew Stadium 19591 3
Oct. 16, 2008 2008 8 D.C. United 2 - 1 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 16672 3
Oct. 12, 2008 2008 8 D.C. United 0 - 0 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 17531 3
Oct. 4, 2008 2008 8 Chivas USA 3 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium 28145 3
Sept. 28, 2008 2008 7 D.C. United 0 - 3 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 12138 3
Sept. 20, 2008 2008 7 D.C. United 2 - 5 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
Sept. 13, 2008 2008 7 D.C. United 2 - 2 FC Dallas RFK Stadium 19890 3
Sept. 6, 2008 2008 7 D.C. United 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10121 3
Aug. 30, 2008 2008 6 D.C. United 0 - 0 New York Red Bulls RFK Stadium 15616 3
Aug. 23, 2008 2008 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 D.C. United RFK Stadium 17283 3
Aug. 20, 2008 2008 6 D.C. United 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 14962 3
Aug. 16, 2008 2008 6 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 D.C. United Toyota Park 19560 3
Aug. 10, 2008 2008 6 D.C. United 1 - 4 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 15038 3
Aug. 2, 2008 2008 6 D.C. United 2 - 0 Kansas City Wizards RFK Stadium 18731 3
July 23, 2008 2008 4 D.C. United 0 - 2 Houston Dynamo RFK Stadium 14660 3
June 29, 2008 2008 4 D.C. United 4 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 35979 3
June 22, 2008 2008 4 D.C. United 3 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes RFK Stadium 17922 3
June 14, 2008 2008 4 D.C. United 4 - 1 New York Red Bulls RFK Stadium 18622 3
June 7, 2008 2008 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 D.C. United Toyota Park 19256 3
May 29, 2008 2008 3 D.C. United 2 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 8159 3
May 24, 2008 2008 3 D.C. United 3 - 2 Toronto FC RFK Stadium 18647 3
May 21, 2008 2008 3 D.C. United 0 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 19971 3
May 17, 2008 2008 3 Chivas USA 3 - 1 D.C. United StubHub Center 13113 3
May 8, 2008 2008 3 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium 18605 3
May 4, 2008 2008 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 D.C. United DSG Park 13115 3
April 26, 2008 2008 2 D.C. United 4 - 1 Real Salt Lake RFK Stadium 23269 3
April 17, 2008 2008 2 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium 13329 3
April 12, 2008 2008 2 D.C. United 0 - 4 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 13193 3
April 5, 2008 2008 2 D.C. United 4 - 1 Toronto FC RFK Stadium 20161 3
March 29, 2008 2008 1 D.C. United 0 - 2 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 10385 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Luciano Emílio 27 25 2141 11 5 76
Jaime Moreno 25 21 1861 10 10 36
Santino Quaranta 27 23 1963 5 4 45
Marcelo Gallardo 15 14 1161 4 3 31
Fred 23 20 1690 2 4 29
Clyde Simms 30 30 2697 2 2 24
Francis Doe 12 4 435 2 0 9
Devon McTavish 26 25 2223 1 4 11
Gonzalo Martínez 26 22 2102 1 2 9
Thabiso Khumalo 7 6 468 1 1 10
Quavas Kirk 10 1 135 1 0 3
Joe Vide 8 7 590 1 0 6
Gonzalo Peralta 18 17 1514 1 0 6
Bryan Namoff 27 27 2398 1 0 13
Iván Guerrero 13 13 1149 0 4 8
Rod Dyachenko 19 5 776 0 3 7
Marc Burch 28 21 1817 0 3 13
Ryan Cordeiro 8 1 207 0 1 7
Franco Niell 7 3 279 0 1 3
Dane Murphy 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ibrahim Koroma 0 0 0 0 0 0
James Thorpe 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jeff Carroll 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jeff Curtin 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jeremy Barlow 0 0 0 0 0 0
Justin Moose 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ryan Miller 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ben Olsen 1 0 15 0 0 0
Dan Stratford 5 1 81 0 0 1
Jose Carvallo 1 1 90 0 0 0
Michael Zaher 3 2 124 0 0 0
Pat Carroll 4 3 186 0 0 0
Greg Janicki 3 3 216 0 0 2
Craig Thompson 6 2 241 0 0 1
Domenic Mediate 8 4 437 0 0 2
Louis Crayton 12 12 1080 0 0 0
Zachary Wells 17 17 1530 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 14,356 minutes, 48.5%United States: 14,356 minutes, 48.5%Liberia: 1,515 minutes, 5.1%Colombia: 2,102 minutes, 7.1%Bolivia: 1,861 minutes, 6.3%Argentina: 2,954 minutes, 10.0%Russia: 776 minutes, 2.6%Russia: 776 minutes, 2.6%Russia: 776 minutes, 2.6%Honduras: 1,149 minutes, 3.9%Russia: 776 minutes, 2.6%England: 81 minutes, 0.3%South Africa: 468 minutes, 1.6%South Africa: 468 minutes, 1.6%Peru: 90 minutes, 0.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 14,356 48.5%
not recorded 4,254 14.4%
Argentina 2,954 10.0%
Colombia 2,102 7.1%
Bolivia 1,861 6.3%
Liberia 1,515 5.1%
Honduras 1,149 3.9%
Russia 776 2.6%
South Africa 468 1.6%
Peru 90 0.3%
England 81 0.3%

No birthplace is on record for 16,025 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.