FC Dallas · 1996 MLS

FC Dallas, 1996

Record

team GP W SOW SOL L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
FC Dallas 32 12 5 3 12 41 50 48 1.28 1.04

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 22, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 18347 2
Sept. 19, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Cotton Bowl 12569 2
Sept. 11, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn (SO) 2 - 2 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 10894 2
Sept. 7, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 0 - 2 New England Revolution Cotton Bowl 18582 2
Sept. 4, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 1 - 2 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 12933 2
Aug. 25, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 3 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 19279 2
Aug. 22, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 0 - 0 (SO) San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 13359 2
Aug. 14, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew (SO) 2 - 2 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 7338 2
Aug. 10, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Cotton Bowl 12503 2
July 31, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 Dallas Burn Ohio Stadium 13190 2
July 27, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 9081 2
July 20, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 2 - 1 Kansas City Wiz Arrowhead Stadium 11592 2
July 17, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 5 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Cotton Bowl 17665 2
July 10, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 2 - 3 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 17416 2
July 7, 1996 1996 D.C. United 6 - 1 Dallas Burn RFK Stadium 11244 2
July 4, 1996 1996 D.C. United 1 - 1 (SO) Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 16177 2
June 29, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 0 - 1 Kansas City Wiz Cotton Bowl 9615 2
June 23, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 4 - 1 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 17066 2
June 19, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 0 - 0 (SO) New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 14322 2
June 15, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 (SO) Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 9704 2
June 8, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 4 - 1 San Jose Clash Cotton Bowl 25187 2
June 2, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 0 - 1 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Cotton Bowl 10610 2
May 29, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Dallas Burn Mile High Stadium 10971 2
May 23, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 0 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Cotton Bowl 11457 2
May 18, 1996 1996 D.C. United 2 - 3 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 23251 2
May 11, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 3 - 2 Kansas City Wiz Arrowhead Stadium 17706 2
May 5, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 0 - 0 (SO) Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 35250 2
May 1, 1996 1996 D.C. United 3 - 1 Dallas Burn RFK Stadium 11253 2
April 28, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 14084 2
April 21, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 3 - 1 Dallas Burn Mile High Stadium 21711 2
April 18, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 3 - 0 Kansas City Wiz Cotton Bowl 9405 2
April 14, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn (SO) 0 - 0 San Jose Clash Cotton Bowl 27779 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Jason Kreis 31 29 2564 13 5 90
Hugo Sánchez 23 21 1708 6 3 40
Gerell Elliott 20 16 1523 5 7 43
Brian Haynes 26 23 1983 4 3 29
Wáshington Rodríguez 14 9 806 4 2 28
Leonel Álvarez 22 22 1959 3 5 22
John Kerr Jr. 12 10 840 3 1 18
Diego Soñora 31 31 2720 2 7 23
Ted Eck 26 16 1564 2 6 24
Lawrence Lozzano 31 31 2688 2 1 25
Mark Santel 30 28 2613 1 2 13
Dante Washington 6 2 257 1 0 10
Chad Ashton 23 10 974 1 0 23
Zak Ibsen 16 14 1238 1 0 7
Richard Farrer 31 31 2758 1 0 3
Rene Ortiz 2 1 96 0 0 0
Jeff Cassar 2 1 104 0 0 0
Jimmy Glenn 9 0 115 0 0 5
Jorge Flores 8 3 292 0 0 3
Brandon Pollard 10 9 820 0 0 3
Ed Puskarich 18 14 1238 0 0 2
Mark Dodd 31 31 2776 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 20,845 minutes, 65.9%United States: 20,845 minutes, 65.9%South Africa: 2,758 minutes, 8.7%South Africa: 2,758 minutes, 8.7%Mexico: 1,708 minutes, 5.4%Colombia: 1,959 minutes, 6.2%Argentina: 2,720 minutes, 8.6%Uruguay: 806 minutes, 2.5%Canada: 840 minutes, 2.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 20,845 65.9%
South Africa 2,758 8.7%
Argentina 2,720 8.6%
Colombia 1,959 6.2%
Mexico 1,708 5.4%
Canada 840 2.7%
Uruguay 806 2.5%

No birthplace is on record for 23,841 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.