D.C. United · 2017 MLS

D.C. United, 2017

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
D.C. United 34 9 5 20 32 31 60 0.94 0.52

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 22, 2017 2017 8 D.C. United 1 - 2 New York Red Bulls RFK Stadium — 2
Oct. 15, 2017 2017 8 D.C. United 0 - 4 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 2
Sept. 30, 2017 2017 7 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 D.C. United Crew Stadium — 2
Sept. 27, 2017 2017 7 D.C. United 3 - 3 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena — 2
Sept. 23, 2017 2017 7 D.C. United 4 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes RFK Stadium — 2
Sept. 16, 2017 2017 7 Chicago Fire 3 - 0 D.C. United Toyota Park — 2
Sept. 9, 2017 2017 7 D.C. United 1 - 2 Orlando City SC RFK Stadium — 2
Aug. 26, 2017 2017 6 D.C. United 1 - 0 New England Revolution RFK Stadium — 2
Aug. 23, 2017 2017 6 Atlanta United 0 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium — 2
Aug. 19, 2017 2017 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 D.C. United DSG Park — 2
Aug. 13, 2017 2017 6 D.C. United 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake RFK Stadium — 2
Aug. 5, 2017 2017 6 D.C. United 1 - 1 Toronto FC RFK Stadium — 2
July 29, 2017 2017 5 D.C. United 0 - 4 Minnesota United FC National Sports Center Stadium — 2
July 22, 2017 2017 5 D.C. United 1 - 3 Houston Dynamo RFK Stadium — 2
July 19, 2017 2017 5 D.C. United 3 - 4 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 2
July 4, 2017 2017 5 D.C. United 2 - 4 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) — 2
July 1, 2017 2017 5 CF Montréal 2 - 0 D.C. United Saputo Stadium — 2
June 24, 2017 2017 4 D.C. United 0 - 1 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium — 2
June 21, 2017 2017 4 Atlanta United 1 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium — 2
June 17, 2017 2017 4 D.C. United 0 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field — 2
June 3, 2017 2017 4 D.C. United 0 - 0 LA Galaxy RFK Stadium — 2
May 31, 2017 2017 3 D.C. United 0 - 2 Orlando City SC Orlando, FL — 2
May 27, 2017 2017 3 D.C. United 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
May 20, 2017 2017 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium — 2
May 13, 2017 2017 3 D.C. United 0 - 4 Philadelphia Union RFK Stadium — 2
May 6, 2017 2017 3 CF Montréal 1 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium — 2
April 30, 2017 2017 2 Atlanta United 1 - 3 D.C. United Atlanta, GA — 2
April 22, 2017 2017 2 D.C. United 2 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium — 2
April 15, 2017 2017 2 D.C. United 0 - 2 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena — 2
April 8, 2017 2017 2 D.C. United 2 - 1 New York City FC RFK Stadium — 2
April 1, 2017 2017 2 D.C. United 2 - 1 Philadelphia Union RFK Stadium — 2
March 18, 2017 2017 1 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium — 2
March 12, 2017 2017 1 D.C. United 0 - 4 New York City FC Yankees Stadium — 2
March 4, 2017 2017 1 D.C. United 0 - 0 Sporting Kansas City RFK Stadium — 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Luciano Acosta 31 30 2419 5 5 46
Patrick Mullins 20 12 1075 5 0 38
Lloyd Sam 30 23 2025 2 6 25
Deshorn Brown 16 10 788 2 1 22
Ian Harkes 25 22 1948 2 1 25
Kofi Opare 26 25 2214 2 1 32
Sébastien Le Toux 16 8 732 2 0 9
Patrick Nyarko 14 12 1028 1 2 18
Paul Arriola 11 11 922 1 2 19
Jared Jeffrey 23 19 1617 1 1 13
Zoltan Stieber 8 6 526 1 1 13
Bobby Boswell 10 10 885 1 0 5
Jose Guillermo Ortiz 16 7 669 1 0 21
Lamar Neagle 22 9 1116 1 0 26
Sean Franklin 19 15 1415 0 2 8
Chris Korb 16 13 1160 0 1 2
Russell Canouse 10 10 868 0 1 6
Marcelo Sarvas 25 19 1841 0 1 9
Chris Rolfe 0 0 0 0 0 0
Maxim Tissot 1 1 90 0 0 0
Chris Durkin 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Odoi-Atsem 9 5 482 0 0 0
Bruno Miranda 5 0 53 0 0 1
Rob Vincent 2 0 66 0 0 1
Alhaji Kamara 1 0 14 0 0 1
Julian Buescher 7 2 180 0 0 4
Jalen Robinson 7 6 543 0 0 5
Taylor Kemp 22 22 1980 0 0 11
Nick DeLeon 19 18 1594 0 0 18
Steve Birnbaum 26 25 2249 0 0 24

Where the minutes came from

United States: 13,634 minutes, 44.7%United States: 13,634 minutes, 44.7%Ghana: 3,242 minutes, 10.6%England: 2,025 minutes, 6.6%Brazil: 1,841 minutes, 6.0%Jamaica: 788 minutes, 2.6%France: 732 minutes, 2.4%France: 732 minutes, 2.4%Canada: 90 minutes, 0.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 13,634 44.7%
not recorded 8,147 26.7%
Ghana 3,242 10.6%
England 2,025 6.6%
Brazil 1,841 6.0%
Jamaica 788 2.6%
France 732 2.4%
Canada 90 0.3%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.