D.C. United · 2006 MLS

D.C. United, 2006

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
D.C. United 32 15 10 7 55 52 38 1.72 1.37

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 15, 2006 2006 7 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium 18652 3
Oct. 7, 2006 2006 7 D.C. United 1 - 2 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 21022 3
Sept. 30, 2006 2006 7 D.C. United 0 - 1 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 20029 3
Sept. 23, 2006 2006 6 D.C. United 4 - 3 New York Red Bulls RFK Stadium 21727 3
Sept. 17, 2006 2006 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 D.C. United Toyota Park 16713 3
Sept. 13, 2006 2006 6 D.C. United 1 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 6285 3
Sept. 9, 2006 2006 6 D.C. United 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake RFK Stadium 19812 3
Sept. 3, 2006 2006 6 Chivas USA 1 - 2 D.C. United StubHub Center 14588 3
Aug. 26, 2006 2006 5 D.C. United 2 - 5 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 24159 3
Aug. 19, 2006 2006 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium 18006 3
Aug. 16, 2006 2006 5 D.C. United 0 - 0 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 11230 3
July 29, 2006 2006 4 D.C. United 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 20027 3
July 22, 2006 2006 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 D.C. United Toyota Park 15094 3
July 15, 2006 2006 4 Columbus Crew 2 - 3 D.C. United RFK Stadium 20227 3
July 8, 2006 2006 4 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 D.C. United Crew Stadium 14134 3
July 4, 2006 2006 4 D.C. United 1 - 0 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 16240 3
June 28, 2006 2006 3 D.C. United 3 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 8710 3
June 24, 2006 2006 3 D.C. United 1 - 0 Kansas City Wizards RFK Stadium 13834 3
June 21, 2006 2006 3 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium 12385 3
June 17, 2006 2006 3 D.C. United 1 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 16209 3
June 11, 2006 2006 3 D.C. United 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 17538 3
June 3, 2006 2006 3 D.C. United 1 - 0 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 22686 3
May 31, 2006 2006 3 Columbus Crew 1 - 5 D.C. United RFK Stadium 11725 3
May 27, 2006 2006 2 D.C. United 3 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 10945 3
May 20, 2006 2006 2 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 D.C. United Crew Stadium 12646 3
May 13, 2006 2006 2 D.C. United 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards RFK Stadium 18345 3
May 6, 2006 2006 2 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 D.C. United Mile High 18225 3
April 29, 2006 2006 1 D.C. United 1 - 1 FC Dallas RFK Stadium 18889 3
April 22, 2006 2006 1 D.C. United 4 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 8475 3
April 15, 2006 2006 1 D.C. United 2 - 0 Houston Dynamo RFK Stadium 15015 3
April 8, 2006 2006 1 Chivas USA 0 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium 11930 3
April 2, 2006 2006 1 D.C. United 2 - 2 New York Red Bulls RFK Stadium 23028 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Christian Gómez 30 28 2366 14 11 63
Jaime Moreno 32 31 2699 11 10 51
Alecko Eskandarian 22 16 1474 7 2 57
Joshua Gros 29 29 2576 3 5 33
Facundo Erpen 30 30 2626 3 2 29
Freddy Adu 32 29 2521 2 8 55
Ben Olsen 20 18 1534 2 3 21
Brian Carroll 31 31 2779 1 3 12
Jamil Walker 19 3 406 1 1 7
Lucio Filomeno 11 5 436 1 1 11
Clyde Simms 24 14 1350 1 1 8
Bobby Boswell 30 30 2700 1 1 5
Matías Donnet 8 7 520 1 0 5
Bryan Namoff 26 25 2241 0 1 5
Andy Metcalf 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ryan McIntosh 0 0 0 0 0 0
Justin Moose 1 0 1 0 0 0
Matt Nickell 3 0 14 0 0 2
Robert Ssejjemba 1 0 25 0 0 1
David Stokes 3 1 52 0 0 0
Santino Quaranta 4 0 65 0 0 1
Jeff Carroll 2 1 100 0 0 0
Nick Rimando 2 2 180 0 0 0
Stephen deRoux 4 2 228 0 0 3
Domenic Mediate 8 2 243 0 0 1
Devon McTavish 5 3 265 0 0 1
Rod Dyachenko 9 4 298 0 0 7
John Wilson 11 2 404 0 0 1
Brandon Prideaux 9 9 784 0 0 0
Troy Perkins 30 30 2700 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 22,289 minutes, 70.6%United States: 22,289 minutes, 70.6%Argentina: 5,948 minutes, 18.8%Bolivia: 2,699 minutes, 8.5%Uganda: 25 minutes, 0.1%Russia: 298 minutes, 0.9%Russia: 298 minutes, 0.9%Russia: 298 minutes, 0.9%Jamaica: 228 minutes, 0.7%Russia: 298 minutes, 0.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 22,289 70.6%
Argentina 5,948 18.8%
Bolivia 2,699 8.5%
Russia 298 0.9%
Jamaica 228 0.7%
not recorded 100 0.3%
Uganda 25 0.1%

No birthplace is on record for 21,646 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.