Colorado Rapids · 2000 MLS

Colorado Rapids, 2000

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Colorado Rapids 32 13 4 15 43 43 59 1.34 0.73

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 8, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High Stadium 18570 2
Sept. 3, 2000 2000 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Colorado Rapids Soldier Field 11814 2
Aug. 30, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 3 - 1 Miami Fusion Mile High Stadium 6598 2
Aug. 26, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Mile High Stadium 10109 2
Aug. 20, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 3 - 5 MetroStars Giants Stadium 27897 2
Aug. 16, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 5187 2
Aug. 12, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 Miami Fusion Lockhart Stadium 6838 2
Aug. 5, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Mile High Stadium 14510 2
Aug. 2, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 4960 2
July 21, 2000 2000 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Colorado Rapids Mile High Stadium 5895 2
July 15, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 10131 2
July 8, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Mile High Stadium 7520 2
July 4, 2000 2000 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Colorado Rapids Mile High Stadium 53126 2
July 1, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium 14882 2
June 28, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Dallas Burn Mile High Stadium 4640 2
June 24, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 MetroStars Mile High Stadium 4711 2
June 17, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 Columbus Crew Mile High Stadium 6442 2
June 10, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High Stadium 13431 2
June 3, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 2 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 8129 2
May 29, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 New England Revolution Mile High Stadium 5162 2
May 20, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Miami Fusion Lockhart Stadium 5088 2
May 17, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 4 - 3 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 9306 2
May 13, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Miami Fusion Mile High Stadium 16582 2
May 6, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 2 - 5 D.C. United Mile High Stadium 7125 2
May 3, 2000 2000 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Colorado Rapids Soldier Field 5144 2
April 29, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 0 - 5 Kansas City Wizards Mile High Stadium 9754 2
April 22, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 12295 2
April 15, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 2 - 4 Tampa Bay Mutiny Raymond James Stadium 9123 2
April 8, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny Mile High Stadium 17105 2
April 1, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 5250 2
March 25, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 13119 2
March 18, 2000 2000 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 24831 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Junior Agogo 22 21 1936 10 7 102
Paul Bravo 27 24 2009 7 3 51
Jorge Dely Valdes 20 13 1352 7 1 50
Marcelo Balboa 28 28 2495 4 5 42
Matt Okoh 21 12 1039 2 6 36
Henry Zambrano 18 13 1077 2 4 23
Jason Bent 21 21 1897 2 2 12
Ross Paule 16 6 807 2 1 11
Scott Vermillion 28 25 2244 2 1 24
Wes Hart 7 4 480 2 0 8
Anders Limpar 18 12 1116 1 9 20
Joey DiGiamarino 18 6 824 1 3 11
Jason Moore 27 27 2385 0 5 18
Paul Dougherty 24 19 1596 0 3 24
David Vaudreuil 28 28 2479 0 3 17
Chris Martinez 30 30 2662 0 2 11
Adin Brown 13 13 1146 0 1 0
Lance Key 21 21 1940 0 1 14
Ali John Utush 0 0 0 0 0 0
Greg Connell 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jon Busch 0 0 0 0 0 0
Preston Burpo 0 0 0 0 0 0
Randy Dedini 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rich Cullen 0 0 0 0 0 0
Alan Woods 1 0 5 0 0 0
Seth Trembly 4 0 21 0 0 2
Tahj Jakins 1 0 57 0 0 0
Craig Waibel 2 0 62 0 0 0
Kevin Anderson 4 2 83 0 0 2
Danny DeVall 2 1 110 0 0 0
Jeff DiMaria 4 2 193 0 0 2
Keyeno Thomas 12 5 592 0 0 2
David Kramer 20 19 1804 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 22,845 minutes, 70.5%United States: 22,845 minutes, 70.5%Ghana: 1,936 minutes, 6.0%Canada: 1,897 minutes, 5.9%England: 1,596 minutes, 4.9%Sweden: 1,116 minutes, 3.4%Panama: 1,352 minutes, 4.2%Colombia: 1,077 minutes, 3.3%Trinidad and Tobago: 592 minutes, 1.8%Trinidad and Tobago: 592 minutes, 1.8%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 22,845 70.5%
Ghana 1,936 6.0%
Canada 1,897 5.9%
England 1,596 4.9%
Panama 1,352 4.2%
Sweden 1,116 3.4%
Colombia 1,077 3.3%
Trinidad and Tobago 592 1.8%

No birthplace is on record for 25,841 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.