New York City FC · 2022 MLS

New York City FC, 2022

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New York City FC 34 16 7 11 55 57 41 1.62 1.39

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 9, 2022 2022 9 Atlanta United 1 - 2 New York City FC Atlanta, GA 43312 3
Oct. 2, 2022 2022 9 New York City FC 2 - 1 Orlando City SC Yankees Stadium 13169 3
Sept. 17, 2022 2022 8 New York City FC 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls Yankees Stadium 30151 3
Sept. 10, 2022 2022 8 Charlotte FC 1 - 0 New York City FC Charlotte, NC 30159 3
Sept. 7, 2022 2022 8 FC Cincinnati 1 - 1 New York City FC Yankees Stadium 14248 3
Sept. 4, 2022 2022 8 New England Revolution 3 - 0 New York City FC Gillette Stadium 17793 3
Aug. 31, 2022 2022 8 D.C. United 2 - 1 New York City FC Yankees Stadium 8113 3
Aug. 28, 2022 2022 7 New York City FC 1 - 2 Orlando City SC Orlando, FL 16289 3
Aug. 21, 2022 2022 7 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 New York City FC Toyota Park 11720 3
Aug. 17, 2022 2022 7 Charlotte FC 3 - 1 New York City FC Yankees Stadium 8531 3
Aug. 13, 2022 2022 7 Inter Miami 3 - 2 New York City FC Miami, FL 11419 3
Aug. 6, 2022 2022 7 Columbus Crew 3 - 2 New York City FC Crew Stadium 18609 3
July 30, 2022 2022 6 CF Montréal 0 - 0 New York City FC Saputo Stadium 19619 3
July 23, 2022 2022 6 Inter Miami 0 - 2 New York City FC Yankees Stadium 23277 3
July 17, 2022 2022 6 New York City FC 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena 25219 3
July 13, 2022 2022 6 FC Dallas 0 - 1 New York City FC Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 13656 3
July 9, 2022 2022 6 New England Revolution 2 - 4 New York City FC Yankees Stadium 17991 3
July 3, 2022 2022 6 Atlanta United 2 - 2 New York City FC Yankees Stadium 17704 3
June 29, 2022 2022 5 FC Cincinnati 4 - 4 New York City FC Cincinnati, OH 21258 3
June 26, 2022 2022 5 New York City FC 1 - 2 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium 18589 3
June 19, 2022 2022 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 New York City FC Yankees Stadium 19812 3
May 28, 2022 2022 4 Minnesota United FC 0 - 1 New York City FC National Sports Center Stadium 19695 3
May 22, 2022 2022 4 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 New York City FC Yankees Stadium 18823 3
May 18, 2022 2022 4 D.C. United 0 - 2 New York City FC RFK Stadium 16072 3
May 14, 2022 2022 4 Columbus Crew 0 - 2 New York City FC Yankees Stadium 18813 3
May 7, 2022 2022 4 New York City FC 0 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Yankees Stadium 15031 3
May 1, 2022 2022 4 New York City FC 3 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Yankees Stadium 17174 3
April 24, 2022 2022 3 New York City FC 5 - 4 Toronto FC Yankees Stadium 17626 3
April 17, 2022 2022 3 New York City FC 6 - 0 Real Salt Lake Yankees Stadium 14513 3
April 2, 2022 2022 3 New York City FC 1 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field 21802 3
March 19, 2022 2022 2 New York City FC 0 - 2 Philadelphia Union Yankees Stadium 15968 3
March 12, 2022 2022 2 CF Montréal 1 - 4 New York City FC Yankees Stadium 21113 3
March 5, 2022 2022 2 New York City FC 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 18643 3
Feb. 27, 2022 2022 1 LA Galaxy 1 - 0 New York City FC StubHub Center 25174 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Sean Johnson 34 34 3060 0 0 0
Talles Magno 34 32 2604 7 8 65
Santiago Rodríguez 32 29 2472 4 10 50
Alexander Callens 27 27 2388 5 1 25
Nicolás Acevedo 31 27 2276 0 0 20
Thiago Martins 26 25 2155 0 0 6
Maxi Moralez 29 24 2105 2 6 40
Malte Amundsen 27 23 2100 0 1 14
Alfredo Morales 24 21 1882 0 2 16
Tayvon Gray 27 22 1878 0 1 10
Valentín Castellanos 17 17 1463 13 2 81
Maxime Chanot 22 16 1438 1 1 11
Thiago Andrade 33 14 1393 5 2 33
Gabriel Pereira 26 14 1346 8 3 33
Keaton Parks 18 12 1025 2 0 21
Héber Araújo dos Santos 29 9 1001 8 0 34
Justin Haak 15 7 760 0 0 1
Anton Tinnerholm 10 5 578 0 0 5
Chris Gloster 11 6 480 1 1 4
Andres Jasson 15 4 457 0 1 5
Kevin O'Toole 3 3 270 0 0 2
Vuk Latinovich 5 2 252 0 0 1
Gedion Zelalem 11 1 191 0 0 1
Matías Pellegrini 4 0 59 0 0 3
Samuel Owusu 1 0 11 0 0 1
Cody Mizell 0 0 0 0 0 0
Luis Barraza 0 0 0 0 0 0
Stephen Turnbull 0 0 0 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 3,060 minutes, 9.1%United States: 3,060 minutes, 9.1%Brazil: 2,155 minutes, 6.4%France: 1,438 minutes, 4.3%France: 1,438 minutes, 4.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 26,991 80.2%
United States 3,060 9.1%
Brazil 2,155 6.4%
France 1,438 4.3%

No birthplace is on record for 2,155 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.