Colorado Rapids · 2011 MLS

Colorado Rapids, 2011

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Colorado Rapids 34 12 13 9 49 44 41 1.44 1.07

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 22, 2011 2011 8 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Baldomero Toledo 21000 2
Oct. 14, 2011 2011 8 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake DSG Park Ricardo Salazar 16272 2
Oct. 1, 2011 2011 8 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 FC Dallas DSG Park Silviu Petrescu 13920 2
Sept. 24, 2011 2011 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes DSG Park Jorge González 17877 2
Sept. 17, 2011 2011 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field Mark Kadlecik 20318 2
Sept. 9, 2011 2011 7 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center Kevin Stott 20068 2
Aug. 27, 2011 2011 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Colorado Rapids Toyota Park Juan Guzmán 15211 2
Aug. 20, 2011 2011 6 Chivas USA 2 - 2 Colorado Rapids DSG Park Elias Bazakos 16852 2
Aug. 13, 2011 2011 6 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium Paul Ward 10525 2
Aug. 5, 2011 2011 6 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Columbus Crew DSG Park Alex Prus 14503 2
July 29, 2011 2011 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium Jorge González 18770 2
July 23, 2011 2011 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 New England Revolution DSG Park Geoff Gamble 12273 2
July 20, 2011 2011 5 Colorado Rapids 4 - 1 New York Red Bulls DSG Park Silviu Petrescu 15227 2
July 16, 2011 2011 5 Colorado Rapids 3 - 4 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Edvin Jurisevic 36424 2
July 9, 2011 2011 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park Alex Prus 13058 2
July 6, 2011 2011 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park Niko Bratsis 15209 2
July 3, 2011 2011 5 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 Houston Dynamo DSG Park Baldomero Toledo 18203 2
June 26, 2011 2011 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium Andrew Chapin 10771 2
June 18, 2011 2011 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy DSG Park Hilario Grajeda 18277 2
June 11, 2011 2011 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park Abiodun Okulaja 18627 2
June 4, 2011 2011 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Philadelphia Union DSG Park Jasen Anno 12779 2
May 28, 2011 2011 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Sporting Kansas City DSG Park Hilario Grajeda 16439 2
May 25, 2011 2011 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Jorge González 18081 2
May 22, 2011 2011 3 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 Toronto FC DSG Park Abiodun Okulaja 13598 2
May 14, 2011 2011 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium Terry Vaughn 12499 2
May 7, 2011 2011 3 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium David Gantar 11755 2
May 4, 2011 2011 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium Terry Vaughn 13206 2
April 30, 2011 2011 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Colorado Rapids DSG Park Jorge González 11789 2
April 22, 2011 2011 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders DSG Park Silviu Petrescu 14185 2
April 13, 2011 2011 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Baldomero Toledo 15513 2
April 8, 2011 2011 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) Paul Ward 12261 2
April 3, 2011 2011 2 Colorado Rapids 4 - 1 D.C. United DSG Park Elias Bazakos 9857 2
March 26, 2011 2011 1 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center Terry Vaughn 13027 2
March 19, 2011 2011 1 Colorado Rapids 3 - 1 Portland Timbers DSG Park Ricardo Salazar 17139 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Jeff Larentowicz 34 34 3051 7 1 37
Caleb Folan 26 16 1521 6 2 40
Conor Casey 14 11 809 6 1 18
Sanna Nyassi 26 17 1586 5 5 61
Drew Moor 32 32 2880 4 1 28
Omar Cummings 26 18 1686 3 6 34
Jamie Smith 20 18 1519 3 4 31
Wells Thompson 31 22 1935 3 3 22
Scott Palguta 9 5 550 2 0 3
Pablo Mastroeni 30 30 2517 1 4 12
Quincy Amarikwa 15 5 510 1 1 16
Brian Mullan 22 19 1665 1 1 14
Kosuke Kimura 34 34 2996 1 1 13
Andre Akpan 12 5 479 1 0 15
Marvell Wynne 29 28 2530 0 2 0
Anthony Wallace 10 8 719 0 1 4
Tyrone Marshall 27 24 2177 0 1 7
Davy Armstrong 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eddie Ababio 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ian Joyce 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Janniere 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Holody 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steven Emory 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steward Ceus 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mac Kandji 9 1 123 0 0 5
Danny Earls 4 3 224 0 0 1
Joseph Nane 10 2 308 0 0 2
Ross LaBauex 11 4 313 0 0 2
Miguel Comminges 4 4 322 0 0 0
Matt Pickens 34 34 3060 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 18,051 minutes, 53.9%United States: 18,051 minutes, 53.9%Jamaica: 3,863 minutes, 11.5%Japan: 2,996 minutes, 8.9%Japan: 2,996 minutes, 8.9%Japan: 2,996 minutes, 8.9%Japan: 2,996 minutes, 8.9%Japan: 2,996 minutes, 8.9%Japan: 2,996 minutes, 8.9%Japan: 2,996 minutes, 8.9%Japan: 2,996 minutes, 8.9%Gambia: 1,586 minutes, 4.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 18,051 53.9%
not recorded 6,984 20.9%
Jamaica 3,863 11.5%
Japan 2,996 8.9%
Gambia 1,586 4.7%

No birthplace is on record for 8,304 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.