Major League Soccer · United States · level 1

2020

Honors
champion Columbus Crew (MLS Cup)
supporters' shield Philadelphia Union
mvp Alejandro Pozuelo
golden boot Diego Rossi

300 games 2.86 goals / game 11,647 avg. attendance closest-club map

Postseason

MLS Cup Playoffs

f · Dec. 12, 2020 Columbus Crew 3 - 0 Seattle Sounders

Standings

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Philadelphia Union 23 14 5 4 47 44 20 2.04 2.20
Toronto FC 23 13 5 5 44 33 26 1.91 1.27
Columbus Crew 23 12 5 6 41 36 21 1.78 1.71
Orlando City SC 23 11 8 4 41 40 25 1.78 1.60
New York City FC 23 12 3 8 39 37 25 1.70 1.48
Sporting Kansas City 21 12 3 6 39 38 25 1.86 1.52
Portland Timbers 23 11 6 6 39 46 35 1.70 1.31
Seattle Sounders 22 11 6 5 39 44 23 1.77 1.91
FC Dallas 22 9 7 6 34 28 24 1.55 1.17
Minnesota United FC 21 9 7 5 34 36 26 1.62 1.38
Los Angeles FC 22 9 5 8 32 47 39 1.45 1.21
New York Red Bulls 23 9 5 9 32 29 31 1.39 0.94
Nashville SC 23 8 8 7 32 24 22 1.39 1.09
New England Revolution 23 8 8 7 32 26 25 1.39 1.04
San Jose Earthquakes 23 8 6 9 30 35 51 1.30 0.69
Colorado Rapids 18 8 4 6 28 32 28 1.56 1.14
Vancouver Whitecaps 23 9 0 14 27 27 44 1.17 0.61
CF Montréal 23 8 2 13 26 33 43 1.13 0.77
Inter Miami 23 7 3 13 24 25 35 1.04 0.71
Chicago Fire 23 5 8 10 23 33 39 1.00 0.85
Atlanta United 23 6 4 13 22 23 30 0.96 0.77
LA Galaxy 22 6 4 12 22 27 46 1.00 0.59
Real Salt Lake 22 5 7 10 22 25 35 1.00 0.71
D.C. United 23 5 6 12 21 25 41 0.91 0.61
Houston Dynamo 23 4 9 10 21 30 40 0.91 0.75
FC Cincinnati 23 4 4 15 16 12 36 0.70 0.33

Season leaders

complete stats

Most recent games

all games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Nov. 8, 2020 2020 6 FC Cincinnati 1 - 2 Inter Miami Miami, FL — 3
Nov. 8, 2020 2020 6 FC Dallas 0 - 3 Minnesota United FC National Sports Center Stadium — 3
Nov. 8, 2020 2020 6 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Houston Dynamo BBVA Compass Stadium 2327 3
Nov. 8, 2020 2020 6 Los Angeles FC 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Los Angeles, CA — 3
Nov. 8, 2020 2020 6 Chicago Fire 3 - 4 New York City FC Toyota Park — 3
Nov. 8, 2020 2020 6 Real Salt Lake 0 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Rio Tinto Stadium 2770 3
Nov. 8, 2020 2020 6 LA Galaxy 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 3
Nov. 8, 2020 2020 6 New England Revolution 0 - 2 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium 2775 3
Nov. 8, 2020 2020 6 CF Montréal 3 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium — 3
Nov. 8, 2020 2020 6 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 4 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field — 3
Nov. 8, 2020 2020 6 Nashville SC 3 - 2 Orlando City SC Orlando, FL — 3
Nov. 8, 2020 2020 6 Atlanta United 1 - 2 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 1500 3
Nov. 8, 2020 2020 6 New York Red Bulls 2 - 1 Toronto FC Red Bull Arena — 3
Nov. 4, 2020 2020 6 LA Galaxy 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center — 3
Nov. 4, 2020 2020 6 Los Angeles FC 2 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium — 3
Nov. 4, 2020 2020 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Minnesota United FC National Sports Center Stadium — 3
Nov. 4, 2020 2020 6 FC Dallas 1 - 0 Nashville SC Nashville, TN 3789 3
Nov. 4, 2020 2020 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park — 3
Nov. 4, 2020 2020 6 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 Orlando City SC Orlando, FL — 3
Nov. 2, 2020 2020 6 Minnesota United FC np Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park — 1
Nov. 1, 2020 2020 6 Colorado Rapids 3 - 1 Seattle Sounders DSG Park — 3
Nov. 1, 2020 2020 6 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park — 3
Nov. 1, 2020 2020 6 Inter Miami 1 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field 1394 3
Nov. 1, 2020 2020 6 Atlanta United 2 - 0 FC Cincinnati Atlanta, GA 6149 3
Nov. 1, 2020 2020 6 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 Philadelphia Union Crew Stadium 1500 3

Awards

award winner
Coach of the Year Jim Curtin
Comeback Player of the Year Bradley Wright-Phillips
Defender of the Year Walker Zimmerman
Goalkeeper of the Year Andre Blake
MVP Alejandro Pozuelo
Newcomer of the Year Lucas Zelarayán
Supporters' Shield Philadelphia Union
Young Player of the Year Diego Rossi

Where the minutes came from

United States: 89,713 minutes, 15.5%United States: 89,713 minutes, 15.5%United States: 89,713 minutes, 15.5%Uruguay: 2,500 minutes, 0.4%England: 1,205 minutes, 0.2%Switzerland: 1,980 minutes, 0.3%Sierra Leone: 979 minutes, 0.2%Panama: 1,846 minutes, 0.3%Nigeria: 457 minutes, 0.1%New Zealand: 1,710 minutes, 0.3%New Zealand: 1,710 minutes, 0.3%New Zealand: 1,710 minutes, 0.3%Mexico: 492 minutes, 0.1%Liberia: 1,199 minutes, 0.2%Japan: 615 minutes, 0.1%Japan: 615 minutes, 0.1%Japan: 615 minutes, 0.1%Japan: 615 minutes, 0.1%Japan: 615 minutes, 0.1%Japan: 615 minutes, 0.1%Japan: 615 minutes, 0.1%Japan: 615 minutes, 0.1%Jamaica: 2,086 minutes, 0.4%Ireland: 1,238 minutes, 0.2%Honduras: 819 minutes, 0.1%Ghana: 1,795 minutes, 0.3%Germany: 1,365 minutes, 0.2%Gambia: 246 minutes, 0.0%France: 3,394 minutes, 0.6%France: 3,394 minutes, 0.6%Cuba: 750 minutes, 0.1%Costa Rica: 2,599 minutes, 0.5%Colombia: 2,410 minutes, 0.4%Canada: 7,220 minutes, 1.3%Brazil: 630 minutes, 0.1%Australia: 854 minutes, 0.1%Australia: 854 minutes, 0.1%Australia: 854 minutes, 0.1%Argentina: 1,804 minutes, 0.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 447,074 77.5%
United States 89,713 15.5%
Canada 7,220 1.3%
France 3,394 0.6%
Costa Rica 2,599 0.5%
Uruguay 2,500 0.4%
Colombia 2,410 0.4%
Jamaica 2,086 0.4%
Switzerland 1,980 0.3%
Panama 1,846 0.3%
Argentina 1,804 0.3%
Ghana 1,795 0.3%
New Zealand 1,710 0.3%
Germany 1,365 0.2%
Ireland 1,238 0.2%
England 1,205 0.2%
Liberia 1,199 0.2%
Sierra Leone 979 0.2%
Australia 854 0.1%
Honduras 819 0.1%
Cuba 750 0.1%
Brazil 630 0.1%
Japan 615 0.1%
Mexico 492 0.1%
Nigeria 457 0.1%
Gambia 246 0.0%

No birthplace is on record for 4,075 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.