New York Red Bulls · 1996 MLS

New York Red Bulls, 1996

Record

team GP W SOW SOL L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New York Red Bulls 32 12 3 2 15 39 45 47 1.22 0.96

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 21, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 1 - 4 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 11145 2
Sept. 18, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 14007 2
Sept. 15, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Ohio Stadium 31550 2
Sept. 10, 1996 1996 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 3 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 19111 2
Sept. 6, 1996 1996 D.C. United 1 - 2 New York/New Jersey MetroStars RFK Stadium 8053 2
Sept. 4, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 0 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Giants Stadium 16102 2
Sept. 1, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 2 - 2 (SO) Kansas City Wiz Arrowhead Stadium 11139 2
Aug. 21, 1996 1996 D.C. United 3 - 2 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 20416 2
Aug. 17, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 1 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 11778 2
Aug. 14, 1996 1996 New England Revolution 0 - 4 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 20711 2
Aug. 11, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Mile High Stadium 8880 2
Aug. 3, 1996 1996 New England Revolution (SO) 1 - 1 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Foxboro Stadium 20162 2
July 28, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 4 - 1 San Jose Clash Giants Stadium 21212 2
July 24, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 1 - 0 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 15096 2
July 21, 1996 1996 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 0 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Rose Bowl 17137 2
July 10, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 2 - 3 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 17416 2
July 4, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Mile High Stadium 20117 2
June 30, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 0 - 4 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Ohio Stadium 17261 2
June 26, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 2 - 0 Kansas City Wiz Giants Stadium 16103 2
June 19, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 0 - 0 (SO) New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 14322 2
June 16, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 0 - 1 San Jose Clash Giants Stadium 18404 2
June 9, 1996 1996 Los Angeles Galaxy 4 - 0 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 53250 2
June 2, 1996 1996 Dallas Burn 0 - 1 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Cotton Bowl 10610 2
May 30, 1996 1996 D.C. United 2 - 1 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 25322 2
May 22, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars 1 - 2 Kansas City Wiz Arrowhead Stadium 8916 2
May 19, 1996 1996 New England Revolution 2 - 0 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Foxboro Stadium 20131 2
May 16, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 14121 2
May 12, 1996 1996 D.C. United 1 - 1 (SO) New York/New Jersey MetroStars RFK Stadium 14722 2
May 4, 1996 1996 New York/New Jersey MetroStars (SO) 3 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Giants Stadium 38621 2
April 27, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 26416 2
April 20, 1996 1996 New England Revolution 1 - 0 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 46826 2
April 13, 1996 1996 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Rose Bowl 69255 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Giovanni Savarese 26 15 1576 13 1 49
Antony de Ávila 8 7 650 6 2 20
A.J. Wood 21 13 1136 5 2 34
Miles Joseph 24 23 1927 4 4 27
Rob Johnson 18 12 1136 4 3 34
Tab Ramos 25 25 2158 3 10 44
Roberto Donadoni 17 17 1530 3 8 34
Nicola Caricola 26 26 2193 2 0 17
Ian Hennessy 8 4 311 1 1 3
Chris Unger 16 12 1029 1 1 8
Rhett Harty 31 31 2662 1 1 10
Peter Vermes 30 30 2700 1 1 40
Rubén Darío Hernández 10 9 836 0 3 34
Manny Lagos 6 6 483 0 2 6
Petter Villegas 3 2 165 0 1 0
Nidal Baba 3 1 190 0 1 5
Edmundo Rodriguez 11 5 473 0 1 10
Damian Silvera 15 8 804 0 1 5
Stan Lembryk 1 0 9 0 0 0
Omid Namazi 1 0 12 0 0 0
Brent Longenecker 2 0 19 0 0 0
Martin Munnelly 1 0 23 0 0 0
Travis Rinker 3 0 31 0 0 0
Mirsad Huseinovic 1 1 45 0 0 0
Danny Barber 1 1 90 0 0 0
Ken Hesse 1 1 90 0 0 0
Louis Ken-Kwofie 1 1 90 0 0 1
Zach Thornton 3 3 270 0 0 0
Chris Brauchle 5 3 323 0 0 0
Andrew Restrepo 5 4 343 0 0 0
Mickey Kydes 11 7 556 0 0 8
Ted Gillen 15 9 819 0 0 6
Cristian da Silva 20 12 1158 0 0 13
Jeff Zaun 21 19 1584 0 0 3
Matt Knowles 21 16 1589 0 0 8
Tony Meola 29 29 2610 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 23,817 minutes, 75.3%United States: 23,817 minutes, 75.3%Italy: 3,723 minutes, 11.8%Italy: 3,723 minutes, 11.8%Italy: 3,723 minutes, 11.8%Italy: 3,723 minutes, 11.8%Venezuela: 1,576 minutes, 5.0%Colombia: 1,486 minutes, 4.7%Mexico: 473 minutes, 1.5%Ireland: 311 minutes, 1.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 23,817 75.3%
Italy 3,723 11.8%
Venezuela 1,576 5.0%
Colombia 1,486 4.7%
Mexico 473 1.5%
Ireland 311 1.0%
not recorded 189 0.6%
Yugoslavia 45 0.1%

No birthplace is on record for 28,375 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.