Chicago Fire · 2007 MLS

Chicago Fire, 2007

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chicago Fire 30 10 10 10 40 31 36 1.33 0.86

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 21, 2007 2007 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Toyota Park 21374 3
Oct. 13, 2007 2007 7 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium 25404 3
Oct. 6, 2007 2007 7 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 New England Revolution Toyota Park 20014 3
Sept. 29, 2007 2007 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Chivas USA StubHub Center 27000 3
Sept. 23, 2007 2007 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 D.C. United Toyota Park 20079 3
Sept. 20, 2007 2007 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 15059 3
Sept. 15, 2007 2007 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 New York Red Bulls Toyota Park 20586 3
Sept. 8, 2007 2007 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 19983 3
Sept. 1, 2007 2007 6 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 13219 3
Aug. 25, 2007 2007 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Toyota Park 18453 3
Aug. 22, 2007 2007 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 12468 3
Aug. 18, 2007 2007 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 18913 3
Aug. 4, 2007 2007 5 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Columbus Crew Toyota Park 20358 3
July 29, 2007 2007 4 Chicago Fire 3 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 20322 3
July 12, 2007 2007 4 Chicago Fire 0 - 4 Houston Dynamo Toyota Park 20034 3
July 7, 2007 2007 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Toronto FC Toyota Park 13080 3
July 4, 2007 2007 4 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 24333 3
July 1, 2007 2007 4 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Colorado Rapids Toyota Park 10626 3
June 16, 2007 2007 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 D.C. United RFK Stadium 20161 3
June 9, 2007 2007 3 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Chivas USA Toyota Park 20407 3
June 3, 2007 2007 3 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 Columbus Crew Toyota Park 10115 3
May 27, 2007 2007 2 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Toyota Park 12996 3
May 24, 2007 2007 2 Chicago Fire 0 - 3 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 9357 3
May 17, 2007 2007 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 FC Dallas Toyota Park 12164 3
May 12, 2007 2007 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field 20041 3
May 6, 2007 2007 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 9508 3
April 29, 2007 2007 1 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 13392 3
April 21, 2007 2007 1 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Toyota Park 11717 3
April 15, 2007 2007 1 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 12110 3
April 7, 2007 2007 1 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 New England Revolution Toyota Park 15353 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Chad Barrett 30 25 1983 7 2 59
Chris Rolfe 19 18 1451 6 3 38
Cuauhtémoc Blanco 14 14 1233 4 7 26
Calen Carr 27 10 1134 3 2 33
Paulo Wanchope 12 10 932 2 0 26
Iván Guerrero 19 16 1490 1 2 12
Willian Oliveira 8 4 381 1 1 7
Gonzalo Segares 27 27 2406 1 1 15
John Thorrington 2 0 31 1 0 2
Jerson Monteiro 5 1 154 1 0 3
Floyd Franks 7 2 223 1 0 3
Jeff Curtin 3 3 248 1 0 2
Dasan Robinson 23 21 1819 1 0 11
Logan Pause 23 21 1905 1 0 2
Chris Armas 25 24 2194 0 2 7
Thiago da Rosa Correa 13 5 568 0 1 10
Wilman Conde 7 7 595 0 1 6
Justin Mapp 13 10 808 0 1 15
Diego Gutiérrez 23 22 1890 0 1 10
Daniel Woolard 0 0 0 0 0 0
Erik Hort 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Noble 0 0 0 0 0 0
Osei Telesford 2 0 2 0 0 0
Jordan Russolillo 2 1 46 0 0 0
Mike Banner 3 0 56 0 0 1
Pascal Bedrossian 6 2 165 0 0 1
Bruno Menezes 3 2 208 0 0 1
Jon Busch 3 3 270 0 0 0
Brian Plotkin 8 5 460 0 0 8
Jim Curtin 11 10 856 0 0 3
Bakary Soumaré 19 11 1072 0 0 4
Matt Pickens 27 27 2430 0 0 0
C.J. Brown 29 29 2565 0 0 7

Where the minutes came from

United States: 18,034 minutes, 61.0%United States: 18,034 minutes, 61.0%Costa Rica: 3,338 minutes, 11.3%Honduras: 1,490 minutes, 5.0%Mali: 1,072 minutes, 3.6%Brazil: 1,157 minutes, 3.9%France: 165 minutes, 0.6%France: 165 minutes, 0.6%Angola: 154 minutes, 0.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 18,034 61.0%
not recorded 4,165 14.1%
Costa Rica 3,338 11.3%
Honduras 1,490 5.0%
Brazil 1,157 3.9%
Mali 1,072 3.6%
France 165 0.6%
Angola 154 0.5%

No birthplace is on record for 10,248 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.