D.C. United · 2010 MLS

D.C. United, 2010

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
D.C. United 30 6 4 20 22 21 47 0.73 0.45

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 23, 2010 2010 8 D.C. United 2 - 3 Toronto FC RFK Stadium 18071 3
Oct. 16, 2010 2010 8 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 D.C. United Toyota Park 19056 3
Oct. 9, 2010 2010 8 D.C. United 0 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes RFK Stadium 14822 3
Oct. 2, 2010 2010 8 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 D.C. United DSG Park 15478 3
Sept. 25, 2010 2010 7 D.C. United 1 - 3 Houston Dynamo RFK Stadium 13828 3
Sept. 18, 2010 2010 7 D.C. United 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20094 3
Sept. 11, 2010 2010 7 D.C. United 1 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 20395 3
Sept. 4, 2010 2010 7 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium 12075 3
Aug. 29, 2010 2010 6 Chivas USA 1 - 0 D.C. United StubHub Center 12517 3
Aug. 22, 2010 2010 6 D.C. United 2 - 0 Philadelphia Union RFK Stadium 12165 3
Aug. 14, 2010 2010 6 D.C. United 1 - 3 FC Dallas RFK Stadium 12474 3
Aug. 7, 2010 2010 6 D.C. United 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 12218 3
July 31, 2010 2010 6 D.C. United 0 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 17719 3
July 18, 2010 2010 5 D.C. United 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 17688 3
July 15, 2010 2010 5 D.C. United 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders RFK Stadium 13716 3
July 10, 2010 2010 5 D.C. United 0 - 0 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena 16239 3
July 3, 2010 2010 5 D.C. United 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10304 3
June 26, 2010 2010 4 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 D.C. United Crew Stadium 15335 3
June 10, 2010 2010 4 D.C. United 3 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 36146 3
June 5, 2010 2010 4 D.C. United 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake RFK Stadium 15328 3
May 29, 2010 2010 3 Chivas USA 2 - 3 D.C. United RFK Stadium 13043 3
May 22, 2010 2010 3 D.C. United 0 - 2 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 24471 3
May 15, 2010 2010 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium 13570 3
May 8, 2010 2010 3 D.C. United 0 - 1 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 10323 3
May 5, 2010 2010 3 D.C. United 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards RFK Stadium 10038 3
May 1, 2010 2010 3 D.C. United 0 - 2 New York Red Bulls RFK Stadium 12089 3
April 17, 2010 2010 2 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium 18407 3
April 10, 2010 2010 2 D.C. United 2 - 3 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium 34870 3
April 3, 2010 2010 2 D.C. United 0 - 2 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 20664 3
March 27, 2010 2010 1 D.C. United 0 - 4 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 10385 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Andy Nájar 26 22 1983 5 1 36
Danny Allsopp 23 18 1456 5 0 37
Santino Quaranta 27 26 2331 2 2 58
Adam Cristman 17 8 708 2 1 15
Chris Pontius 17 13 1189 2 1 25
Jaime Moreno 21 8 905 2 0 14
Carey Talley 15 13 1141 1 0 6
Julius James 22 16 1682 1 0 12
Rodney Wallace 11 11 924 0 2 4
Pablo Hernandez 14 13 1149 0 1 29
Stephen King 20 16 1415 0 1 17
Andrew Quinn 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bryan Namoff 0 0 0 0 0 0
Conor Shanosky 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Wicks 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lyle Adams 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tiyi Shipalane 0 0 0 0 0 0
J.P. Rodrigues 1 0 12 0 0 0
Junior Carreiro 3 0 43 0 0 0
Barry Rice 2 1 86 0 0 2
Luciano Emílio 4 1 157 0 0 1
Carlos Varela 6 1 173 0 0 1
Brandon Barklage 3 2 205 0 0 4
Thabiso Khumalo 8 3 270 0 0 3
Marc Burch 4 4 360 0 0 2
Christian Castillo 10 8 691 0 0 14
Juan Manuel Peña 10 9 700 0 0 0
Bill Hamid 8 8 720 0 0 0
Branko Boskovic 13 8 771 0 0 20
Jed Zayner 9 9 798 0 0 2
Devon McTavish 19 16 1405 0 0 4
Clyde Simms 20 18 1508 0 0 12
Kurt Morsink 20 18 1558 0 0 11
Dejan Jakovic 19 18 1624 0 0 3
Jordan Graye 20 20 1662 0 0 5
Troy Perkins 22 22 1980 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 11,645 minutes, 39.3%United States: 11,645 minutes, 39.3%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,682 minutes, 5.7%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,682 minutes, 5.7%Bolivia: 1,605 minutes, 5.4%El Salvador: 691 minutes, 2.3%Costa Rica: 924 minutes, 3.1%Australia: 1,456 minutes, 4.9%Australia: 1,456 minutes, 4.9%Australia: 1,456 minutes, 4.9%Spain: 173 minutes, 0.6%Spain: 173 minutes, 0.6%Spain: 173 minutes, 0.6%South Africa: 270 minutes, 0.9%South Africa: 270 minutes, 0.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 11,645 39.3%
not recorded 11,160 37.7%
Trinidad and Tobago 1,682 5.7%
Bolivia 1,605 5.4%
Australia 1,456 4.9%
Costa Rica 924 3.1%
El Salvador 691 2.3%
South Africa 270 0.9%
Spain 173 0.6%

No birthplace is on record for 8,268 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.