Colorado Rapids · 2013 MLS

Colorado Rapids, 2013

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Colorado Rapids 34 14 9 11 51 45 38 1.50 1.18

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 27, 2013 2013 8 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 21000 2
Oct. 19, 2013 2013 8 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park 18103 2
Oct. 9, 2013 2013 8 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10525 2
Oct. 5, 2013 2013 8 Colorado Rapids 5 - 1 Seattle Sounders DSG Park 18076 2
Sept. 20, 2013 2013 7 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Hilario Grajeda 20674 2
Sept. 14, 2013 2013 7 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 FC Dallas DSG Park Ricardo Salazar 13145 2
Sept. 7, 2013 2013 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center Allen Chapman 20801 2
Aug. 31, 2013 2013 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park Silviu Petrescu 19579 2
Aug. 17, 2013 2013 6 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park Carlos Rivera 16030 2
Aug. 11, 2013 2013 6 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center Chris Penso 8221 2
Aug. 3, 2013 2013 6 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake DSG Park Fotis Bazakos 16814 2
July 27, 2013 2013 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy DSG Park Juan Guzma 15765 2
July 20, 2013 2013 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Ismail Elfath 39196 2
July 17, 2013 2013 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 New England Revolution DSG Park 13833 2
July 7, 2013 2013 5 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 D.C. United DSG Park Drew Fischer 14739 2
July 4, 2013 2013 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls DSG Park Armando Villarreal 18359 2
June 29, 2013 2013 4 CF Montréal 3 - 4 Colorado Rapids Saputo Stadium Drew Fischer 20383 2
June 23, 2013 2013 4 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park Silviu Petrescu 20674 2
June 19, 2013 2013 4 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Colorado Rapids Toyota Park Edvin Jurisevic 11349 2
June 15, 2013 2013 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes DSG Park Jorge González 15017 2
June 1, 2013 2013 4 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 FC Dallas DSG Park Ismail Elfath 17551 2
May 25, 2013 2013 3 Chivas USA 0 - 2 Colorado Rapids DSG Park Allen Chapman 18204 2
May 18, 2013 2013 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium Ricardo Salazar 10525 2
May 11, 2013 2013 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium Mark Geiger 11269 2
May 4, 2013 2013 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Toronto FC DSG Park Matthew Foerster 12658 2
April 28, 2013 2013 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Houston Dynamo BBVA Compass Stadium Juan Guzmán 19839 2
April 20, 2013 2013 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders DSG Park Silviu Petrescu 12063 2
April 13, 2013 2013 2 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center Kevin Stott 8219 2
April 6, 2013 2013 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake DSG Park Chris Penso 15226 2
March 30, 2013 2013 1 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Portland Timbers DSG Park Drew Fischer 11774 2
March 23, 2013 2013 1 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center Armando Villareal 19936 2
March 16, 2013 2013 1 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium David Gantar 20370 2
March 10, 2013 2013 1 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Philadelphia Union DSG Park Ismail Elfath 15122 2
March 9, 2013 2013 Colorado Rapids np Philadelphia Union DSG Park — 1
March 2, 2013 2013 1 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) Allen Chapman 18075 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Deshorn Brown 31 24 2169 10 4 97
Dillon Powers 30 29 2457 5 6 27
Edson Buddle 24 19 1664 5 3 56
Atiba Harris 29 24 2012 5 1 51
Nathan Sturgis 25 23 2037 4 1 27
Gabriel Torres 7 5 507 3 1 15
Drew Moor 32 31 2793 3 0 18
Hendry Thomas 27 27 2301 2 1 33
Vicente Sánchez 8 7 623 1 4 12
Martín Rivero 16 6 705 1 3 16
Nick LaBrocca 24 16 1214 1 3 27
Jamie Smith 6 1 168 1 0 7
Jaime Castrillón 11 2 371 1 0 12
Tony Cascio 13 4 530 1 0 14
Chris Klute 31 30 2696 0 7 5
Brian Mullan 16 15 1359 0 2 2
Marvell Wynne 28 27 2315 0 2 6
Danny Mwanga 13 5 556 0 1 9
Charles Eloundou 0 0 0 0 0 0
Davy Armstrong 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kory Kindle 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brenton Griffiths 1 0 1 0 0 0
Andre Akpan 1 0 7 0 0 0
Dillon Serna 1 0 13 0 0 1
Steward Ceus 1 1 90 0 0 0
Matt Pickens 2 2 97 0 0 0
Anthony Wallace 6 0 107 0 0 0
Kamani Hill 6 2 188 0 0 5
Kevin Harbottle 4 4 269 0 0 3
Diego Calderón 4 4 304 0 0 0
Pablo Mastroeni 7 5 305 0 0 2
Germán Mera 13 6 577 0 0 7
Shane O'Neill 26 24 2196 0 0 8
Clint Irwin 32 31 2873 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 20,548 minutes, 61.3%United States: 20,548 minutes, 61.3%Saint Kitts and Nevis: 2,012 minutes, 6.0%Jamaica: 2,169 minutes, 6.5%Ireland: 2,196 minutes, 6.6%Honduras: 2,301 minutes, 6.9%Argentina: 705 minutes, 2.1%Uruguay: 623 minutes, 1.9%Panama: 507 minutes, 1.5%Zaire: 556 minutes, 1.7%Colombia: 371 minutes, 1.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 20,548 61.3%
Honduras 2,301 6.9%
Ireland 2,196 6.6%
Jamaica 2,169 6.5%
Saint Kitts and Nevis 2,012 6.0%
not recorded 1,516 4.5%
Argentina 705 2.1%
Uruguay 623 1.9%
Zaire 556 1.7%
Panama 507 1.5%
Colombia 371 1.1%

No birthplace is on record for 402 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.