Colorado Rapids · 2006 MLS

Colorado Rapids, 2006

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Colorado Rapids 32 11 8 13 41 36 49 1.28 0.73

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 14, 2006 2006 7 Colorado Rapids 3 - 3 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 17191 3
Oct. 7, 2006 2006 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Mile High 14615 3
Sept. 30, 2006 2006 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 17093 3
Sept. 23, 2006 2006 6 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center 14991 3
Sept. 16, 2006 2006 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20849 3
Sept. 13, 2006 2006 6 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Colorado Rapids Mile High 3805 3
Sept. 9, 2006 2006 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 12337 3
Sept. 2, 2006 2006 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 17343 3
Aug. 30, 2006 2006 5 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 FC Dallas Mile High 4328 3
Aug. 26, 2006 2006 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Colorado Rapids Toyota Park 15400 3
Aug. 19, 2006 2006 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium 18006 3
Aug. 12, 2006 2006 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High 10820 3
Aug. 9, 2006 2006 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 Real Salt Lake Mile High 10614 3
July 29, 2006 2006 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 18329 3
July 26, 2006 2006 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Houston Dynamo Mile High 4220 3
July 20, 2006 2006 4 Chivas USA 3 - 3 Colorado Rapids Mile High 28215 3
July 14, 2006 2006 4 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 5504 3
July 8, 2006 2006 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Mile High 4907 3
July 4, 2006 2006 4 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 New England Revolution Mile High 39205 3
June 24, 2006 2006 3 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 13280 3
June 21, 2006 2006 3 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Colorado Rapids Mile High 6692 3
June 9, 2006 2006 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Mile High 12920 3
June 3, 2006 2006 3 Chivas USA 4 - 1 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center 8906 3
May 31, 2006 2006 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High 6819 3
May 27, 2006 2006 2 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 13016 3
May 20, 2006 2006 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 19713 3
May 13, 2006 2006 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 8920 3
May 6, 2006 2006 2 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 D.C. United Mile High 18225 3
April 29, 2006 2006 1 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Houston Dynamo Mile High 7225 3
April 15, 2006 2006 1 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 FC Dallas Mile High 8160 3
April 8, 2006 2006 1 Colorado Rapids 3 - 1 Columbus Crew Mile High 12124 3
April 2, 2006 2006 1 Colorado Rapids 2 - 5 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 25462 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Nicolás Hernández 30 29 2524 7 6 37
Kyle Beckerman 31 31 2790 7 2 57
Jovan Kirovski 26 22 1864 5 2 40
Jacob Peterson 28 17 1547 4 3 16
David Ben-Dayan 16 12 927 4 2 26
Thiago Martins 25 14 1390 3 4 46
Clint Mathis 25 16 1342 2 1 31
Fabrice Noel 9 3 369 1 0 11
Daniel Wasson 17 7 712 1 0 12
Terry Cooke 23 22 1997 0 12 31
Eric Denton 22 22 1890 0 2 10
Peguero Jean Philippe 2 2 168 0 1 3
Dan Gargan 22 15 1480 0 1 7
Hunter Freeman 27 24 2130 0 1 8
Aitor Karanka 27 27 2414 0 1 11
Aaron King 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jordan Harvey 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Jordan 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peter Dzubay 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sasha Gotsmanov 0 0 0 0 0 0
Stephen Keel 0 0 0 0 0 0
Luchi Gonzalez 2 0 7 0 0 0
Cornell Glen 1 0 13 0 0 0
Melvin Tarley 3 0 34 0 0 3
Matt Crawford 2 2 138 0 0 0
Alain N'Kong 5 2 199 0 0 2
Colin Clark 7 3 297 0 0 4
Bouna Coundoul 5 4 440 0 0 0
Chris Wingert 10 4 445 0 0 0
Pablo Mastroeni 20 20 1779 0 0 2
Mike Petke 26 26 2256 0 0 7
Joe Cannon 28 28 2440 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 21,117 minutes, 66.8%United States: 21,117 minutes, 66.8%England: 1,997 minutes, 6.3%Spain: 2,414 minutes, 7.6%Spain: 2,414 minutes, 7.6%Spain: 2,414 minutes, 7.6%Argentina: 2,524 minutes, 8.0%Israel: 927 minutes, 2.9%Brazil: 1,390 minutes, 4.4%Trinidad and Tobago: 13 minutes, 0.0%Trinidad and Tobago: 13 minutes, 0.0%Senegal: 440 minutes, 1.4%Liberia: 34 minutes, 0.1%Haiti: 537 minutes, 1.7%Cameroon: 199 minutes, 0.6%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 21,117 66.8%
Argentina 2,524 8.0%
Spain 2,414 7.6%
England 1,997 6.3%
Brazil 1,390 4.4%
Israel 927 2.9%
Haiti 537 1.7%
Senegal 440 1.4%
Cameroon 199 0.6%
Liberia 34 0.1%
Trinidad and Tobago 13 0.0%

No birthplace is on record for 20,392 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.