Toronto FC · 2011 MLS

Toronto FC, 2011

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Toronto FC 34 6 15 13 33 36 59 0.97 0.61

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 22, 2011 2011 8 New England Revolution 2 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field Michael Kennedy — 2
Oct. 15, 2011 2011 8 Philadelphia Union 1 - 1 Toronto FC Talen Energy Stadium Silviu Petrescu 19178 2
Oct. 1, 2011 2011 8 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field Hilario Grajeda 20132 2
Sept. 24, 2011 2011 7 Chivas USA 3 - 0 Toronto FC StubHub Center Kevin Stott 14357 2
Sept. 17, 2011 2011 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field Mark Kadlecik 20318 2
Sept. 10, 2011 2011 7 Columbus Crew 2 - 4 Toronto FC Crew Stadium Jair Marrufo — 2
Aug. 27, 2011 2011 6 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field Terry Vaughn 21117 2
Aug. 21, 2011 2011 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Toronto FC Toyota Park Paul Ward 12020 2
Aug. 13, 2011 2011 6 Real Salt Lake 0 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field Mark Kadlecik — 2
Aug. 6, 2011 2011 6 D.C. United 3 - 3 Toronto FC RFK Stadium Jasen Anno 11684 2
July 30, 2011 2011 5 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 Toronto FC Providence Park Kevin Stott 18627 2
July 23, 2011 2011 5 Sporting Kansas City 4 - 2 Toronto FC Children's Mercy Park Chris Penso 16382 2
July 20, 2011 2011 5 FC Dallas 1 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field Hilario Grajeda 21087 2
July 9, 2011 2011 5 Houston Dynamo 2 - 0 Toronto FC Robertson Stadium Hilario Grajeda 19085 2
July 6, 2011 2011 5 New York Red Bulls 5 - 0 Toronto FC Red Bull Arena Geoff Gamble 15269 2
June 29, 2011 2011 4 Toronto FC 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BMO Field Mark Geiger 19816 2
June 25, 2011 2011 4 Real Salt Lake 3 - 1 Toronto FC Rio Tinto Stadium Niko Bratsis 15077 2
June 18, 2011 2011 4 Seattle Sounders 1 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field Yader Reyes 21839 2
June 15, 2011 2011 4 New England Revolution 0 - 0 Toronto FC Gillette Stadium Ricardo Salazar 6680 2
June 11, 2011 2011 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 Toronto FC StubHub Center Mark Kadlecik — 2
June 4, 2011 2011 4 Sporting Kansas City 0 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field Yader Reyes 19962 2
May 28, 2011 2011 3 Philadelphia Union 6 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field Niko Bratsis 20122 2
May 22, 2011 2011 3 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 Toronto FC DSG Park Abiodun Okulaja 13598 2
May 18, 2011 2011 Toronto FC 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Silviu Petrescu 15474 1
May 14, 2011 2011 3 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field Elias Bazakos 18674 2
May 11, 2011 2011 3 FC Dallas 1 - 0 Toronto FC Toyota Stadium (Frisco) Yader Reyes 8145 2
May 7, 2011 2011 3 Houston Dynamo 1 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field Jorge González — 2
April 30, 2011 2011 3 Seattle Sounders 3 - 0 Toronto FC CenturyLink Field Ricardo Salazar 36287 2
April 23, 2011 2011 2 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field David Gantar — 2
April 16, 2011 2011 2 D.C. United 3 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field Mark Kadlecik 16313 2
April 13, 2011 2011 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field Terry Vaughn 22453 2
April 9, 2011 2011 2 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 1 Toronto FC Buck Shaw Stadium — 1
April 2, 2011 2011 2 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field — 1
March 26, 2011 2011 1 Portland Timbers 0 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field Silviu Petrescu 20086 2
March 19, 2011 2011 1 Toronto FC 2 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Paul Ward 22592 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Danny Koevermans 10 9 756 8 1 30
Maicon Santos 19 15 1248 6 1 52
Alan Gordon 8 7 632 4 1 18
Nick Soolsma 23 18 1578 3 5 27
Joao Plata 26 21 1753 3 5 46
Ryan Johnson 12 12 993 3 2 26
Julian de Guzman 19 16 1325 2 3 16
Perica Marošević 7 4 410 2 0 12
Javier Martina 23 15 1389 2 0 15
Dwayne De Rosario 2 2 180 1 1 6
Eric Avila 9 8 774 1 1 12
Tony Tchani 13 13 1032 1 0 12
Danleigh Borman 22 18 1606 0 3 3
Ashtone Morgan 14 9 903 0 2 2
Gianluca Zavarise 14 4 569 0 1 6
Matt Stinson 13 5 675 0 1 10
Jacob Peterson 13 13 1024 0 1 16
Torsten Frings 13 13 1124 0 1 9
Mikael Yourassowsky 21 13 1302 0 1 21
Stefan Frei 27 27 2406 0 1 0
Dasan Robinson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Elbekay Bouchiba 0 0 0 0 0 0
Leandre Griffit 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nicholas Lindsay 0 0 0 0 0 0
Demitrius Omphroy 1 0 1 0 0 0
Kyle Davies 1 0 21 0 0 0
Keith Makubuya 1 0 45 0 0 2
Matthew Gold 3 0 45 0 0 0
Oscar Cordon 4 1 144 0 0 3
Eddy Viator 3 2 186 0 0 0
Terry Dunfield 6 2 263 0 0 1
Nana Attakora-Gyan 6 4 373 0 0 2
Doneil Henry 10 6 503 0 0 2
Miloš Kočić 8 7 654 0 0 0
Dicoy Williams 8 7 655 0 0 4
Alen Stevanovic 12 9 773 0 0 11
Nathan Sturgis 14 11 953 0 0 3
Adrian Cann 12 12 988 0 0 3
Dan Gargan 16 12 1063 0 0 2
Andy Iro 13 13 1145 0 0 6
Richard Eckersley 23 22 1953 0 0 6
Ty Harden 26 24 2120 0 0 6

Where the minutes came from

United States: 6,611 minutes, 19.7%United States: 6,611 minutes, 19.7%Canada: 3,516 minutes, 10.5%England: 1,953 minutes, 5.8%Switzerland: 2,406 minutes, 7.2%Ecuador: 1,753 minutes, 5.2%Ecuador: 1,753 minutes, 5.2%Cameroon: 1,032 minutes, 3.1%France: 186 minutes, 0.6%France: 186 minutes, 0.6%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 16,107 48.0%
United States 6,611 19.7%
Canada 3,516 10.5%
Switzerland 2,406 7.2%
England 1,953 5.8%
Ecuador 1,753 5.2%
Cameroon 1,032 3.1%
France 186 0.6%

No birthplace is on record for 988 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.