New England Revolution · 2008 MLS

New England Revolution, 2008

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New England Revolution 30 12 7 11 43 40 43 1.43 0.93

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2008 2008 8 New England Revolution 1 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Gillette Stadium 16764 3
Oct. 16, 2008 2008 8 D.C. United 2 - 1 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 16672 3
Oct. 11, 2008 2008 8 New England Revolution 0 - 1 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 9488 3
Oct. 4, 2008 2008 8 New England Revolution 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake Gillette Stadium 18893 3
Sept. 27, 2008 2008 7 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 15035 3
Sept. 20, 2008 2008 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 New England Revolution DSG Park 12223 3
Sept. 11, 2008 2008 7 Chivas USA 0 - 4 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 7606 3
Sept. 6, 2008 2008 7 Columbus Crew 4 - 0 New England Revolution Crew Stadium 16918 3
Aug. 30, 2008 2008 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 39256 3
Aug. 23, 2008 2008 6 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 20461 3
Aug. 20, 2008 2008 6 D.C. United 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 14962 3
Aug. 16, 2008 2008 6 New England Revolution 0 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9859 3
Aug. 9, 2008 2008 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 19240 3
July 4, 2008 2008 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 New England Revolution StubHub Center 27000 3
June 28, 2008 2008 4 New England Revolution 2 - 1 Toronto FC Gillette Stadium 15863 3
June 21, 2008 2008 4 New England Revolution 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 11965 3
June 18, 2008 2008 4 New England Revolution 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Gillette Stadium 10596 3
June 12, 2008 2008 4 Houston Dynamo 0 - 2 New England Revolution Robertson Stadium 14655 3
June 6, 2008 2008 4 FC Dallas 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 54045 3
May 29, 2008 2008 3 D.C. United 2 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 8159 3
May 24, 2008 2008 3 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 New England Revolution Crew Stadium 15621 3
May 17, 2008 2008 3 New England Revolution 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Gillette Stadium 13004 3
May 11, 2008 2008 3 Chivas USA 1 - 2 New England Revolution StubHub Center 10927 3
May 3, 2008 2008 3 Chicago Fire 3 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10858 3
April 24, 2008 2008 2 FC Dallas 0 - 1 New England Revolution Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 10453 3
April 19, 2008 2008 2 New England Revolution 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 12047 3
April 12, 2008 2008 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 8309 3
April 9, 2008 2008 2 New England Revolution 3 - 1 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 8096 3
April 3, 2008 2008 2 Chicago Fire 4 - 0 New England Revolution Toyota Park 15553 3
March 29, 2008 2008 1 Houston Dynamo 0 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 11116 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Steve Ralston 21 20 1715 8 7 21
Taylor Twellman 16 12 1211 8 2 42
Adam Cristman 18 16 1300 6 1 39
Kheli Dube 21 13 1252 4 4 29
Jeff Larentowicz 28 28 2437 4 2 24
Kenny Mansally 17 11 979 3 1 14
Khano Smith 23 18 1515 2 3 26
Sainey Nyassi 25 18 1661 2 1 28
Shalrie Joseph 27 27 2384 1 1 27
Mauricio Castro 24 22 1584 0 3 29
Chris Tierney 6 4 340 0 1 0
Wells Thompson 19 8 786 0 1 9
Michael Parkhurst 28 28 2520 0 1 4
Jay Heaps 30 30 2700 0 1 15
Brad Knighton 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brandon Manzonelli 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brandon Tyler 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matthew Britner 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rob Valentino 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sam Brill 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spencer Wadsworth 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joey Franchino 1 0 1 0 0 0
Joe Germanese 1 0 20 0 0 0
Argenis Fernández 2 0 61 0 0 1
Chase Hilgenbrinck 4 1 186 0 0 0
Doug Warren 3 2 215 0 0 0
Gary Flood 5 2 295 0 0 0
Gabriel Badilla 6 5 423 0 0 2
Pat Phelan 11 5 467 0 0 1
Amaechi Igwe 11 6 568 0 0 2
Chris Albright 26 26 2340 0 0 10
Matt Reis 28 28 2485 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 18,333 minutes, 62.3%United States: 18,333 minutes, 62.3%Bermuda: 1,515 minutes, 5.1%Honduras: 1,584 minutes, 5.4%Grenada: 2,384 minutes, 8.1%Gambia: 979 minutes, 3.3%Costa Rica: 484 minutes, 1.6%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 18,333 62.3%
not recorded 4,166 14.1%
Grenada 2,384 8.1%
Honduras 1,584 5.4%
Bermuda 1,515 5.1%
Gambia 979 3.3%
Costa Rica 484 1.6%

No birthplace is on record for 13,482 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.