New England Revolution · 2020 MLS

New England Revolution, 2020

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New England Revolution 23 8 8 7 32 26 25 1.39 1.04

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Nov. 8, 2020 2020 6 New England Revolution 0 - 2 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium 2775 3
Nov. 1, 2020 2020 6 D.C. United 3 - 4 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium — 3
Oct. 28, 2020 2020 5 New England Revolution 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena — 3
Oct. 23, 2020 2020 5 Nashville SC 1 - 1 New England Revolution Nashville, TN 3727 3
Oct. 19, 2020 2020 5 New England Revolution 1 - 2 Philadelphia Union Gillette Stadium — 3
Oct. 14, 2020 2020 5 CF Montréal 2 - 3 New England Revolution Saputo Stadium — 3
Oct. 11, 2020 2020 5 New England Revolution 2 - 1 New York City FC Yankees Stadium — 3
Oct. 7, 2020 2020 5 New England Revolution 0 - 1 Toronto FC Gillette Stadium — 3
Oct. 3, 2020 2020 5 Nashville SC 0 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium — 3
Sept. 27, 2020 2020 4 D.C. United 0 - 2 New England Revolution RFK Stadium — 3
Sept. 23, 2020 2020 4 CF Montréal 1 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium — 3
Sept. 19, 2020 2020 4 New England Revolution 0 - 0 New York City FC Gillette Stadium — 3
Sept. 12, 2020 2020 4 New England Revolution 1 - 2 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium — 3
Sept. 6, 2020 2020 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 New England Revolution Toyota Park — 3
Sept. 2, 2020 2020 4 New England Revolution 0 - 2 New York City FC Gillette Stadium — 3
Aug. 29, 2020 2020 3 New England Revolution 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Gillette Stadium — 3
Aug. 25, 2020 2020 3 D.C. United 1 - 2 New England Revolution RFK Stadium — 3
Aug. 20, 2020 2020 3 New England Revolution 0 - 0 Philadelphia Union Gillette Stadium — 3
July 21, 2020 2020 Group C New England Revolution 0 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field — 3
July 17, 2020 2020 Group C D.C. United 1 - 1 New England Revolution RFK Stadium — 3
July 9, 2020 2020 Group C CF Montréal 0 - 1 New England Revolution Saputo Stadium — 3
March 7, 2020 2020 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 15289 3
Feb. 29, 2020 2020 1 CF Montréal 2 - 1 New England Revolution Saputo Stadium 21006 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Matt Turner 22 22 1980 0 0 0
Henry Kessler 22 19 1823 1 0 12
Andrew Farrell 20 19 1711 0 0 0
Brandon Bye 22 18 1636 0 1 13
Adam Buksa 23 16 1499 6 1 59
Teal Bunbury 22 19 1466 8 1 43
Gustavo Bou 18 14 1329 5 1 64
Alexander Büttner 17 15 1251 0 3 14
Scott Caldwell 18 15 1155 0 0 2
DeJuan Jones 18 13 1134 0 0 7
Tajon Buchanan 23 11 1084 2 2 30
Diego Fagundez 19 9 966 1 0 21
Cristian Penilla 17 10 962 0 3 19
Kelyn Rowe 16 10 896 0 0 17
Tommy McNamara 14 11 863 0 1 12
Matt Polster 15 8 757 0 1 2
Lee Nguyen 12 8 722 1 1 8
Carles Gil 6 4 366 0 1 7
Antonio Delamea Mlinar 5 4 319 0 0 0
Michael Mancienne 5 4 316 0 0 1
Kekuta Manneh 6 2 182 1 1 7
Wilfried Zahibo 3 1 180 0 0 1
Brad Knighton 1 1 90 0 0 0
Justin Rennicks 4 0 29 0 0 2
Seth Sinovic 1 0 13 0 0 0
Damián Rivera 0 0 0 0 0 0
Isaac Angking 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jeff Caldwell 0 0 0 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 4,587 minutes, 20.2%United States: 4,587 minutes, 20.2%Canada: 1,466 minutes, 6.4%Uruguay: 966 minutes, 4.3%Gambia: 182 minutes, 0.8%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 15,528 68.3%
United States 4,587 20.2%
Canada 1,466 6.4%
Uruguay 966 4.3%
Gambia 182 0.8%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.