Chicago Fire · 2010 MLS

Chicago Fire, 2010

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chicago Fire 30 9 9 12 36 37 38 1.20 0.97

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 23, 2010 2010 8 Chicago Fire 4 - 1 Chivas USA StubHub Center 14825 3
Oct. 16, 2010 2010 8 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 D.C. United Toyota Park 19056 3
Oct. 12, 2010 2010 8 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Toyota Park 12230 3
Oct. 8, 2010 2010 8 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Columbus Crew Toyota Park 15124 3
Oct. 2, 2010 2010 8 Chicago Fire 0 - 3 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 10615 3
Sept. 29, 2010 2010 7 Chicago Fire 3 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9829 3
Sept. 25, 2010 2010 7 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Toyota Park 17477 3
Sept. 18, 2010 2010 7 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 14440 3
Sept. 11, 2010 2010 7 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium 18563 3
Sept. 8, 2010 2010 7 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Toronto FC Toyota Park 12891 3
Sept. 4, 2010 2010 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Toyota Park 21068 3
Aug. 28, 2010 2010 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 36386 3
Aug. 21, 2010 2010 6 Chicago Fire 3 - 4 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 18890 3
Aug. 18, 2010 2010 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 New England Revolution Toyota Park 14056 3
Aug. 8, 2010 2010 6 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 New York Red Bulls Toyota Park 21868 3
Aug. 1, 2010 2010 6 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20348 3
July 8, 2010 2010 5 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake Toyota Park 17847 3
July 3, 2010 2010 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 14017 3
June 27, 2010 2010 4 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 12306 3
June 9, 2010 2010 4 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Colorado Rapids Toyota Park 13607 3
June 5, 2010 2010 4 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Philadelphia Union Toyota Park 14658 3
May 27, 2010 2010 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 FC Dallas Toyota Park 12522 3
May 15, 2010 2010 3 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 8155 3
May 8, 2010 2010 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 4 Toronto FC BMO Field 20060 3
May 1, 2010 2010 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Chivas USA Toyota Park 13224 3
April 24, 2010 2010 2 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Houston Dynamo Toyota Park 11312 3
April 17, 2010 2010 2 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium 18407 3
April 10, 2010 2010 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Toyota Park 20276 3
April 3, 2010 2010 2 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 11641 3
March 27, 2010 2010 1 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena 24572 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Marco Pappa 25 23 1961 7 5 57
Brian McBride 26 18 1604 6 3 36
Baggio Husidić 22 18 1498 5 3 22
Collins John 17 10 901 3 1 29
Calen Carr 14 4 538 3 0 12
Freddie Ljungberg 15 13 1200 2 7 17
Peter Lowry 15 12 1004 2 0 11
Patrick Nyarko 27 22 2068 1 10 27
Logan Pause 26 26 2258 1 3 6
Steven Kinney 13 10 963 1 1 8
Julio Martínez 3 2 108 1 0 2
John Thorrington 5 5 397 1 0 4
Mike Banner 18 9 1019 1 0 14
Wilman Conde 25 22 2019 1 0 6
Justin Mapp 10 6 552 0 1 6
Dasan Robinson 17 17 1369 0 1 4
Andrew Dykstra 17 17 1530 0 1 0
Krzysztof Król 19 17 1565 0 1 9
Victor Pineda 0 0 0 0 0 0
Stefan Dimitrov 5 1 67 0 0 3
Corben Bone 5 1 114 0 0 2
Gonzalo Segares 6 6 439 0 0 1
Nery Castillo 8 6 487 0 0 9
Deris Umanzor 10 5 502 0 0 2
Tim Ward 6 6 535 0 0 3
Kwame Watson-Siriboe 10 7 681 0 0 3
Bratislav Ristic 8 8 692 0 0 1
Sean Johnson 13 13 1170 0 0 0
C.J. Brown 26 26 2340 0 0 1

Where the minutes came from

United States: 12,682 minutes, 42.9%United States: 12,682 minutes, 42.9%Poland: 1,565 minutes, 5.3%Guatemala: 1,961 minutes, 6.6%Ghana: 2,068 minutes, 7.0%Sweden: 1,200 minutes, 4.1%Serbia: 692 minutes, 2.3%Serbia: 692 minutes, 2.3%Liberia: 901 minutes, 3.0%Mexico: 487 minutes, 1.6%El Salvador: 502 minutes, 1.7%Costa Rica: 439 minutes, 1.5%Bulgaria: 67 minutes, 0.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 12,682 42.9%
not recorded 5,519 18.7%
Ghana 2,068 7.0%
Guatemala 1,961 6.6%
Poland 1,565 5.3%
Yugoslavia 1,498 5.1%
Sweden 1,200 4.1%
Liberia 901 3.0%
Serbia 692 2.3%
El Salvador 502 1.7%
Mexico 487 1.6%
Costa Rica 439 1.5%
Bulgaria 67 0.2%

No birthplace is on record for 3,074 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.