Portland Timbers · 2015 MLS

Portland Timbers, 2015

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Portland Timbers 34 15 8 11 53 41 39 1.56 1.05

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2015 2015 8 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 Portland Timbers Providence Park Baldomero Toledo 21144 3
Oct. 18, 2015 2015 8 LA Galaxy 2 - 5 Portland Timbers StubHub Center Alan Kelly 27000 3
Oct. 14, 2015 2015 8 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Juan Guzmán 19457 3
Oct. 3, 2015 2015 8 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Providence Park Ismail Elfath 21144 3
Sept. 26, 2015 2015 7 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Crew Stadium Silviu Petrescu 22719 3
Sept. 20, 2015 2015 7 New York Red Bulls 2 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park Drew Fischer 21144 3
Sept. 9, 2015 2015 7 Portland Timbers 0 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Providence Park Fotis Bazakos — 3
Aug. 30, 2015 2015 6 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Alan Kelly 64358 3
Aug. 21, 2015 2015 6 Houston Dynamo 2 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park Ricardo Salazar 21144 3
Aug. 15, 2015 2015 6 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Drew Fischer 20338 3
Aug. 7, 2015 2015 6 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Armando Villarreal 21144 3
Aug. 2, 2015 2015 6 Portland Timbers 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Avaya Stadium Kevin Stott 18000 3
July 25, 2015 2015 5 FC Dallas 4 - 1 Portland Timbers Toyota Stadium Ismail Elfath 15992 3
July 18, 2015 2015 5 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park Juan Guzmán 21144 3
July 11, 2015 2015 5 Philadelphia Union 3 - 0 Portland Timbers Talen Energy Stadium Jose Carlos Rivero 18722 3
July 5, 2015 2015 5 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park Ricardo Salazar 21144 3
June 28, 2015 2015 4 Portland Timbers 4 - 1 Seattle Sounders Providence Park Jair Marrufo 21144 3
June 24, 2015 2015 4 LA Galaxy 5 - 0 Portland Timbers StubHub Center Ted Unkel 21207 3
June 20, 2015 2015 4 Houston Dynamo 0 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park Baldomero Toledo 21144 3
June 6, 2015 2015 4 New England Revolution 0 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park Jose Carlos Rivero 21114 3
May 30, 2015 2015 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Portland Timbers DSG Park 18209 3
May 27, 2015 2015 3 D.C. United 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 21144 3
May 23, 2015 2015 3 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field Jorge González 23569 3
May 16, 2015 2015 3 Houston Dynamo 3 - 1 Portland Timbers BBVA Compass Stadium Edvin Jurisevic 20844 3
May 9, 2015 2015 3 CF Montréal 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Saputo Stadium 13020 3
May 2, 2015 2015 3 Portland Timbers 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park Allen Chapman 21144 3
April 26, 2015 2015 2 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Alan Kelly 41451 3
April 19, 2015 2015 2 New York City FC 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Yankees Stadium Armando Villarreal 21891 3
April 12, 2015 2015 2 Orlando City SC 2 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park Kevin Stott 21144 3
April 4, 2015 2015 2 FC Dallas 1 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park Ricardo Salazar 21144 3
March 28, 2015 2015 1 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Allen Chapman 22500 3
March 21, 2015 2015 1 Portland Timbers 0 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park Silviu Petrescu 20848 3
March 15, 2015 2015 1 LA Galaxy 2 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park Hilario Grajeda 21144 3
March 7, 2015 2015 1 Portland Timbers 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Providence Park Ismail Elfath 21144 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Fanendo Adi 33 23 2161 16 3 85
Darlington Nagbe 33 33 2842 5 5 50
Max Urruti 30 12 1082 4 3 39
Nat Borchers 31 31 2790 3 0 15
Jack Jewsbury 26 18 1719 3 0 18
Diego Váleri 22 20 1713 2 8 67
Gastón Fernández 21 6 721 2 2 25
Diego Chará 28 28 2479 2 1 11
Rodney Wallace 32 23 1978 1 7 40
Jorge Villafaña 33 33 2929 1 5 15
Lucas Melano 13 8 725 1 3 27
Dairon Asprilla 26 10 1008 1 2 27
Ishmael Yartey 5 3 227 0 1 5
George Fochive 11 8 684 0 1 9
Liam Ridgewell 32 32 2868 0 1 12
Alvas Powell 31 31 2726 0 1 18
Andy Thoma 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jeanderson 3 1 92 0 0 0
Nick Besler 0 0 0 0 0 0
Anthony Manning 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ben Zemanski 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Seaton 0 0 0 0 0 0
Schillo Tshuma 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Nanchoff 4 0 27 0 0 1
Taylor Peay 5 3 319 0 0 2
Norberto Paparatto 6 5 451 0 0 5
Will Johnson 12 12 1046 0 0 15

Where the minutes came from

United States: 7,784 minutes, 25.4%United States: 7,784 minutes, 25.4%Argentina: 4,692 minutes, 15.3%England: 2,868 minutes, 9.4%Nigeria: 2,161 minutes, 7.1%Liberia: 2,842 minutes, 9.3%Jamaica: 2,726 minutes, 8.9%Costa Rica: 1,978 minutes, 6.5%Colombia: 2,479 minutes, 8.1%Canada: 1,046 minutes, 3.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 7,784 25.4%
Argentina 4,692 15.3%
England 2,868 9.4%
Liberia 2,842 9.3%
Jamaica 2,726 8.9%
Colombia 2,479 8.1%
Nigeria 2,161 7.1%
not recorded 2,011 6.6%
Costa Rica 1,978 6.5%
Canada 1,046 3.4%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.