Colorado Rapids · 2004 MLS

Colorado Rapids, 2004

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Colorado Rapids 30 10 11 9 41 29 32 1.37 0.91

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 16, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Columbus Crew Mile High 12412 2
Oct. 2, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Mile High 12323 2
Sept. 25, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 18074 2
Sept. 18, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 6 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 7994 2
Sept. 10, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 3 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Mile High 11986 2
Sept. 4, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Dallas Burn Mile High 8931 2
Aug. 28, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 12846 2
Aug. 21, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 MetroStars Mile High 11462 2
Aug. 14, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 0 - 3 Colorado Rapids Soldier Field 14871 2
Aug. 11, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 D.C. United RFK Stadium 10848 2
Aug. 7, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 17792 2
July 28, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Colorado Rapids Mile High 9453 2
July 24, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 Columbus Crew Mile High 8437 2
July 17, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 9122 2
July 14, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High 13050 2
July 10, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 24895 2
July 4, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 New England Revolution Mile High 41979 2
June 30, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 MetroStars Giants Stadium 41013 2
June 26, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 13407 2
June 19, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Dallas Burn Mile High 9277 2
June 12, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium 21742 2
June 9, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Mile High 12546 2
May 29, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Colorado Rapids Soldier Field 9688 2
May 22, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 D.C. United Mile High 31443 2
May 15, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20882 2
May 7, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 New England Revolution Mile High 7784 2
May 1, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 27969 2
April 24, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Mile High 8425 2
April 17, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High 13417 2
April 3, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 7359 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Peguero Jean Philippe 18 16 1388 7 4 42
Jordan Cila 21 15 1308 4 2 24
John Spencer 22 19 1750 4 1 52
Chris Henderson 29 29 2562 3 5 59
Mark Chung 22 21 1914 3 4 49
Nat Borchers 29 29 2610 2 1 11
Matt Crawford 30 28 2533 1 4 20
Alberto Delgado 13 9 741 1 3 15
Kyle Beckerman 29 25 2241 1 2 29
Seth Trembly 24 5 755 1 1 13
Zizi Roberts 5 4 363 1 0 10
Antonio de la Torre 28 28 2409 0 5 29
Rey Angel Martinez 7 3 313 0 1 9
Joey DiGiamarino 8 5 412 0 1 2
Ritchie Kotschau 28 26 2350 0 1 7
David de la Torre 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Erush 0 0 0 0 0 0
Scott Vallow 0 0 0 0 0 0
Adrian Cann 2 0 11 0 0 0
Zack Kingsley 2 1 78 0 0 1
David Castellanos 3 1 132 0 0 3
Ricky Lewis 5 3 288 0 0 1
Gary Sullivan 16 4 335 0 0 8
Darryl Powell 13 12 1013 0 0 8
Pablo Mastroeni 17 17 1467 0 0 4
Joe Cannon 30 30 2700 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 21,685 minutes, 73.1%United States: 21,685 minutes, 73.1%Scotland: 1,750 minutes, 5.9%Mexico: 2,409 minutes, 8.1%England: 1,013 minutes, 3.4%Haiti: 1,388 minutes, 4.7%Cuba: 1,054 minutes, 3.6%Liberia: 363 minutes, 1.2%Canada: 11 minutes, 0.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 21,685 73.1%
Mexico 2,409 8.1%
Scotland 1,750 5.9%
Haiti 1,388 4.7%
Cuba 1,054 3.6%
England 1,013 3.4%
Liberia 363 1.2%
Canada 11 0.0%

No birthplace is on record for 24,822 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.