New England Revolution · 1998 MLS

New England Revolution, 1998

Record

team GP W SOW SOL L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New England Revolution 32 9 2 4 17 29 53 66 0.91 0.80

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 26, 1998 1998 New England Revolution 0 - 0 (SO) MetroStars Foxboro Stadium 24763 2
Sept. 23, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 New England Revolution Soldier Field 11244 2
Sept. 19, 1998 1998 New England Revolution 3 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny Foxboro Stadium 16807 2
Sept. 12, 1998 1998 Columbus Crew 0 - 2 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 35462 2
Sept. 2, 1998 1998 New England Revolution 2 - 0 MetroStars Giants Stadium 10826 2
Aug. 30, 1998 1998 Miami Fusion 3 - 2 New England Revolution Lockhart Stadium 6127 2
Aug. 22, 1998 1998 Los Angeles Galaxy 5 - 1 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 24143 2
Aug. 14, 1998 1998 New England Revolution (SO) 1 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 8429 2
Aug. 8, 1998 1998 Columbus Crew 6 - 1 New England Revolution Ohio Stadium 13712 2
Aug. 5, 1998 1998 New England Revolution 3 - 0 San Jose Clash Foxboro Stadium 14163 2
July 29, 1998 1998 Colorado Rapids 3 - 1 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 13074 2
July 26, 1998 1998 Miami Fusion 2 - 1 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 18337 2
July 18, 1998 1998 Dallas Burn 1 - 3 New England Revolution Cotton Bowl 10073 2
July 15, 1998 1998 D.C. United 1 - 0 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 17206 2
July 11, 1998 1998 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 New England Revolution Mile High Stadium 8996 2
July 4, 1998 1998 New England Revolution 3 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 22704 2
July 1, 1998 1998 New England Revolution 0 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 5304 2
June 27, 1998 1998 Dallas Burn (SO) 3 - 3 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 18206 2
June 24, 1998 1998 New England Revolution 3 - 5 MetroStars Giants Stadium 10310 2
June 14, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 17054 2
June 7, 1998 1998 Los Angeles Galaxy 5 - 1 New England Revolution Rose Bowl 38383 2
May 31, 1998 1998 New England Revolution 1 - 1 (SO) MetroStars Foxboro Stadium 18692 2
May 22, 1998 1998 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 14302 2
May 16, 1998 1998 New England Revolution 1 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Foxboro Stadium 20613 2
May 13, 1998 1998 D.C. United 3 - 2 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 14442 2
May 10, 1998 1998 New England Revolution 4 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Foxboro Stadium 14723 2
May 3, 1998 1998 New England Revolution 3 - 1 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 13563 2
April 25, 1998 1998 Miami Fusion 0 - 3 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 15326 2
April 18, 1998 1998 D.C. United (SO) 1 - 1 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 24133 2
April 11, 1998 1998 Columbus Crew 3 - 2 New England Revolution Ohio Stadium 10121 2
April 4, 1998 1998 Miami Fusion 2 - 1 New England Revolution Lockhart Stadium 11132 2
March 29, 1998 1998 D.C. United (SO) 1 - 1 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 22263 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Raúl Díaz Arce 32 32 2878 18 8 90
Joe-Max Moore 21 21 1864 7 15 54
Edwin Gorter 28 27 2394 7 7 72
Imad Baba 30 29 2484 5 4 60
Ivan McKinley 28 28 2282 4 1 34
Jair 11 8 643 3 1 9
Johnny Torres 20 16 1179 2 3 22
Ted Chronopoulos 23 23 1960 2 3 16
Mike Burns 23 23 2025 1 8 18
Paul Keegan 20 7 892 1 4 17
Richard Goulooze 29 29 2529 1 2 12
Óscar Pareja 13 13 1088 0 5 14
Manny Motajo 15 12 1012 0 2 3
Jamar Beasley 3 0 49 0 1 0
Carlos Rocha 16 4 537 0 1 11
Evans Wise 10 5 641 0 1 12
David Winner 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kevin Coye 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rob Jachym 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tom McLaughlin 1 0 29 0 0 0
Damian 2 1 61 0 0 3
Jesse Van Saun 5 0 117 0 0 0
Dahir Mohammed 7 4 423 0 0 2
Jeff Causey 9 6 544 0 0 0
Janusz Michallik 12 9 759 0 0 4
David Nakhid 18 14 1350 0 0 15
Brian Dunseth 18 15 1416 0 0 0
Ian Feuer 26 26 2336 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 15,106 minutes, 48.0%United States: 15,106 minutes, 48.0%Netherlands: 4,923 minutes, 15.6%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,991 minutes, 6.3%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,991 minutes, 6.3%El Salvador: 2,878 minutes, 9.1%Colombia: 2,267 minutes, 7.2%Poland: 759 minutes, 2.4%Nigeria: 1,012 minutes, 3.2%Ireland: 892 minutes, 2.8%Cape Verde: 643 minutes, 2.0%Portugal: 537 minutes, 1.7%Portugal: 537 minutes, 1.7%Portugal: 537 minutes, 1.7%Mexico: 61 minutes, 0.2%Ethiopia: 423 minutes, 1.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 15,106 48.0%
Netherlands 4,923 15.6%
El Salvador 2,878 9.1%
Colombia 2,267 7.2%
Trinidad and Tobago 1,991 6.3%
Nigeria 1,012 3.2%
Ireland 892 2.8%
Poland 759 2.4%
Cape Verde 643 2.0%
Portugal 537 1.7%
Ethiopia 423 1.3%
Mexico 61 0.2%

No birthplace is on record for 31,492 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.