San Jose Earthquakes · 2012 MLS

San Jose Earthquakes, 2012

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
San Jose Earthquakes 34 19 9 6 66 72 43 1.94 1.67

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 27, 2012 2012 8 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park 20438 1
Oct. 21, 2012 2012 8 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10744 1
Oct. 6, 2012 2012 8 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes DSG Park 15232 1
Sept. 29, 2012 2012 7 FC Dallas 3 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10744 1
Sept. 22, 2012 2012 7 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 38948 1
Sept. 19, 2012 2012 7 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9877 1
Sept. 15, 2012 2012 7 Chivas USA 0 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 11317 1
Sept. 2, 2012 2012 7 Chivas USA 0 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10525 1
Aug. 25, 2012 2012 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10525 1
Aug. 18, 2012 2012 6 CF Montréal 3 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Saputo Stadium 19431 1
Aug. 11, 2012 2012 6 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Buck Shaw Stadium 10744 1
July 28, 2012 2012 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10525 1
July 22, 2012 2012 5 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 20112 1
July 18, 2012 2012 5 FC Dallas 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9481 1
July 14, 2012 2012 5 Real Salt Lake 0 - 5 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10744 1
July 7, 2012 2012 5 FC Dallas 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 10132 1
July 3, 2012 2012 5 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park 20438 1
June 30, 2012 2012 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes Stanford Stadium 50391 1
June 23, 2012 2012 4 Real Salt Lake 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Rio Tinto Stadium 18050 1
June 20, 2012 2012 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes DSG Park 13080 1
May 27, 2012 2012 3 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park 19974 1
May 23, 2012 2012 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 16512 1
May 19, 2012 2012 3 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10256 1
May 13, 2012 2012 3 Chivas USA 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9619 1
May 5, 2012 2012 3 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 19271 1
May 2, 2012 2012 3 D.C. United 3 - 5 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 8734 1
April 28, 2012 2012 2 Philadelphia Union 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Talen Energy Stadium 18581 1
April 21, 2012 2012 2 Real Salt Lake 1 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10202 1
April 14, 2012 2012 2 New York Red Bulls 2 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Red Bull Arena 17114 1
April 7, 2012 2012 2 San Jose Earthquakes 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Buck Shaw Stadium 10525 1
March 31, 2012 2012 1 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 38301 1
March 24, 2012 2012 1 San Jose Earthquakes 3 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 20070 1
March 17, 2012 2012 1 Houston Dynamo 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes AT&T Park 21816 1
March 10, 2012 2012 1 New England Revolution 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10525 1

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Chris Wondolowski 32 31 2813 27 7 127
Alan Gordon 23 13 1297 13 7 43
Steven Lenhart 26 18 1623 10 2 64
Simon Dawkins 27 21 1847 8 1 65
Marvin Chávez 27 23 1910 3 13 42
Ramiro Corrales 22 19 1667 2 7 20
Khari Stephenson 27 10 1052 2 3 31
Víctor Bernárdez 24 24 2088 2 1 19
Shea Salinas 19 11 1099 1 7 17
Sam Cronin 31 30 2578 1 6 25
Rafael Baca 33 31 2551 1 4 24
Justin Morrow 33 33 2970 1 4 6
Steven Beitashour 33 33 2955 0 6 11
Tressor Moreno 12 6 557 0 3 3
Sam Garza 6 0 102 0 1 4
Jason Hernández 25 23 2090 0 1 3
Anthony Ampaipitakwong 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ellis McLoughlin 0 0 0 0 0 0
Evan Newton 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jacob Hustedt 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joey Gjertsen 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Suggs 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marcus Tracy 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tim Ward 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jean Alexandre 2 0 8 0 0 0
Cesar Diaz Pizarro 1 0 29 0 0 0
Jed Zayner 1 1 72 0 0 0
Brad Ring 2 1 76 0 0 0
Sercan Güvenışık 5 1 87 0 0 3
David Bingham 3 2 225 0 0 0
Mehdi Ballouchy 6 4 266 0 0 2
Ike Opara 16 7 763 0 0 8
Jon Busch 32 32 2835 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 22,915 minutes, 68.3%United States: 22,915 minutes, 68.3%Honduras: 3,998 minutes, 11.9%England: 1,847 minutes, 5.5%Jamaica: 1,052 minutes, 3.1%Morocco: 266 minutes, 0.8%Haiti: 8 minutes, 0.0%Germany: 87 minutes, 0.3%Colombia: 557 minutes, 1.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 22,915 68.3%
Honduras 3,998 11.9%
not recorded 2,830 8.4%
England 1,847 5.5%
Jamaica 1,052 3.1%
Colombia 557 1.7%
Morocco 266 0.8%
Germany 87 0.3%
Haiti 8 0.0%

No birthplace is on record for 1,667 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.