D.C. United · 1998 MLS

D.C. United, 1998

Record

team GP W SOW SOL L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
D.C. United 32 17 7 3 5 58 74 48 1.81 1.54

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 27, 1998 1998 Columbus Crew 2 - 2 (SO) D.C. United RFK Stadium 14440 2
Sept. 19, 1998 1998 D.C. United 1 - 3 Miami Fusion RFK Stadium 23069 2
Sept. 16, 1998 1998 D.C. United 5 - 0 MetroStars Giants Stadium 14117 2
Sept. 13, 1998 1998 D.C. United 3 - 4 Miami Fusion Lockhart Stadium 8255 2
Aug. 29, 1998 1998 D.C. United 2 - 2 (SO) Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 12670 2
Aug. 26, 1998 1998 D.C. United 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 6401 2
Aug. 22, 1998 1998 D.C. United 2 - 1 MetroStars RFK Stadium 16729 2
Aug. 7, 1998 1998 D.C. United 1 - 0 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 9437 2
July 29, 1998 1998 D.C. United (SO) 2 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny RFK Stadium 11062 2
July 25, 1998 1998 D.C. United 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 26873 2
July 18, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 1 - 4 D.C. United RFK Stadium 16779 2
July 15, 1998 1998 D.C. United 1 - 0 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 17206 2
July 10, 1998 1998 D.C. United 3 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 23631 2
July 2, 1998 1998 D.C. United 3 - 1 Miami Fusion RFK Stadium 13030 2
June 25, 1998 1998 Colorado Rapids 3 - 1 D.C. United Mile High Stadium 9132 2
June 13, 1998 1998 Columbus Crew 3 - 3 (SO) D.C. United Ohio Stadium 13347 2
June 7, 1998 1998 D.C. United 4 - 4 (SO) Dallas Burn RFK Stadium 13454 2
June 3, 1998 1998 D.C. United 4 - 0 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 10191 2
May 30, 1998 1998 D.C. United (SO) 1 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 8324 2
May 23, 1998 1998 D.C. United 3 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny RFK Stadium 16991 2
May 16, 1998 1998 D.C. United 3 - 4 MetroStars Giants Stadium 15322 2
May 13, 1998 1998 D.C. United 3 - 2 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 14442 2
May 9, 1998 1998 D.C. United 2 - 0 MetroStars RFK Stadium 17027 2
May 2, 1998 1998 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 D.C. United Soldier Field 27136 2
April 29, 1998 1998 D.C. United 3 - 1 San Jose Clash RFK Stadium 9755 2
April 26, 1998 1998 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 (SO) D.C. United RFK Stadium 11338 2
April 18, 1998 1998 D.C. United (SO) 1 - 1 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 24133 2
April 11, 1998 1998 Colorado Rapids 3 - 3 (SO) D.C. United RFK Stadium 14009 2
April 4, 1998 1998 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 D.C. United Ohio Stadium 14148 2
March 29, 1998 1998 D.C. United (SO) 1 - 1 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 22263 2
March 21, 1998 1998 D.C. United 3 - 2 Kansas City Wizards RFK Stadium 18108 2
March 15, 1998 1998 D.C. United 2 - 0 Miami Fusion Lockhart Stadium 20450 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Roy Lassiter 25 23 2151 18 6 85
Jaime Moreno 31 31 2610 16 11 87
Marco Etcheverry 29 29 2590 10 19 72
John Harkes 29 29 2600 6 6 50
Tony Sanneh 17 17 1367 5 6 33
Ben Olsen 31 24 2107 4 8 44
Richie Williams 31 30 2673 3 4 27
A.J. Wood 19 3 416 3 0 14
Roy Wegerle 5 5 450 2 0 8
Brian Kamler 22 20 1743 1 4 23
Jeff Agoos 21 20 1780 1 4 13
Eddie Pope 20 20 1754 1 0 6
Geoff Aunger 22 15 1389 0 2 5
Carey Talley 29 19 1756 0 2 15
Mike Slivinski 16 1 258 0 1 4
Clint Peay 6 5 394 0 1 3
Lyle Yorks 1 0 4 0 0 0
Danny Care 1 1 45 0 0 0
Curt Onalfo 3 0 72 0 0 0
Judah Cooks 1 1 90 0 0 1
Mark Simpson 2 2 180 0 0 0
Tom Presthus 6 5 495 0 0 0
Mario Gori 17 9 842 0 0 13
Carlos Llamosa 18 18 1444 0 0 2
Scott Garlick 25 25 2205 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 20,238 minutes, 64.4%United States: 20,238 minutes, 64.4%Bolivia: 5,200 minutes, 16.6%Switzerland: 1,780 minutes, 5.7%Colombia: 1,444 minutes, 4.6%Canada: 1,389 minutes, 4.4%Argentina: 842 minutes, 2.7%South Africa: 450 minutes, 1.4%South Africa: 450 minutes, 1.4%Brazil: 72 minutes, 0.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 20,238 64.4%
Bolivia 5,200 16.6%
Switzerland 1,780 5.7%
Colombia 1,444 4.6%
Canada 1,389 4.4%
Argentina 842 2.7%
South Africa 450 1.4%
Brazil 72 0.2%

No birthplace is on record for 26,440 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.