New York Red Bulls · 2014 MLS

New York Red Bulls, 2014

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New York Red Bulls 34 13 11 10 50 55 50 1.47 1.10

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 26, 2014 2014 8 New York Red Bulls 2 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park Armando Villarreal 19188 2
Oct. 19, 2014 2014 8 Columbus Crew 3 - 1 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Jose Carlos Rivero 20681 2
Oct. 11, 2014 2014 8 New York Red Bulls 3 - 1 Toronto FC Red Bull Arena Hilario Grajeda 24068 2
Oct. 4, 2014 2014 8 Houston Dynamo 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Jair Marrufo 21569 2
Sept. 28, 2014 2014 7 LA Galaxy 4 - 0 New York Red Bulls StubHub Center Armando Villarreal 25102 2
Sept. 20, 2014 2014 7 New York Red Bulls 4 - 1 Seattle Sounders Red Bull Arena Alan Kelly 25000 2
Sept. 13, 2014 2014 7 New York Red Bulls 2 - 2 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium Allen Chapman 18091 2
Sept. 10, 2014 2014 7 D.C. United 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Mark Geiger 14953 2
Sept. 6, 2014 2014 7 New York Red Bulls 2 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Red Bull Arena Hilario Grajeda 20831 2
Aug. 31, 2014 2014 6 D.C. United 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls RFK Stadium Jair Marrufo 19453 2
Aug. 23, 2014 2014 6 CF Montréal 2 - 4 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Sorin Stoica 17891 2
Aug. 10, 2014 2014 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls Toyota Park Ted Unkel 16109 2
Aug. 2, 2014 2014 6 New England Revolution 1 - 2 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Allen Chapman 20862 2
July 30, 2014 2014 5 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Mark Geiger 20295 2
July 19, 2014 2014 5 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Red Bull Arena Jose Carlos Rivero 20001 2
July 16, 2014 2014 5 New York Red Bulls 1 - 3 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium Baldomero Toledo 18541 2
July 12, 2014 2014 5 Columbus Crew 1 - 4 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Ted Unkel 17028 1
July 4, 2014 2014 5 Houston Dynamo 2 - 2 New York Red Bulls BBVA Compass Stadium Ismail Elfath 22312 2
June 27, 2014 2014 4 New York Red Bulls 2 - 2 Toronto FC Red Bull Arena Hilario Grajeda 20176 2
June 8, 2014 2014 4 New England Revolution 0 - 2 New York Red Bulls Gillette Stadium Geoff Gamble 23950 2
May 27, 2014 2014 3 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park Chris Penso 19221 2
May 24, 2014 2014 3 New York Red Bulls 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Red Bull Arena Drew Fischer 19513 2
May 17, 2014 2014 3 New York Red Bulls 0 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field Silviu Petrescu 22591 2
May 10, 2014 2014 3 Chicago Fire 5 - 4 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Kevin Stott 23776 2
May 4, 2014 2014 3 FC Dallas 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls Toyota Stadium Edvin Jurisevic 17105 2
April 26, 2014 2014 2 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Crew Stadium Geoff Gamble 18026 2
April 23, 2014 2014 2 Houston Dynamo 0 - 4 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Jair Marrufo 13278 2
April 16, 2014 2014 2 New York Red Bulls 2 - 1 Philadelphia Union Red Bull Arena Ricardo Salazar 14768 2
April 12, 2014 2014 2 D.C. United 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls RFK Stadium Allen Chapman 12364 2
April 5, 2014 2014 2 CF Montréal 2 - 2 New York Red Bulls Saputo Stadium 24071 2
March 30, 2014 2014 1 Chivas USA 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Juan Guzmán 15225 2
March 23, 2014 2014 1 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Toyota Park Drew Fischer 16228 2
March 15, 2014 2014 1 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Alan Kelly 20542 2
March 8, 2014 2014 1 New York Red Bulls 1 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Abbey Okulaja 21000 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Bradley Wright-Phillips 32 29 2573 27 2 109
Thierry Henry 30 30 2651 10 14 86
Péguy Luyindula 26 15 1385 5 1 23
Lloyd Sam 32 32 2832 4 9 37
Dax McCarty 31 29 2661 3 3 24
Eric Alexander 34 30 2641 2 9 25
Tim Cahill 23 18 1516 2 2 26
Jonathan Steele 15 6 624 1 2 16
Ruben Bover 15 2 243 1 0 5
Kosuke Kimura 13 10 884 0 3 0
Ambroise Oyongo 13 11 1045 0 3 8
Roy Miller 23 22 1943 0 3 10
Matt Miazga 7 6 500 0 1 1
Chris Duvall 19 18 1604 0 1 2
Jámison Olave 28 28 2519 0 1 13
Michael Bustamante 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ryan Meara 0 0 0 0 0 0
Santiago Castano 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eric Stevenson 1 0 1 0 0 0
Damien Perrinelle 2 0 7 0 0 0
Ian Christianson 3 0 9 0 0 0
Connor Lade 6 0 11 0 0 0
Andre Akpan 5 0 16 0 0 0
Marius Obekop 2 0 41 0 0 3
Saër Sène 5 0 90 0 0 0
Richard Eckersley 9 8 704 0 0 2
Bobby Convey 13 9 743 0 0 3
Armando 19 14 1350 0 0 3
Ibrahim Sekagya 25 23 1947 0 0 6
Luis Robles 34 34 3060 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 11,245 minutes, 33.5%United States: 11,245 minutes, 33.5%England: 6,109 minutes, 18.2%Uganda: 1,947 minutes, 5.8%France: 2,748 minutes, 8.2%France: 2,748 minutes, 8.2%Costa Rica: 1,943 minutes, 5.8%Colombia: 2,519 minutes, 7.5%Spain: 1,593 minutes, 4.7%Spain: 1,593 minutes, 4.7%Spain: 1,593 minutes, 4.7%Japan: 884 minutes, 2.6%Japan: 884 minutes, 2.6%Japan: 884 minutes, 2.6%Japan: 884 minutes, 2.6%Japan: 884 minutes, 2.6%Japan: 884 minutes, 2.6%Japan: 884 minutes, 2.6%Japan: 884 minutes, 2.6%Zaire: 1,385 minutes, 4.1%Cameroon: 1,086 minutes, 3.2%Australia: 1,516 minutes, 4.5%Australia: 1,516 minutes, 4.5%Australia: 1,516 minutes, 4.5%Scotland: 1 minute, 0.0%Northern Ireland: 624 minutes, 1.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 11,245 33.5%
England 6,109 18.2%
France 2,748 8.2%
Colombia 2,519 7.5%
Uganda 1,947 5.8%
Costa Rica 1,943 5.8%
Spain 1,593 4.7%
Australia 1,516 4.5%
Zaire 1,385 4.1%
Cameroon 1,086 3.2%
Japan 884 2.6%
Northern Ireland 624 1.9%
Scotland 1 0.0%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.