Colorado Rapids · 2009 MLS

Colorado Rapids, 2009

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Colorado Rapids 30 10 10 10 40 42 38 1.33 1.11

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 24, 2009 2009 8 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 18675 3
Oct. 17, 2009 2009 8 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 15243 3
Oct. 3, 2009 2009 8 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 New England Revolution DSG Park 16535 3
Sept. 26, 2009 2009 7 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 9784 3
Sept. 23, 2009 2009 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes DSG Park 6234 3
Sept. 18, 2009 2009 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10525 3
Sept. 12, 2009 2009 7 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 Toronto FC BMO Field 20521 3
Sept. 5, 2009 2009 7 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Toronto FC DSG Park 10821 3
Aug. 30, 2009 2009 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Houston Dynamo DSG Park 10897 3
Aug. 23, 2009 2009 6 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 Colorado Rapids Toyota Park 15789 3
Aug. 8, 2009 2009 6 Chivas USA 0 - 4 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 13364 3
Aug. 1, 2009 2009 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Columbus Crew DSG Park 10851 3
July 25, 2009 2009 5 Colorado Rapids 4 - 0 New York Red Bulls DSG Park 16816 3
July 18, 2009 2009 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 D.C. United RFK Stadium 18248 3
July 11, 2009 2009 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 FC Dallas DSG Park 8128 3
July 4, 2009 2009 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 19680 3
June 28, 2009 2009 4 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 32526 3
June 24, 2009 2009 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 FC Dallas DSG Park 10583 3
June 20, 2009 2009 4 Colorado Rapids 3 - 0 D.C. United DSG Park 11416 3
June 6, 2009 2009 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 19546 3
May 30, 2009 2009 3 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 12039 3
May 23, 2009 2009 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Seattle Sounders DSG Park 16528 3
May 16, 2009 2009 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10677 3
May 2, 2009 2009 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Real Salt Lake DSG Park 9045 3
April 25, 2009 2009 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy DSG Park 12180 3
April 19, 2009 2009 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 12708 3
April 11, 2009 2009 2 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 7465 3
April 4, 2009 2009 2 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 16709 3
March 28, 2009 2009 1 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards DSG Park 11885 3
March 21, 2009 2009 1 Chivas USA 2 - 1 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center 16453 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Conor Casey 24 24 2087 16 1 73
Omar Cummings 28 28 2474 8 12 82
Colin Clark 16 16 1421 3 5 29
Mehdi Ballouchy 28 23 2148 2 7 34
Jacob Peterson 23 12 1131 2 2 24
Kosuke Kimura 26 21 1932 2 2 11
Pat Noonan 17 9 843 2 0 19
Nick LaBrocca 29 28 2434 2 0 34
Pablo Mastroeni 25 25 2162 1 3 11
Terry Cooke 10 5 422 1 1 6
Michael Holody 4 0 80 1 0 1
Julien Baudet 10 9 786 1 0 9
Jordan Harvey 30 29 2613 0 3 8
Ugo Ihemelu 20 19 1723 0 2 8
Jamie Smith 4 3 216 0 1 4
Ciaran O'Brien 0 0 0 0 0 0
Iván Guerrero 0 0 0 0 0 0
John DiRaimondo 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nico Colaluca 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rob Valentino 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steward Ceus 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ross Schunk 3 0 10 0 0 0
Gregory Richardson 1 0 11 0 0 0
Ty Harden 7 1 87 0 0 0
Facundo Diz 8 0 97 0 0 1
Greg Dalby 11 2 242 0 0 3
Drew Moor 8 8 720 0 0 0
Preston Burpo 11 11 990 0 0 0
Cory Gibbs 20 19 1575 0 0 2
Matt Pickens 19 19 1710 0 0 0
Scott Palguta 23 19 1749 0 0 1

Where the minutes came from

United States: 21,497 minutes, 72.5%United States: 21,497 minutes, 72.5%Morocco: 2,148 minutes, 7.2%Japan: 1,932 minutes, 6.5%Japan: 1,932 minutes, 6.5%Japan: 1,932 minutes, 6.5%Japan: 1,932 minutes, 6.5%Japan: 1,932 minutes, 6.5%Japan: 1,932 minutes, 6.5%Japan: 1,932 minutes, 6.5%Japan: 1,932 minutes, 6.5%Jamaica: 2,474 minutes, 8.3%France: 786 minutes, 2.6%France: 786 minutes, 2.6%England: 422 minutes, 1.4%Guyana: 11 minutes, 0.0%Argentina: 97 minutes, 0.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 21,497 72.5%
Jamaica 2,474 8.3%
Morocco 2,148 7.2%
Japan 1,932 6.5%
France 786 2.6%
England 422 1.4%
not recorded 296 1.0%
Argentina 97 0.3%
Guyana 11 0.0%

No birthplace is on record for 12,595 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.