Real Salt Lake · 2016 MLS

Real Salt Lake, 2016

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Real Salt Lake 34 12 10 12 46 44 46 1.35 0.96

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 23, 2016 2016 8 Real Salt Lake 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Baldomero Toledo 50022 3
Oct. 16, 2016 2016 8 Real Salt Lake 0 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Rio Tinto Stadium Ismail Elfath 19705 3
Oct. 1, 2016 2016 8 Real Salt Lake 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Avaya Stadium Kevin Stott 18000 3
Sept. 24, 2016 2016 7 FC Dallas 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Jair Marrufo 20069 3
Sept. 17, 2016 2016 7 Houston Dynamo 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Silviu Petrescu 19795 3
Sept. 10, 2016 2016 7 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Providence Park Drew Fischer 21144 3
Sept. 7, 2016 2016 7 LA Galaxy 3 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Chris Penso 20266 3
Aug. 26, 2016 2016 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Jair Marrufo 20134 3
Aug. 20, 2016 2016 6 FC Dallas 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Jose Carlos Rivero 19939 3
Aug. 14, 2016 2016 6 Real Salt Lake 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Kevin Stott 39491 3
Aug. 6, 2016 2016 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Silviu Petrescu 19909 3
Aug. 3, 2016 2016 6 Real Salt Lake 0 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field Alan Kelly 27859 3
July 31, 2016 2016 5 Philadelphia Union 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Talen Energy Stadium Juan Guzmán 18091 3
July 22, 2016 2016 5 Real Salt Lake 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Rio Tinto Stadium Jair Marrufo 19842 3
July 16, 2016 2016 5 New England Revolution 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Ismail Elfath 19246 3
July 13, 2016 2016 5 Real Salt Lake 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Jose Carlos Rivero 22120 3
July 9, 2016 2016 5 CF Montréal 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Ricardo Salazar 20086 3
July 1, 2016 2016 5 D.C. United 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Juan Guzmán 20389 3
June 25, 2016 2016 4 FC Dallas 2 - 0 Real Salt Lake Toyota Stadium Drew Fischer 13128 3
June 22, 2016 2016 4 New York Red Bulls 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Fotis Bazakos 18036 3
June 18, 2016 2016 4 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Alan Kelly 20317 3
June 2, 2016 2016 4 New York City FC 2 - 3 Real Salt Lake Yankees Stadium Ted Unkel 22736 3
May 28, 2016 2016 3 Columbus Crew 4 - 3 Real Salt Lake Crew Stadium David Gantar 14894 3
May 21, 2016 2016 3 Real Salt Lake 3 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park Ricardo Salazar 20618 3
May 15, 2016 2016 3 Houston Dynamo 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake BBVA Compass Stadium — 1
May 14, 2016 2016 Houston Dynamo 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake BBVA Compass Stadium Juan Guzmán 17943 2
May 7, 2016 2016 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake DSG Park Jair Marrufo 14638 3
April 30, 2016 2016 3 Houston Dynamo 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Nima Saghafi 19950 3
April 23, 2016 2016 2 LA Galaxy 5 - 2 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center Edvin Jurisevic 25867 3
April 16, 2016 2016 2 Real Salt Lake 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Rio Tinto Stadium Ismail Elfath 19720 3
April 9, 2016 2016 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Drew Fischer 19224 3
April 2, 2016 2016 2 Real Salt Lake 2 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park Ted Unkel 20553 3
March 19, 2016 2016 1 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake Providence Park Hilario Grajeda 21144 3
March 12, 2016 2016 1 Real Salt Lake 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Rio Tinto Stadium Juan Guzmán 19282 3
March 6, 2016 2016 1 Orlando City SC 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake Citrus Bowl Chris Penso 60147 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Joao Plata 30 28 2478 9 11 77
Yura Movsisyan 29 25 2161 9 3 68
Juan Manuel Martínez 32 29 2519 7 3 47
Javier Morales 29 23 2182 4 4 38
Luke Mulholland 33 23 2028 4 2 42
Jordan Allen 23 11 1099 3 2 15
Justen Glad 28 27 2424 2 1 4
Jámison Olave 17 16 1482 2 0 14
Sunday Stephen Obayan 15 15 1115 1 1 12
Olmes García 24 9 964 1 1 18
Demar Phillips 29 23 2177 0 5 9
Tony Beltran 29 27 2468 0 3 7
John Stertzer 18 9 777 0 1 5
Kyle Beckerman 27 27 2367 0 1 43
Phanuel Kavita 1 1 90 0 0 0
Boyd Okwuonu 2 1 92 0 0 0
Andrew Brody 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sebastian Saucedo 0 0 0 0 0 0
Emilio Orozco 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ricardo Velazco 0 0 0 0 0 0
Adolfo Ovalle 0 0 0 0 0 0
Danilo Acosta 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pedro Baez 1 0 5 0 0 0
Emery Welshman 0 0 0 0 0 0
Devon Sandoval 12 2 228 0 0 3
Chris Schuler 4 3 271 0 0 3
Chris Wingert 20 18 1514 0 0 5
Aaron Maund 20 20 1746 0 0 5
Omar Holness 9 3 277 0 0 5

Where the minutes came from

United States: 12,894 minutes, 42.3%United States: 12,894 minutes, 42.3%England: 2,028 minutes, 6.7%Ecuador: 2,478 minutes, 8.1%Ecuador: 2,478 minutes, 8.1%Colombia: 2,446 minutes, 8.0%Argentina: 2,182 minutes, 7.2%Paraguay: 5 minutes, 0.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 12,894 42.3%
not recorded 8,431 27.7%
Ecuador 2,478 8.1%
Colombia 2,446 8.0%
Argentina 2,182 7.2%
England 2,028 6.7%
Paraguay 5 0.0%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.