D.C. United · 2003 MLS

D.C. United, 2003

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
D.C. United 30 10 9 11 39 38 36 1.30 1.06

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2003 2003 D.C. United 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards RFK Stadium 19797 2
Oct. 19, 2003 2003 Columbus Crew 3 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium 14368 2
Oct. 11, 2003 2003 D.C. United 0 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 12006 2
Oct. 4, 2003 2003 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 D.C. United Crew Stadium 17995 2
Sept. 28, 2003 2003 D.C. United 1 - 1 MetroStars RFK Stadium 13521 2
Sept. 25, 2003 2003 D.C. United 2 - 0 MetroStars Giants Stadium 8077 2
Sept. 20, 2003 2003 D.C. United 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 23140 2
Sept. 13, 2003 2003 D.C. United 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes RFK Stadium 15502 2
Sept. 6, 2003 2003 D.C. United 2 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 21077 2
Aug. 24, 2003 2003 D.C. United 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 13107 2
Aug. 16, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 D.C. United Soldier Field 12642 2
Aug. 13, 2003 2003 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium 10556 2
Aug. 9, 2003 2003 D.C. United 1 - 0 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 14374 2
July 27, 2003 2003 D.C. United 4 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 30912 2
July 19, 2003 2003 D.C. United 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes RFK Stadium 21892 2
July 12, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 D.C. United Soldier Field 13345 2
July 5, 2003 2003 D.C. United 2 - 3 MetroStars RFK Stadium 13715 2
July 2, 2003 2003 D.C. United 3 - 1 Dallas Burn Dragon Stadium 6075 2
June 28, 2003 2003 Columbus Crew 3 - 0 D.C. United Crew Stadium 16489 2
June 21, 2003 2003 D.C. United 1 - 1 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 11022 2
June 14, 2003 2003 Columbus Crew 0 - 3 D.C. United RFK Stadium 13907 2
June 11, 2003 2003 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 D.C. United Mile High 7614 2
June 7, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium 11807 2
May 31, 2003 2003 D.C. United 2 - 3 Dallas Burn Dragon Stadium 7617 2
May 17, 2003 2003 D.C. United 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards RFK Stadium 21859 2
May 10, 2003 2003 D.C. United 0 - 1 MetroStars Giants Stadium 17934 2
May 3, 2003 2003 D.C. United 0 - 0 Dallas Burn RFK Stadium 12758 2
April 26, 2003 2003 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 D.C. United Mile High 21518 2
April 19, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium 17321 2
April 12, 2003 2003 D.C. United 2 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 22403 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Marco Etcheverry 25 21 2005 6 7 27
Dema Kovalenko 26 26 2401 6 0 26
Hristo Stoichkov 21 9 897 5 5 30
Ben Olsen 26 26 2239 4 7 31
Eliseo Quintanilla 18 12 1176 3 3 23
Alecko Eskandarian 23 5 724 3 2 15
Mike Petke 25 25 2343 3 0 11
Bobby Convey 19 16 1576 2 1 27
Ali Curtis 17 12 1034 1 4 19
Santino Quaranta 12 8 738 1 3 14
Earnie Stewart 21 21 1923 1 2 24
Rónald Cerritos 10 10 915 1 1 15
Galin Ivanov 24 22 2009 1 1 16
Ryan Nelsen 25 25 2314 1 0 30
Chino Alegria 17 13 1091 0 1 12
Bryan Namoff 22 17 1663 0 1 3
Brian Carroll 0 0 0 0 0 0
David Stokes 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jorge Geddes 0 0 0 0 0 0
Trevor Perea 1 0 3 0 0 0
Clint Baumstark 1 1 100 0 0 0
Devin Barclay 3 1 113 0 0 0
Thiago Martins 5 4 359 0 0 7
Doug Warren 5 4 404 0 0 0
Nick Rimando 25 25 2318 0 0 0
Brandon Prideaux 28 27 2586 0 0 1

Where the minutes came from

United States: 15,841 minutes, 51.2%United States: 15,841 minutes, 51.2%Ukraine: 2,401 minutes, 7.8%New Zealand: 2,314 minutes, 7.5%New Zealand: 2,314 minutes, 7.5%New Zealand: 2,314 minutes, 7.5%Netherlands: 1,923 minutes, 6.2%El Salvador: 2,091 minutes, 6.8%Bulgaria: 2,906 minutes, 9.4%Bolivia: 2,005 minutes, 6.5%Peru: 1,091 minutes, 3.5%Brazil: 359 minutes, 1.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 15,841 51.2%
Bulgaria 2,906 9.4%
Ukraine 2,401 7.8%
New Zealand 2,314 7.5%
El Salvador 2,091 6.8%
Bolivia 2,005 6.5%
Netherlands 1,923 6.2%
Peru 1,091 3.5%
Brazil 359 1.2%

No birthplace is on record for 27,037 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.