Vancouver Whitecaps · 2011 MLS

Vancouver Whitecaps, 2011

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Vancouver Whitecaps 34 6 10 18 28 35 55 0.82 0.64

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 22, 2011 2011 8 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Baldomero Toledo 21000 2
Oct. 15, 2011 2011 8 FC Dallas 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Stadium (Frisco) Alex Prus — 2
Oct. 12, 2011 2011 8 D.C. United 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Hilario Grajeda 17288 2
Oct. 6, 2011 2011 8 Real Salt Lake 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Chris Penso 20113 2
Oct. 2, 2011 2011 8 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Mark Geiger 21000 2
Sept. 24, 2011 2011 7 Seattle Sounders 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Jair Marrufo 21000 2
Sept. 17, 2011 2011 7 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center Michael Kennedy 22959 2
Sept. 10, 2011 2011 7 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Red Bull Arena Terry Vaughn 19684 2
Aug. 27, 2011 2011 6 Houston Dynamo 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Niko Bratsis 20226 2
Aug. 20, 2011 2011 6 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park Jair Marrufo 18627 2
Aug. 13, 2011 2011 6 D.C. United 4 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps RFK Stadium Hilario Grajeda 11738 2
Aug. 7, 2011 2011 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Chris Penso 18714 2
July 30, 2011 2011 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 4 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Baldomero Toledo 27500 2
July 20, 2011 2011 5 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Buck Shaw Stadium Paul Ward 8122 2
July 9, 2011 2011 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park Alex Prus 13058 2
July 6, 2011 2011 5 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Chris Penso 19079 2
June 29, 2011 2011 4 Toronto FC 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BMO Field Mark Geiger 19816 2
June 25, 2011 2011 4 Sporting Kansas City 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Children's Mercy Park Edvin Jurisevic 18467 2
June 18, 2011 2011 4 Philadelphia Union 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Alex Prus 20168 2
June 11, 2011 2011 4 Seattle Sounders 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps CenturyLink Field Mark Geiger 36502 2
June 4, 2011 2011 4 Real Salt Lake 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Rio Tinto Stadium Juan Guzmán 15174 2
June 1, 2011 2011 4 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center Ricardo Salazar 11753 2
May 28, 2011 2011 3 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Mark Geiger 21000 2
May 18, 2011 2011 Toronto FC 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Silviu Petrescu 15474 1
May 14, 2011 2011 3 New England Revolution 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Gillette Stadium Chris Penso 14186 2
May 11, 2011 2011 3 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Ricardo Salazar 15608 2
May 7, 2011 2011 3 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Park Andrew Chapin 11680 2
April 30, 2011 2011 3 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Crew Stadium Terry Vaughn 11298 2
April 23, 2011 2011 2 FC Dallas 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Juan Guzmán 21000 2
April 16, 2011 2011 2 Chivas USA 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Jorge González 20809 2
April 10, 2011 2011 2 Houston Dynamo 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Robertson Stadium — 1
April 6, 2011 2011 2 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field — 1
April 2, 2011 2011 2 Sporting Kansas City 3 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field — 1
March 26, 2011 2011 1 Philadelphia Union 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Talen Energy Stadium Yader Reyes 18591 2
March 19, 2011 2011 1 Toronto FC 2 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Paul Ward 22592 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Camilo 32 29 2484 12 3 83
Eric Hassli 26 21 1865 10 2 72
Alain Rochat 28 27 2434 3 1 21
Davide Chiumiento 26 20 1674 2 9 20
Atiba Harris 5 5 444 2 3 12
Nizar Khalfan 22 9 1066 1 4 33
Terry Dunfield 12 11 928 1 3 10
Shea Salinas 26 18 1695 1 3 22
Long Tan 13 4 437 1 2 10
Omar Salgado 14 5 504 1 1 15
Gershon Koffie 29 28 2467 1 0 34
Jordan Harvey 14 14 1257 0 4 7
Wes Knight 12 10 805 0 1 5
Jeb Brovsky 24 16 1509 0 1 11
Joe Cannon 20 20 1800 0 1 0
Brian Sylvestre 0 0 0 0 0 0
Philippe Davies 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kevin Harmse 3 1 126 0 0 1
Alexandre Morfaw 2 1 135 0 0 0
Michael Nanchoff 5 1 137 0 0 2
Bilal Duckett 4 2 226 0 0 1
Carlyle Mitchell 3 3 241 0 0 0
Mustapha Jarju 10 5 450 0 0 14
Russell Teibert 11 5 503 0 0 2
Mouloud Akloul 8 7 625 0 0 1
John Thorrington 11 9 740 0 0 5
Greg Janicki 10 8 752 0 0 1
Blake Wagner 9 9 778 0 0 5
Peter Vagenas 16 13 1042 0 0 2
Jay Nolly 14 14 1260 0 0 0
Michael Boxall 19 18 1616 0 0 2
Jay DeMerit 21 20 1671 0 0 4
Jonathan Leathers 22 21 1840 0 0 4

Where the minutes came from

United States: 11,784 minutes, 35.2%United States: 11,784 minutes, 35.2%United States: 11,784 minutes, 35.2%Ghana: 2,467 minutes, 7.4%Tanzania: 1,066 minutes, 3.2%Tanzania: 1,066 minutes, 3.2%New Zealand: 1,616 minutes, 4.8%New Zealand: 1,616 minutes, 4.8%New Zealand: 1,616 minutes, 4.8%Trinidad and Tobago: 241 minutes, 0.7%Trinidad and Tobago: 241 minutes, 0.7%Saint Kitts and Nevis: 444 minutes, 1.3%Canada: 629 minutes, 1.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 15,264 45.5%
United States 11,784 35.2%
Ghana 2,467 7.4%
New Zealand 1,616 4.8%
Tanzania 1,066 3.2%
Canada 629 1.9%
Saint Kitts and Nevis 444 1.3%
Trinidad and Tobago 241 0.7%

No birthplace is on record for 6,808 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.