LA Galaxy · 2005 MLS

LA Galaxy, 2005

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
LA Galaxy 32 13 6 13 45 44 45 1.41 0.98

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 15, 2005 2005 7 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 27000 3
Oct. 1, 2005 2005 7 FC Dallas 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 25557 3
Sept. 25, 2005 2005 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards StubHub Center 22552 3
Sept. 21, 2005 2005 6 FC Dallas 4 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Cotton Bowl 8923 3
Sept. 17, 2005 2005 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 12368 3
Sept. 10, 2005 2005 6 Colorado Rapids 1 - 4 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 25874 3
Sept. 4, 2005 2005 6 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
Aug. 27, 2005 2005 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 24112 3
Aug. 20, 2005 2005 5 D.C. United 2 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 16863 3
Aug. 13, 2005 2005 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Soldier Field 14899 3
Aug. 10, 2005 2005 5 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 88816 3
Aug. 6, 2005 2005 5 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High 14714 3
July 27, 2005 2005 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 8954 3
July 23, 2005 2005 4 D.C. United 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
July 16, 2005 2005 4 Chivas USA 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
July 9, 2005 2005 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 MetroStars Giants Stadium 12199 3
July 4, 2005 2005 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 New England Revolution StubHub Center 27000 3
June 25, 2005 2005 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 15917 3
June 22, 2005 2005 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 15112 3
June 18, 2005 2005 3 FC Dallas 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Cotton Bowl 11044 3
June 15, 2005 2005 3 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High 10425 3
June 11, 2005 2005 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 23544 3
June 4, 2005 2005 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 MetroStars StubHub Center 20331 3
May 28, 2005 2005 2 Chivas USA 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20916 3
May 25, 2005 2005 2 Columbus Crew 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 18066 3
May 21, 2005 2005 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 22207 3
May 14, 2005 2005 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 18621 3
May 8, 2005 2005 2 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20104 3
April 30, 2005 2005 2 FC Dallas 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 20021 3
April 23, 2005 2005 1 Chivas USA 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
April 9, 2005 2005 1 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 1 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 27000 3
April 2, 2005 2005 1 Columbus Crew 3 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Crew Stadium 14358 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Landon Donovan 22 20 1886 12 10 49
Herculez Gómez 22 16 1506 11 2 54
Peter Vagenas 29 28 2477 5 4 29
Jovan Kirovski 24 21 1704 4 4 48
Cobi Jones 31 27 2393 3 6 28
Ednaldo da Conceicao 19 9 949 1 3 14
Chris Albright 22 21 1772 1 2 29
Tyrone Marshall 25 25 2085 1 2 15
Guillermo Ramírez 24 18 1590 1 1 62
Michael Enfield 6 2 247 1 0 4
Marcelo Saragosa 4 2 255 1 0 1
Pablo Chinchilla 19 17 1399 1 0 7
Ned Grabavoy 12 9 655 0 3 8
Paulo Nagamura 25 24 2028 0 2 21
Todd Dunivant 32 32 2880 0 2 14
Ugo Ihemelu 25 23 2030 0 1 1
David Johnson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Guillermo Gonzalez 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Saunders 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Nsien 0 0 0 0 0 0
Quavas Kirk 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Gardner 1 0 13 0 0 0
Ben Benditson 1 0 21 0 0 0
Paul Broome 3 1 84 0 0 0
Steve Cronin 1 1 90 0 0 0
Alan Gordon 5 3 200 0 0 1
Mubarike Chisoni 11 1 304 0 0 4
Joseph Ngwenya 16 6 617 0 0 10
Michael Umaña 15 6 754 0 0 4
Troy Roberts 14 9 822 0 0 2
Kevin Hartman 31 31 2790 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 21,570 minutes, 68.4%United States: 21,570 minutes, 68.4%Brazil: 3,232 minutes, 10.2%Jamaica: 2,085 minutes, 6.6%Guatemala: 1,590 minutes, 5.0%Costa Rica: 2,153 minutes, 6.8%Zimbabwe: 921 minutes, 2.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 21,570 68.4%
Brazil 3,232 10.2%
Costa Rica 2,153 6.8%
Jamaica 2,085 6.6%
Guatemala 1,590 5.0%
Zimbabwe 921 2.9%

No birthplace is on record for 21,447 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.