New York Red Bulls · 2009 MLS

New York Red Bulls, 2009

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New York Red Bulls 30 5 6 19 21 27 47 0.70 0.57

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 24, 2009 2009 8 New York Red Bulls 5 - 0 Toronto FC Giants Stadium 21305 3
Oct. 14, 2009 2009 8 New York Red Bulls 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 16247 3
Oct. 3, 2009 2009 8 New York Red Bulls 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10525 3
Sept. 26, 2009 2009 7 Chivas USA 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls StubHub Center 14211 3
Sept. 18, 2009 2009 7 New England Revolution 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 10979 3
Sept. 12, 2009 2009 7 New York Red Bulls 0 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Giants Stadium 10234 3
Aug. 30, 2009 2009 6 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 10323 3
Aug. 23, 2009 2009 6 FC Dallas 2 - 3 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 9648 3
Aug. 15, 2009 2009 6 Chivas USA 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 10556 3
July 25, 2009 2009 5 Colorado Rapids 4 - 0 New York Red Bulls DSG Park 16816 3
July 16, 2009 2009 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 23238 3
July 4, 2009 2009 5 FC Dallas 2 - 1 New York Red Bulls Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 14327 3
June 27, 2009 2009 4 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls Crew Stadium 15575 3
June 24, 2009 2009 4 New York Red Bulls 0 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field 20902 3
June 20, 2009 2009 4 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders Giants Stadium 14313 3
June 13, 2009 2009 4 New York Red Bulls 1 - 2 Toronto FC BMO Field 19843 3
June 7, 2009 2009 4 New England Revolution 4 - 0 New York Red Bulls Gillette Stadium 11183 3
June 4, 2009 2009 4 D.C. United 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls RFK Stadium 11226 3
May 30, 2009 2009 3 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 12039 3
May 24, 2009 2009 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 10762 3
May 16, 2009 2009 3 Houston Dynamo 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 14647 3
May 8, 2009 2009 3 New York Red Bulls 4 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Giants Stadium 8042 3
May 2, 2009 2009 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls StubHub Center 21006 3
April 26, 2009 2009 2 D.C. United 3 - 2 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 10303 3
April 23, 2009 2009 2 New York Red Bulls 0 - 1 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 10385 3
April 18, 2009 2009 2 New York Red Bulls 2 - 0 Real Salt Lake Giants Stadium 8508 3
April 11, 2009 2009 2 Houston Dynamo 0 - 0 New York Red Bulls Robertson Stadium 19494 3
April 5, 2009 2009 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls Toyota Park 11633 3
March 28, 2009 2009 1 New England Revolution 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 12462 3
March 19, 2009 2009 1 New York Red Bulls 0 - 3 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 32523 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Juan Pablo Ángel 25 25 2133 12 2 81
Mac Kandji 23 20 1752 4 5 47
Dane Richards 27 20 1988 3 2 19
Jorge Rojas 21 19 1515 2 2 36
John Wolyniec 20 8 764 2 1 21
Alberto Celades 17 14 1203 1 4 10
Danleigh Borman 24 14 1441 1 1 13
Matthew Mbuta 10 2 280 1 0 4
Carlos Johnson 13 12 899 0 1 4
Sinisa Ubiparipovic 23 13 1206 0 1 15
Jeremy Hall 24 22 2001 0 1 3
Giorgi Chirgadze 0 0 0 0 0 0
Oscar Echeverry 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wálter García 1 0 81 0 0 0
Alec Dufty 1 0 82 0 0 0
Dominic Oduro 3 1 128 0 0 5
Ernst Öbster 3 2 157 0 0 3
Juan Pietravallo 3 2 186 0 0 2
Leo Krupnik 3 2 204 0 0 0
Khano Smith 8 6 530 0 0 7
Bouna Coundoul 8 8 720 0 0 1
Nick Zimmerman 11 7 757 0 0 21
Jon Conway 9 9 810 0 0 0
Carlos Mendes 12 11 868 0 0 0
Danny Cepero 13 13 1088 0 0 0
Andrew Boyens 14 14 1114 0 0 4
Luke Sassano 17 12 1179 0 0 6
Alfredo Pacheco 14 14 1180 0 0 10
Kevin Goldthwaite 17 17 1449 0 0 3
Mike Petke 19 18 1493 0 0 3
Seth Stammler 26 25 2238 0 0 20

Where the minutes came from

United States: 11,468 minutes, 38.9%United States: 11,468 minutes, 38.9%Venezuela: 1,515 minutes, 5.1%Spain: 1,203 minutes, 4.1%Spain: 1,203 minutes, 4.1%Spain: 1,203 minutes, 4.1%Senegal: 720 minutes, 2.4%El Salvador: 1,180 minutes, 4.0%Costa Rica: 899 minutes, 3.1%Bosnia and Herzegovina: 1,206 minutes, 4.1%Bosnia and Herzegovina: 1,206 minutes, 4.1%Bermuda: 530 minutes, 1.8%Ukraine: 204 minutes, 0.7%Ghana: 128 minutes, 0.4%Cameroon: 280 minutes, 1.0%Austria: 157 minutes, 0.5%Argentina: 186 minutes, 0.6%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 11,468 38.9%
not recorded 9,770 33.2%
Venezuela 1,515 5.1%
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1,206 4.1%
Spain 1,203 4.1%
El Salvador 1,180 4.0%
Costa Rica 899 3.1%
Senegal 720 2.4%
Bermuda 530 1.8%
Cameroon 280 1.0%
Ukraine 204 0.7%
Argentina 186 0.6%
Austria 157 0.5%
Ghana 128 0.4%

No birthplace is on record for 10,282 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.