Chicago Fire · 2001 MLS

Chicago Fire, 2001

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chicago Fire 27 16 5 6 53 50 30 1.96 1.67

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 8, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Dallas Burn Soldier Field 24866 2
Sept. 1, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 MetroStars Giants Stadium 15102 2
Aug. 29, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Columbus Crew Soldier Field 12733 2
Aug. 25, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 23488 2
Aug. 18, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 10877 2
Aug. 15, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Miami Fusion Soldier Field 14737 2
Aug. 11, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Soldier Field 20677 2
Aug. 4, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Colorado Rapids Mile High Stadium 10122 2
Aug. 1, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 0 - 3 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 17705 2
July 21, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Dallas Burn Soldier Field 20357 2
July 18, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Miami Fusion Lockhart Stadium 6092 2
July 14, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Colorado Rapids Soldier Field 14544 2
July 7, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Raymond James Stadium 8583 2
July 4, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 7 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 19552 2
June 30, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 MetroStars Soldier Field 15274 2
June 23, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New England Revolution Soldier Field 20531 2
June 9, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Columbus Crew Soldier Field 15233 2
June 2, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium 14473 2
May 30, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 3 - 4 Los Angeles Galaxy Soldier Field 9498 2
May 26, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Soldier Field 8322 2
May 19, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Soldier Field 20302 2
May 12, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 15159 2
May 5, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny Soldier Field 13123 2
April 28, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny Raymond James Stadium 10602 2
April 21, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 9785 2
April 14, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 D.C. United Soldier Field 19241 2
April 7, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 17947 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Eric Wynalda 21 11 1167 10 5 52
Dema Kovalenko 25 25 2311 8 7 45
Peter Nowak 18 18 1560 6 10 39
Hristo Stoichkov 17 10 916 6 5 53
Jamar Beasley 18 8 727 4 3 29
Jesse Marsch 27 27 2429 3 7 18
DaMarcus Beasley 24 24 2156 2 6 27
Sergi Daniv 14 9 813 2 3 14
Josh Wolff 3 3 244 2 0 12
Ante Razov 7 6 541 2 0 26
Diego Gutiérrez 24 24 2123 1 5 13
Carlos Bocanegra 15 13 1250 1 2 5
David Hayes 3 1 80 1 0 2
John Wolyniec 4 3 285 1 0 5
Andrew Lewis 13 5 502 1 0 1
David Vaudreuil 9 4 415 0 4 2
Evan Whitfield 26 21 1882 0 3 10
Jim Curtin 18 12 1194 0 1 2
C.J. Brown 22 22 1882 0 1 7
Chris Armas 21 21 1940 0 1 16
Zach Thornton 27 27 2496 0 1 0
Henry Ring 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jeremy Aldrich 0 0 0 0 0 0
Steve Bernal 0 0 0 0 0 0
Amos Magee 1 0 2 0 0 0
Chad Prince 1 0 5 0 0 0
Matt Chulis 1 1 71 0 0 1
Justin Evans 6 2 322 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 21,713 minutes, 79.5%United States: 21,713 minutes, 79.5%Ukraine: 3,124 minutes, 11.4%Poland: 1,560 minutes, 5.7%Bulgaria: 916 minutes, 3.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 21,713 79.5%
Ukraine 3,124 11.4%
Poland 1,560 5.7%
Bulgaria 916 3.4%

No birthplace is on record for 21,610 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.