Columbus Crew · 1996 MLS

Columbus Crew, 1996

Record

team GP W SOW SOL L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Columbus Crew 32 11 4 5 12 37 59 60 1.16 0.98

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 21, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 38633 2
Sept. 18, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 14007 2
Sept. 15, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Ohio Stadium 31550 2
Sept. 7, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 5 - 1 Kansas City Wiz Arrowhead Stadium 12141 2
Aug. 28, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Ohio Stadium 16747 2
Aug. 24, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 Kansas City Wiz Ohio Stadium 20246 2
Aug. 18, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 San Jose Clash Ohio Stadium 16629 2
Aug. 14, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew (SO) 2 - 2 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 7338 2
Aug. 10, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 3 - 2 D.C. United Ohio Stadium 18587 2
Aug. 4, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew (SO) 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 15089 2
July 31, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 Dallas Burn Ohio Stadium 13190 2
July 28, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 0 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium 11173 2
July 25, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny Ohio Stadium 12832 2
July 20, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 3 - 4 San Jose Clash Ohio Stadium 18156 2
July 11, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 (SO) New England Revolution Ohio Stadium 13751 2
July 7, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 Columbus Crew Mile High Stadium 7911 2
July 4, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 1 - 4 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 18761 2
June 30, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 0 - 4 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Ohio Stadium 17261 2
June 27, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew (SO) 1 - 1 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 15209 2
June 22, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew (SO) 3 - 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 8767 2
June 19, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids (SO) 2 - 2 Columbus Crew Ohio Stadium 13093 2
June 8, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 3 - 3 (SO) Kansas City Wiz Ohio Stadium 16526 2
June 1, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 2 - 2 (SO) San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 16077 2
May 26, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 2 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 15231 2
May 19, 1996 1996 Colorado Rapids 4 - 2 Columbus Crew Ohio Stadium 20184 2
May 15, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 2 - 5 D.C. United RFK Stadium 7422 2
May 11, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 3 - 2 New England Revolution Ohio Stadium 24750 2
May 5, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 0 - 0 (SO) Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 35250 2
May 2, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 4 - 6 Kansas City Wiz Arrowhead Stadium 8848 2
April 27, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 26416 2
April 20, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny Ohio Stadium 24434 2
April 13, 1996 1996 Columbus Crew 4 - 0 D.C. United Ohio Stadium 25266 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Brian McBride 28 28 2307 17 3 79
Pete Marino 29 18 1700 11 4 52
Adrián Paz 27 19 1802 6 10 48
Brian Maisonneuve 15 13 1209 5 2 22
Marcelo Carrera 30 12 1339 4 2 26
Paul Caligiuri 22 21 1869 3 2 15
Doctor Khumalo 25 23 1930 3 2 25
Robert Warzycha 20 20 1747 2 11 45
Billy Thompson 24 24 2074 2 8 21
Todd Yeagley 22 14 1251 1 2 9
Ricardo Iribarren 16 15 1300 1 2 5
Mike Clark 27 27 2329 1 1 12
Brian Bliss 19 19 1566 1 0 12
Obi Moneme 1 0 26 0 1 0
Todd Miller 3 2 157 0 1 1
Rob Smith 9 9 765 0 1 6
Bo Oshoniyi 13 13 1170 0 1 0
Ricci Greenwood 1 0 7 0 0 0
Dante Washington 3 0 60 0 0 1
Paul Young 4 1 137 0 0 5
Mac Cozier 13 0 155 0 0 2
Pat Harrington 4 4 294 0 0 0
Brandon Ward 6 3 304 0 0 1
David Winner 7 6 606 0 0 0
Brad Friedel 9 9 810 0 0 0
Shane Battelle 15 10 841 0 0 4
Mark Watson 14 14 1260 0 0 1
Janusz Michallik 31 28 2490 0 0 14

Where the minutes came from

United States: 19,206 minutes, 61.0%United States: 19,206 minutes, 61.0%Poland: 4,237 minutes, 13.4%Uruguay: 1,802 minutes, 5.7%South Africa: 1,930 minutes, 6.1%South Africa: 1,930 minutes, 6.1%Argentina: 2,639 minutes, 8.4%Canada: 1,554 minutes, 4.9%Jamaica: 137 minutes, 0.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 19,206 61.0%
Poland 4,237 13.4%
Argentina 2,639 8.4%
South Africa 1,930 6.1%
Uruguay 1,802 5.7%
Canada 1,554 4.9%
Jamaica 137 0.4%

No birthplace is on record for 28,600 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.