Chicago Fire · 2003 MLS

Chicago Fire, 2003

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chicago Fire 30 15 8 7 53 53 43 1.77 1.23

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 26, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 2 - 6 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 19404 2
Oct. 18, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 4 - 3 Colorado Rapids Soldier Field 28154 2
Oct. 10, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Columbus Crew Soldier Field 30845 2
Oct. 4, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Soldier Field 11874 2
Oct. 1, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Colorado Rapids Mile High 12185 2
Sept. 20, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 Dallas Burn Dragon Stadium 8010 2
Sept. 13, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 23799 2
Sept. 6, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Columbus Crew Soldier Field 15136 2
Aug. 30, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 1 - 5 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10846 2
Aug. 24, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 MetroStars Giants Stadium 20082 2
Aug. 20, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Soldier Field 11052 2
Aug. 16, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 D.C. United Soldier Field 12642 2
Aug. 13, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 2 - 2 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 17193 2
Aug. 9, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 MetroStars Soldier Field 14348 2
July 26, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Soldier Field 11877 2
July 19, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 3 - 1 New England Revolution Soldier Field 12345 2
July 12, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 D.C. United Soldier Field 13345 2
July 5, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 7705 2
June 28, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 MetroStars Soldier Field 12690 2
June 21, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 2 - 4 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 16944 2
June 18, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 4 - 1 Dallas Burn Soldier Field 11728 2
June 14, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 MetroStars Giants Stadium 16116 2
June 7, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 0 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium 11807 2
May 31, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 4 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 7401 2
May 25, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 4 - 0 Colorado Rapids Soldier Field 9076 2
May 17, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 0 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10086 2
May 10, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Soldier Field 7825 2
April 26, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 3 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 14586 2
April 19, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 D.C. United RFK Stadium 17321 2
April 13, 2003 2003 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New England Revolution Soldier Field 7143 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Ante Razov 26 25 2269 14 6 119
Damani Ralph 25 22 1982 11 6 91
DaMarcus Beasley 22 20 1968 7 5 45
Jesse Marsch 19 16 1465 5 0 20
Justin Mapp 21 18 1383 3 3 19
Andy Williams 20 14 1358 2 7 22
Chris Armas 25 25 2267 2 4 19
Nate Jaqua 20 5 708 2 2 17
Kelly Gray 28 20 1908 2 1 25
Orlando Pérez 21 18 1634 2 0 12
Carlos Bocanegra 19 19 1784 1 2 10
Dipsy Selolwane 5 1 164 1 1 5
Evan Whitfield 27 25 2328 1 1 14
Jonathan Bolaños-Navarro 2 1 92 0 1 2
Ryan Futagaki 6 2 218 0 1 3
C.J. Brown 21 19 1728 0 1 7
Jim Curtin 30 30 2733 0 1 10
Mike McGinty 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Walls 0 0 0 0 0 0
Henry Ring 1 0 11 0 0 0
Curtis Spiteri 1 0 44 0 0 0
Craig Capano 5 1 120 0 0 0
Rodrigo Faria 5 4 329 0 0 10
Logan Pause 23 15 1351 0 0 4
Zach Thornton 30 30 2728 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 26,647 minutes, 87.2%United States: 26,647 minutes, 87.2%Jamaica: 3,340 minutes, 10.9%Costa Rica: 92 minutes, 0.3%Brazil: 329 minutes, 1.1%Botswana: 164 minutes, 0.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 26,647 87.2%
Jamaica 3,340 10.9%
Brazil 329 1.1%
Botswana 164 0.5%
Costa Rica 92 0.3%

No birthplace is on record for 22,358 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.