Vancouver Whitecaps · 2013 MLS

Vancouver Whitecaps, 2013

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Vancouver Whitecaps 34 13 9 12 48 53 45 1.41 1.18

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 27, 2013 2013 8 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 21000 2
Oct. 19, 2013 2013 8 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park 18103 2
Oct. 9, 2013 2013 8 Seattle Sounders 1 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps CenturyLink Field 38833 2
Oct. 6, 2013 2013 8 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 20303 2
Sept. 28, 2013 2013 7 Real Salt Lake 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Baldomero Toledo 21000 2
Sept. 21, 2013 2013 7 CF Montréal 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Saputo Stadium Jorge González 20006 2
Sept. 14, 2013 2013 7 San Jose Earthquakes 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Buck Shaw Stadium Jair Marrufo 10525 2
Sept. 7, 2013 2013 7 FC Dallas 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Stadium (Frisco) Kevin Stott 13603 2
Sept. 1, 2013 2013 7 Chivas USA 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place David Gantar 18767 2
Aug. 24, 2013 2013 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Armando Villarreal 21000 2
Aug. 17, 2013 2013 6 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park Carlos Rivera 16030 2
Aug. 10, 2013 2013 6 San Jose Earthquakes 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 20151 2
Aug. 3, 2013 2013 6 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park Radu Petrescu 20674 2
July 27, 2013 2013 5 Philadelphia Union 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Baldomero Toledo 21000 2
July 20, 2013 2013 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center Chris Penso 20093 2
July 14, 2013 2013 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Allen Chapman 20206 2
July 6, 2013 2013 5 Seattle Sounders 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Hilario Grajeda 22500 2
July 3, 2013 2013 5 Sporting Kansas City 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Children's Mercy Park Ricardo Salazar 20137 2
June 29, 2013 2013 4 D.C. United 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps RFK Stadium Matthew Foerster 13122 2
June 19, 2013 2013 4 Chivas USA 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Ismail Elfath 16130 2
June 15, 2013 2013 4 New England Revolution 3 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Juan Guzmán 20116 2
June 8, 2013 2013 4 Seattle Sounders 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps CenturyLink Field Hilario Grajeda 53679 2
June 1, 2013 2013 4 New York Red Bulls 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Red Bull Arena Jorge González 19969 2
May 18, 2013 2013 3 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Matthew Foerster 19823 2
May 11, 2013 2013 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Sorin Stoica 21000 2
May 4, 2013 2013 3 Real Salt Lake 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Rio Tinto Stadium Juan Guzmán 17480 2
April 27, 2013 2013 2 FC Dallas 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Ricardo Salazar 19967 2
April 20, 2013 2013 2 FC Dallas 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Stadium (Frisco) Jose Carlos Rivero 14339 2
April 13, 2013 2013 2 Real Salt Lake 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Drew Fischer 18612 2
April 6, 2013 2013 2 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Buck Shaw Stadium Fotis Bazakos 10525 2
March 30, 2013 2013 1 Chivas USA 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center Ismail Elfath 8354 2
March 23, 2013 2013 1 Houston Dynamo 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BBVA Compass Stadium Matthew Foerster 16428 2
March 9, 2013 2013 1 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Drew Fischer 18078 2
March 2, 2013 2013 1 Toronto FC 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 21000 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Camilo Sanvezzo 32 27 2418 22 6 123
Kenny Miller 21 19 1643 8 1 41
Kekuta Manneh 20 6 764 6 2 38
Jordan Harvey 24 23 2082 4 1 10
Gershon Koffie 26 21 1911 3 3 25
Darren Mattocks 20 8 911 3 1 45
Russell Teibert 24 19 1777 2 9 29
Daigo Kobayashi 30 21 1651 2 4 18
Nigel Reo-Coker 32 31 2817 1 4 17
Tom Heinemann 14 3 286 1 1 7
Corey Hertzog 7 6 428 1 1 8
Lee Young-Pyo 32 30 2747 0 6 12
Erik Hurtado 15 4 489 0 2 13
Brad Knighton 11 11 990 0 2 0
Carlyle Mitchell 15 13 1179 0 2 5
Matt Watson 21 15 1292 0 1 14
Jun Marques Davidson 26 24 1961 0 1 4
Adam Clement 0 0 0 0 0 0
Aminu Abdallah* 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bryce Alderson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Caleb Clarke 0 0 0 0 0 0
Omar Salgado 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paulo Araujo Jr. 0 0 0 0 0 0
Simon Thomas 0 0 0 0 0 0
Greg Klazura 2 1 85 0 0 0
Sam Adekugbe 1 1 90 0 0 0
Jay DeMerit 8 7 607 0 0 2
Joe Cannon 10 10 900 0 0 0
Alain Rochat 12 11 969 0 0 6
David Ousted 13 13 1170 0 0 0
Brad Rusin 19 16 1391 0 0 9
Andy O'Brien 16 16 1400 0 0 4
Johnny Leverón 18 18 1620 0 0 8

Where the minutes came from

United States: 5,852 minutes, 17.4%United States: 5,852 minutes, 17.4%United States: 5,852 minutes, 17.4%England: 5,599 minutes, 16.7%Japan: 3,612 minutes, 10.8%Japan: 3,612 minutes, 10.8%Japan: 3,612 minutes, 10.8%Japan: 3,612 minutes, 10.8%Japan: 3,612 minutes, 10.8%Japan: 3,612 minutes, 10.8%Japan: 3,612 minutes, 10.8%Japan: 3,612 minutes, 10.8%South Korea: 2,747 minutes, 8.2%South Korea: 2,747 minutes, 8.2%South Korea: 2,747 minutes, 8.2%Ghana: 1,911 minutes, 5.7%Canada: 1,777 minutes, 5.3%Scotland: 1,643 minutes, 4.9%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,179 minutes, 3.5%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,179 minutes, 3.5%Jamaica: 911 minutes, 2.7%Honduras: 1,620 minutes, 4.8%Gambia: 764 minutes, 2.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 5,963 17.8%
United States 5,852 17.4%
England 5,599 16.7%
Japan 3,612 10.8%
South Korea 2,747 8.2%
Ghana 1,911 5.7%
Canada 1,777 5.3%
Scotland 1,643 4.9%
Honduras 1,620 4.8%
Trinidad and Tobago 1,179 3.5%
Jamaica 911 2.7%
Gambia 764 2.3%

No birthplace is on record for 900 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.