Chivas USA · 2012 MLS

Chivas USA, 2012

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chivas USA 34 7 9 18 30 24 58 0.88 0.41

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 28, 2012 2012 8 Chivas USA 2 - 2 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) — 1
Oct. 20, 2012 2012 8 Chivas USA 0 - 2 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center 11499 1
Oct. 7, 2012 2012 8 Chivas USA 1 - 1 FC Dallas StubHub Center 13009 1
Oct. 3, 2012 2012 8 Chivas USA 0 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 17777 1
Sept. 29, 2012 2012 7 Chivas USA 0 - 4 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 11450 1
Sept. 23, 2012 2012 7 Chivas USA 0 - 1 D.C. United RFK Stadium 11770 1
Sept. 19, 2012 2012 7 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 13874 1
Sept. 15, 2012 2012 7 Chivas USA 0 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center 11317 1
Sept. 8, 2012 2012 7 Chivas USA 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 38934 1
Sept. 2, 2012 2012 7 Chivas USA 0 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10525 1
Aug. 29, 2012 2012 6 Chivas USA 3 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10945 1
Aug. 25, 2012 2012 6 Chivas USA 2 - 6 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center 11973 1
Aug. 18, 2012 2012 6 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 15679 1
Aug. 12, 2012 2012 6 Chivas USA 0 - 4 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 17601 1
July 28, 2012 2012 5 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park 20438 1
July 21, 2012 2012 5 Chivas USA 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 25180 1
July 18, 2012 2012 5 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Portland Timbers StubHub Center 13827 1
July 7, 2012 2012 5 Chivas USA 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center 11659 1
June 23, 2012 2012 4 Chivas USA 0 - 0 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 13846 1
June 20, 2012 2012 4 CF Montréal 1 - 2 Chivas USA StubHub Center 10376 1
June 16, 2012 2012 4 Chivas USA 0 - 3 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 13816 1
May 26, 2012 2012 3 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center 12285 1
May 23, 2012 2012 3 Chivas USA 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena 13919 1
May 19, 2012 2012 3 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 18800 1
May 13, 2012 2012 3 Chivas USA 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9619 1
May 4, 2012 2012 3 Chicago Fire 2 - 1 Chivas USA StubHub Center 14652 1
April 28, 2012 2012 2 Chivas USA 0 - 4 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 10969 1
April 21, 2012 2012 2 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Philadelphia Union StubHub Center 14127 1
April 14, 2012 2012 2 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 18476 1
April 7, 2012 2012 2 Chivas USA 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park 20438 1
April 1, 2012 2012 2 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Sporting Kansas City StubHub Center 13372 1
March 24, 2012 2012 1 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium 20415 1
March 17, 2012 2012 1 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center 7723 1
March 11, 2012 2012 1 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Houston Dynamo StubHub Center 14464 1

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Juan Pablo Ángel 19 9 1004 4 0 50
Miller Bolaños 24 21 1858 3 4 68
Juan Agudelo 20 16 1391 3 3 38
Nick LaBrocca 29 26 2293 2 2 36
Shalrie Joseph 12 12 1080 2 1 10
José Erick Correa 16 7 695 2 0 15
Alejandro Moreno 22 17 1520 2 0 18
Casey Townsend 17 10 907 1 2 17
Laurent Courtois 17 9 773 1 1 21
Jorge Villafaña 14 9 906 1 1 12
Paolo Cardozo 9 8 621 1 0 11
Dan Califf 19 19 1674 1 0 5
Oswaldo Minda 22 20 1748 1 0 17
Ryan Smith 21 12 1215 0 4 23
Tristan Bowen 5 3 248 0 2 7
Ben Zemanski 22 18 1649 0 2 15
James Riley 32 32 2880 0 2 10
Blair Gavin 9 4 310 0 1 3
César Romero 12 4 392 0 1 5
Peter Vagenas 13 11 842 0 1 2
Rauwshan McKenzie 20 19 1732 0 1 5
David Júnior Lopes 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marvin Iraheta 0 0 0 0 0 0
Patrick McLain 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marky Delgado 1 0 17 0 0 1
Scott Gordon 3 0 23 0 0 0
Michael Lahoud 2 0 54 0 0 0
Tim Melia 2 2 180 0 0 0
Bobby Burling 3 3 270 0 0 0
Heath Pearce 10 10 900 0 0 3
John Valencia 14 14 1219 0 0 3
Ante Jazic 27 27 2379 0 0 2
Dan Kennedy 32 32 2880 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 16,314 minutes, 48.5%United States: 16,314 minutes, 48.5%Ecuador: 1,748 minutes, 5.2%Ecuador: 1,748 minutes, 5.2%Venezuela: 1,520 minutes, 4.5%Grenada: 1,080 minutes, 3.2%Colombia: 695 minutes, 2.1%Sierra Leone: 54 minutes, 0.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 16,314 48.5%
not recorded 12,249 36.4%
Ecuador 1,748 5.2%
Venezuela 1,520 4.5%
Grenada 1,080 3.2%
Colombia 695 2.1%
Sierra Leone 54 0.2%

No birthplace is on record for 4,036 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.