Real Salt Lake · 2008 MLS

Real Salt Lake, 2008

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Real Salt Lake 30 10 10 10 40 40 39 1.33 1.03

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 25, 2008 2008 8 Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake DSG Park 16047 3
Oct. 18, 2008 2008 8 FC Dallas 1 - 3 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 17628 3
Oct. 9, 2008 2008 8 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 20008 3
Oct. 4, 2008 2008 8 New England Revolution 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake Gillette Stadium 18893 3
Sept. 27, 2008 2008 7 Real Salt Lake 3 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 10059 3
Sept. 20, 2008 2008 7 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 26391 3
Sept. 13, 2008 2008 7 New York Red Bulls 2 - 1 Real Salt Lake Giants Stadium 11692 3
Sept. 6, 2008 2008 7 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 27000 3
Aug. 29, 2008 2008 6 Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 15257 3
Aug. 23, 2008 2008 6 Columbus Crew 3 - 0 Real Salt Lake Crew Stadium 12448 3
Aug. 16, 2008 2008 6 Houston Dynamo 4 - 3 Real Salt Lake Robertson Stadium 13579 3
July 28, 2008 2008 5 Real Salt Lake 2 - 1 Toronto FC Rice-Eccles Stadium 12319 3
July 19, 2008 2008 5 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Toyota Park 19578 3
July 12, 2008 2008 5 Columbus Crew 0 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 12378 3
July 3, 2008 2008 5 Houston Dynamo 0 - 0 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 17898 3
June 28, 2008 2008 4 Real Salt Lake 0 - 1 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 10385 3
June 21, 2008 2008 4 New England Revolution 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 11965 3
June 18, 2008 2008 4 Real Salt Lake 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Rice-Eccles Stadium 10333 3
June 14, 2008 2008 4 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 10573 3
June 7, 2008 2008 4 Real Salt Lake 0 - 0 Kansas City Wizards Rice-Eccles Stadium 11327 3
May 31, 2008 2008 4 Real Salt Lake 3 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Rice-Eccles Stadium 15977 3
May 24, 2008 2008 3 FC Dallas 2 - 1 Real Salt Lake Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 8960 3
May 15, 2008 2008 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 Real Salt Lake DSG Park 11414 3
May 10, 2008 2008 3 FC Dallas 1 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 12173 3
May 3, 2008 2008 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 25571 3
April 26, 2008 2008 2 D.C. United 4 - 1 Real Salt Lake RFK Stadium 23269 3
April 19, 2008 2008 2 Real Salt Lake 0 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 20219 3
April 12, 2008 2008 2 D.C. United 0 - 4 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 13193 3
April 5, 2008 2008 2 Chivas USA 3 - 1 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 17251 3
March 29, 2008 2008 1 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 20272 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Yura Movsisyan 22 13 1229 7 1 69
Javier Morales 29 29 2511 6 15 48
Robbie Findley 29 15 1493 6 5 44
Fabián Espíndola 12 8 642 5 0 25
Kenny Deuchar 29 18 1557 3 2 41
Kyle Beckerman 30 30 2683 3 2 45
Will Johnson 9 9 810 2 0 17
Jámison Olave 23 23 2006 2 0 10
Andy Williams 26 16 1602 1 3 41
Dema Kovalenko 22 19 1668 1 2 25
Tino Nuñez 9 2 263 1 0 6
Carey Talley 4 3 307 1 0 1
Chris Wingert 29 29 2589 0 3 10
Tony Beltran 15 10 936 0 1 4
Nat Borchers 29 29 2610 0 1 13
Alex Nimo 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brennan Tennelle 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Seitz 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kevin Reiman 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Reynish 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nikolas Besagno 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dustin Kirby 1 0 3 0 0 0
David Horst 1 1 90 0 0 0
Nathan Sturgis 3 2 118 0 0 0
Matías Córdoba 7 2 173 0 0 3
Kenny Cutler 11 5 454 0 0 3
Matías Mantilla 7 6 554 0 0 3
Clint Mathis 11 6 590 0 0 12
Robbie Russell 11 7 683 0 0 6
Ian Joy 19 18 1377 0 0 3
Nick Rimando 30 30 2700 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 15,400 minutes, 51.9%United States: 15,400 minutes, 51.9%Argentina: 3,880 minutes, 13.1%Scotland: 1,557 minutes, 5.3%Ukraine: 1,668 minutes, 5.6%Jamaica: 1,602 minutes, 5.4%Colombia: 2,006 minutes, 6.8%Canada: 810 minutes, 2.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 15,400 51.9%
Argentina 3,880 13.1%
not recorded 2,725 9.2%
Colombia 2,006 6.8%
Ukraine 1,668 5.6%
Jamaica 1,602 5.4%
Scotland 1,557 5.3%
Canada 810 2.7%

No birthplace is on record for 5,304 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.