D.C. United · 1997 MLS

D.C. United, 1997

Record

team GP W SOW SOL L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
D.C. United 32 17 4 4 7 55 70 53 1.72 1.32

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 28, 1997 1997 D.C. United 1 - 3 New York/New Jersey MetroStars RFK Stadium 9686 2
Sept. 26, 1997 1997 D.C. United 5 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 16326 2
Sept. 21, 1997 1997 D.C. United 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny RFK Stadium 14586 2
Sept. 16, 1997 1997 D.C. United (SO) 2 - 2 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 11607 2
Sept. 13, 1997 1997 D.C. United 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Mutiny Tampa Stadium 14062 2
Aug. 31, 1997 1997 D.C. United 2 - 0 Kansas City Wizards RFK Stadium 18123 2
Aug. 27, 1997 1997 D.C. United 3 - 2 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 9675 2
Aug. 16, 1997 1997 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 D.C. United Ohio Stadium 15355 2
Aug. 9, 1997 1997 D.C. United 4 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 19510 2
Aug. 2, 1997 1997 Colorado Rapids (SO) 2 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium 16769 2
July 30, 1997 1997 Columbus Crew 2 - 4 D.C. United RFK Stadium 11504 2
July 27, 1997 1997 D.C. United 1 - 2 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 20104 2
July 25, 1997 1997 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 (SO) D.C. United RFK Stadium 18140 2
July 19, 1997 1997 D.C. United 2 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 10149 2
July 12, 1997 1997 D.C. United 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 21874 2
July 6, 1997 1997 D.C. United 3 - 2 Tampa Bay Mutiny RFK Stadium 18126 2
July 4, 1997 1997 D.C. United 3 - 2 Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 16089 2
June 21, 1997 1997 D.C. United 1 - 6 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 10124 2
June 14, 1997 1997 D.C. United 1 - 0 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 26313 2
June 7, 1997 1997 Colorado Rapids 0 - 5 D.C. United RFK Stadium 16790 2
June 1, 1997 1997 D.C. United 3 - 2 San Jose Clash Spartan Stadium 14071 2
May 29, 1997 1997 Columbus Crew 2 - 3 D.C. United Ohio Stadium 12299 2
May 22, 1997 1997 D.C. United 3 - 1 San Jose Clash RFK Stadium 12214 2
May 18, 1997 1997 D.C. United (SO) 0 - 0 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 15109 2
May 10, 1997 1997 D.C. United 2 - 2 (SO) Dallas Burn RFK Stadium 15493 2
May 4, 1997 1997 D.C. United 2 - 2 (SO) Dallas Burn Cotton Bowl 12166 2
May 2, 1997 1997 D.C. United 2 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 21424 2
April 26, 1997 1997 D.C. United 2 - 2 (SO) San Jose Clash RFK Stadium 24775 2
April 19, 1997 1997 D.C. United 2 - 1 New York/New Jersey MetroStars Giants Stadium 26322 2
April 12, 1997 1997 Colorado Rapids 2 - 5 D.C. United Mile High Stadium 4434 2
April 5, 1997 1997 D.C. United 2 - 1 New York/New Jersey MetroStars RFK Stadium 28749 2
March 29, 1997 1997 D.C. United (SO) 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 53147 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Jaime Moreno 20 20 1725 16 8 66
Raúl Díaz Arce 22 20 1790 15 6 68
Tony Sanneh 29 28 2274 5 11 39
John Harkes 25 23 2066 5 9 43
Ben Iroha 17 15 1104 4 5 14
Marco Etcheverry 20 19 1695 3 11 45
Jesse Marsch 11 1 233 3 3 5
Roy Wegerle 17 10 938 3 3 22
Eddie Pope 29 29 2513 3 2 12
John Maessner 32 20 2008 2 9 32
Richie Williams 30 29 2606 2 9 22
Kris Kelderman 24 9 910 2 4 11
Jeff Agoos 29 27 2412 1 3 14
Steve Rammel 11 9 776 1 1 16
Brian Kamler 5 1 161 1 0 5
Mario Gori 8 8 609 1 0 5
Clint Peay 13 8 814 1 0 6
David Vaudreuil 25 19 1790 0 2 4
Arnold Cruz 5 5 450 0 1 2
Scott Garlick 14 13 1171 0 1 0
Erik Imler 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joey Thieman 3 0 58 0 0 0
Jeff Causey 6 5 451 0 0 0
Mark Simpson 7 7 629 0 0 0
Tom Presthus 7 7 629 0 0 0
Carlos Llamosa 25 20 1817 0 0 1

Where the minutes came from

United States: 19,089 minutes, 60.4%United States: 19,089 minutes, 60.4%Bolivia: 3,420 minutes, 10.8%Switzerland: 2,412 minutes, 7.6%El Salvador: 1,790 minutes, 5.7%Colombia: 1,817 minutes, 5.7%South Africa: 938 minutes, 3.0%South Africa: 938 minutes, 3.0%Nigeria: 1,104 minutes, 3.5%Honduras: 450 minutes, 1.4%Argentina: 609 minutes, 1.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 19,089 60.4%
Bolivia 3,420 10.8%
Switzerland 2,412 7.6%
Colombia 1,817 5.7%
El Salvador 1,790 5.7%
Nigeria 1,104 3.5%
South Africa 938 3.0%
Argentina 609 1.9%
Honduras 450 1.4%

No birthplace is on record for 22,973 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.