Vancouver Whitecaps · 2019 MLS

Vancouver Whitecaps, 2019

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Vancouver Whitecaps 34 8 10 16 34 37 58 1.00 0.64

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 6, 2019 2019 8 Real Salt Lake 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Sept. 29, 2019 2019 7 LA Galaxy 3 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center — 2
Sept. 21, 2019 2019 7 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Sept. 14, 2019 2019 7 Houston Dynamo 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Aug. 31, 2019 2019 7 New York City FC 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Aug. 28, 2019 2019 7 CF Montréal 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Saputo Stadium — 2
Aug. 24, 2019 2019 6 San Jose Earthquakes 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Buck Shaw Stadium — 2
Aug. 17, 2019 2019 6 D.C. United 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Aug. 10, 2019 2019 6 Portland Timbers 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park — 2
Aug. 3, 2019 2019 6 FC Cincinnati 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Cincinnati, OH — 2
July 27, 2019 2019 5 Minnesota United FC 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps National Sports Center Stadium — 2
July 20, 2019 2019 5 San Jose Earthquakes 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
July 17, 2019 2019 5 New England Revolution 4 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Gillette Stadium — 2
July 13, 2019 2019 5 Sporting Kansas City 3 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
July 6, 2019 2019 5 Los Angeles FC 6 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Los Angeles, CA — 2
June 29, 2019 2019 4 Seattle Sounders 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps CenturyLink Field — 2
June 26, 2019 2019 4 FC Dallas 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Stadium (Frisco) — 2
June 22, 2019 2019 4 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
May 31, 2019 2019 4 Toronto FC 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
May 25, 2019 2019 3 FC Dallas 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
May 22, 2019 2019 3 New York Red Bulls 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Red Bull Arena — 2
May 18, 2019 2019 3 Sporting Kansas City 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Children's Mercy Park — 2
May 15, 2019 2019 3 Atlanta United 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
May 10, 2019 2019 3 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
May 3, 2019 2019 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park — 2
April 27, 2019 2019 2 Philadelphia Union 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
April 20, 2019 2019 2 Orlando City SC 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Orlando, FL — 2
April 17, 2019 2019 2 Los Angeles FC 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
April 12, 2019 2019 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Park — 2
April 5, 2019 2019 2 LA Galaxy 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
March 30, 2019 2019 1 Seattle Sounders 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
March 16, 2019 2019 1 Houston Dynamo 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BBVA Compass Stadium — 2
March 9, 2019 2019 1 Real Salt Lake 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Rio Tinto Stadium — 2
March 2, 2019 2019 1 Minnesota United FC 3 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
In-Beom Hwang 34 31 2807 3 3 48
Érik Godoy 29 28 2596 1 1 13
Ali Adnan 28 28 2412 1 3 38
Maxime Crépeau 26 26 2340 0 0 0
Russell Teibert 27 26 2202 0 3 8
Doneil Henry 25 24 2106 4 0 12
Fredy Montero 32 22 2098 8 2 60
Jake Nerwinski 26 24 2023 1 0 6
Yordy Reyna 25 22 1988 7 1 60
Andy Rose 24 20 1838 1 1 14
Jon Erice 21 21 1752 0 1 2
Derek Cornelius 17 16 1426 1 0 5
Felipe Martins 18 13 1142 1 0 10
Lucas Venuto 22 12 1132 3 1 14
Scott Sutter 16 9 979 1 0 5
Theo Bair 17 10 824 2 2 12
Victor Giro 18 9 813 0 1 7
Zac MacMath 8 8 720 0 0 0
Alhassane Bangoura 17 7 634 1 1 11
Tosaint Ricketts 8 6 482 1 1 10
Michaell Chirinos 7 4 412 1 1 10
Joaquín Ardáiz 16 3 405 0 0 12
Brett Levis 9 3 330 0 0 1
Jasser Khmiri 1 1 90 0 0 1
Brendan McDonough 1 1 66 0 0 0
Georges Mukumbilwa 1 0 9 0 0 0
David Norman Jr. 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Baldisimo 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sean Melvin 0 0 0 0 0 0
Simon Colyn 0 0 0 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

Canada: 6,648 minutes, 19.8%Australia: 1,838 minutes, 5.5%Australia: 1,838 minutes, 5.5%Australia: 1,838 minutes, 5.5%United States: 720 minutes, 2.1%United States: 720 minutes, 2.1%United States: 720 minutes, 2.1%Brazil: 1,142 minutes, 3.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 23,278 69.2%
Canada 6,648 19.8%
Australia 1,838 5.5%
Brazil 1,142 3.4%
United States 720 2.1%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.