New York Red Bulls · 2008 MLS

New York Red Bulls, 2008

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New York Red Bulls 30 10 9 11 39 42 48 1.30 0.88

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 23, 2008 2008 8 Chicago Fire 5 - 2 New York Red Bulls Toyota Park 13274 3
Oct. 18, 2008 2008 8 Columbus Crew 1 - 3 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 18546 3
Oct. 9, 2008 2008 8 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 20008 3
Oct. 4, 2008 2008 8 New York Red Bulls 1 - 3 Toronto FC Giants Stadium 13756 3
Sept. 27, 2008 2008 7 Colorado Rapids 5 - 4 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 14795 3
Sept. 18, 2008 2008 7 Columbus Crew 3 - 1 New York Red Bulls Crew Stadium 10881 3
Sept. 13, 2008 2008 7 New York Red Bulls 2 - 1 Real Salt Lake Giants Stadium 11692 3
Sept. 6, 2008 2008 7 Chicago Fire 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls Toyota Park 16776 3
Aug. 30, 2008 2008 6 D.C. United 0 - 0 New York Red Bulls RFK Stadium 15616 3
Aug. 24, 2008 2008 6 Houston Dynamo 0 - 3 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 12549 3
Aug. 17, 2008 2008 6 New York Red Bulls 2 - 0 Toronto FC Giants Stadium 11119 3
Aug. 10, 2008 2008 6 D.C. United 1 - 4 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 15038 3
July 27, 2008 2008 5 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium 9046 3
July 19, 2008 2008 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 46754 3
July 10, 2008 2008 5 New York Red Bulls 1 - 2 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 8773 3
July 4, 2008 2008 5 Colorado Rapids 4 - 0 New York Red Bulls DSG Park 18776 3
June 28, 2008 2008 4 Chivas USA 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls StubHub Center 16379 3
June 21, 2008 2008 4 FC Dallas 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 16427 3
June 18, 2008 2008 4 New England Revolution 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Gillette Stadium 10596 3
June 14, 2008 2008 4 D.C. United 4 - 1 New York Red Bulls RFK Stadium 18622 3
June 5, 2008 2008 4 Chivas USA 0 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 9521 3
May 31, 2008 2008 4 Houston Dynamo 1 - 0 New York Red Bulls Robertson Stadium 17204 3
May 25, 2008 2008 3 Chicago Fire 5 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 14754 3
May 17, 2008 2008 3 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Giants Stadium 15755 3
May 10, 2008 2008 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 New York Red Bulls StubHub Center 27000 3
May 1, 2008 2008 3 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Toronto FC BMO Field 19816 3
April 27, 2008 2008 2 New York Red Bulls 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Giants Stadium 9053 3
April 19, 2008 2008 2 New England Revolution 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 12047 3
April 12, 2008 2008 2 FC Dallas 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 11564 3
April 5, 2008 2008 2 Columbus Crew 0 - 2 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 17119 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Juan Pablo Ángel 23 22 1955 14 3 76
Dave van den Bergh 26 25 2228 7 5 36
Mike Magee 26 18 1665 5 1 35
Dane Richards 23 18 1553 3 6 28
Jozy Altidore 8 7 665 3 1 13
Kevin Goldthwaite 28 28 2438 2 2 17
Danleigh Borman 15 7 721 2 0 16
Seth Stammler 26 26 2195 1 4 25
Mac Kandji 5 2 270 1 2 5
Sinisa Ubiparipovic 16 9 821 1 2 12
Matthew Mbuta 2 1 86 1 0 4
Danny Cepero 2 2 180 1 0 1
Jorge Rojas 11 9 825 0 5 13
Chris Leitch 17 14 1259 0 2 1
Diego Jiménez 6 6 520 0 1 2
John Wolyniec 19 5 726 0 1 18
Juan Pietravallo 13 12 889 0 1 6
Hunter Freeman 14 10 953 0 1 1
Jon Conway 28 28 2520 0 1 0
Caleb Patterson-Sewell 0 0 0 0 0 0
David Roth 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eric Brunner 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gordon Kljestan 0 0 0 0 0 0
John Gilkerson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kevin Mesa 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mike Palacio 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ricky Schramm 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sainey Touray 0 0 0 0 0 0
Terry Boss 0 0 0 0 0 0
Zach Thornton 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Megaloudis 1 0 35 0 0 2
Claudio Reyna 6 6 461 0 0 7
Oscar Echeverry 9 7 581 0 0 10
Gabriel Cichero 8 8 631 0 0 1
Luke Sassano 18 11 954 0 0 8
Carlos Mendes 17 10 964 0 0 2
Andrew Boyens 19 16 1506 0 0 5
Jeff Parke 24 23 2025 0 0 12

Where the minutes came from

United States: 16,051 minutes, 54.2%United States: 16,051 minutes, 54.2%Netherlands: 2,228 minutes, 7.5%Venezuela: 1,456 minutes, 4.9%Bosnia and Herzegovina: 821 minutes, 2.8%Bosnia and Herzegovina: 821 minutes, 2.8%Argentina: 889 minutes, 3.0%Mexico: 520 minutes, 1.8%Colombia: 581 minutes, 2.0%Cameroon: 86 minutes, 0.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 16,051 54.2%
not recorded 6,994 23.6%
Netherlands 2,228 7.5%
Venezuela 1,456 4.9%
Argentina 889 3.0%
Bosnia and Herzegovina 821 2.8%
Colombia 581 2.0%
Mexico 520 1.8%
Cameroon 86 0.3%

No birthplace is on record for 12,337 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.