Portland Timbers · 2016 MLS

Portland Timbers, 2016

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Portland Timbers 34 12 8 14 44 48 53 1.29 0.91

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 23, 2016 2016 8 Portland Timbers 1 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Alan Kelly 24083 3
Oct. 16, 2016 2016 8 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Silviu Petrescu 21144 3
Oct. 1, 2016 2016 8 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Portland Timbers DSG Park Allen Chapman 17554 3
Sept. 24, 2016 2016 7 Houston Dynamo 3 - 1 Portland Timbers BBVA Compass Stadium Juan Guzmán 19404 3
Sept. 17, 2016 2016 7 Philadelphia Union 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park Chris Penso 21144 3
Sept. 10, 2016 2016 7 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake Providence Park Drew Fischer 21144 3
Sept. 3, 2016 2016 7 FC Dallas 3 - 1 Portland Timbers Toyota Stadium Baldomero Toledo 14207 3
Aug. 28, 2016 2016 6 Portland Timbers 4 - 2 Seattle Sounders Providence Park Hilario Grajeda 21144 3
Aug. 21, 2016 2016 6 Portland Timbers 1 - 3 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Alan Kelly 53302 3
Aug. 13, 2016 2016 6 D.C. United 2 - 0 Portland Timbers RFK Stadium Jorge González 16298 3
Aug. 7, 2016 2016 6 Portland Timbers 3 - 0 Sporting Kansas City Providence Park Baldomero Toledo 21144 3
July 31, 2016 2016 5 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park Ricardo Salazar 19098 3
July 23, 2016 2016 5 LA Galaxy 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Alan Kelly 21144 3
July 17, 2016 2016 5 Portland Timbers 3 - 1 Seattle Sounders Providence Park Jair Marrufo 21144 3
July 13, 2016 2016 5 CF Montréal 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Allen Chapman 21144 3
July 10, 2016 2016 5 New York Red Bulls 0 - 0 Portland Timbers Red Bull Arena Kevin Stott 19985 3
July 4, 2016 2016 5 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 Portland Timbers DSG Park Ricardo Salazar 18759 3
June 26, 2016 2016 4 Houston Dynamo 2 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park Hilario Grajeda 21144 3
June 18, 2016 2016 4 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Alan Kelly 20317 3
June 1, 2016 2016 4 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park Chris Penso 21144 3
May 28, 2016 2016 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Toyota Park Mathieu Bourdeau 14729 3
May 22, 2016 2016 3 Portland Timbers 4 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park Ted Unkel 21144 3
May 15, 2016 2016 3 New York City FC 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Hilario Grajeda 21144 3
May 11, 2016 2016 3 FC Dallas 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Toyota Stadium Alan Kelly 10381 3
May 7, 2016 2016 3 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place Kevin Stott 22120 3
May 1, 2016 2016 3 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Toronto FC Providence Park Baldomero Toledo 21144 3
April 27, 2016 2016 2 New England Revolution 1 - 1 Portland Timbers Gillette Stadium Ismail Elfath 10144 3
April 16, 2016 2016 2 Portland Timbers 3 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Providence Park Chris Penso 21144 3
April 13, 2016 2016 2 FC Dallas 3 - 1 Portland Timbers Providence Park Juan Guzmán 21144 3
April 10, 2016 2016 2 LA Galaxy 1 - 1 Portland Timbers StubHub Center Allen Chapman 25667 3
April 3, 2016 2016 2 Orlando City SC 4 - 1 Portland Timbers Citrus Bowl Alan Kelly 31114 3
March 19, 2016 2016 1 Portland Timbers 2 - 2 Real Salt Lake Providence Park Hilario Grajeda 21144 3
March 13, 2016 2016 1 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Avaya Stadium Jair Marrufo 18000 3
March 6, 2016 2016 1 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 Portland Timbers Providence Park Baldomero Toledo 21144 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Fanendo Adi 33 30 2649 16 2 88
Diego Váleri 30 30 2634 14 7 112
Jack McInerney 24 8 904 5 0 37
Lucas Melano 31 27 2268 3 5 44
Darlington Nagbe 27 27 2416 1 5 39
Darren Mattocks 19 12 940 1 3 20
Jack Jewsbury 23 17 1503 1 2 8
Zarek Valentin 20 18 1607 1 1 4
Nat Borchers 21 21 1812 1 1 5
Steven Taylor 9 9 810 1 0 4
Vytautas Andriuskevicius 11 10 916 1 0 5
Jack Barmby 19 2 381 1 0 11
Liam Ridgewell 22 22 1980 1 0 12
Dairon Asprilla 9 6 488 1 0 14
Jermaine Taylor 23 21 1841 0 3 9
Alvas Powell 23 23 2015 0 1 6
Diego Chará 30 30 2600 0 1 9
Ben Zemanski 16 11 1010 0 1 12
Amobi Okugo 4 2 227 0 0 0
Gbenga Arokoyo 1 0 23 0 0 0
Chris Klute 8 8 709 0 0 0
Taylor Peay 2 1 109 0 0 0
Andy Thoma 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nick Besler 0 0 0 0 0 0
Anthony Manning 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neco Brett 1 0 1 0 0 0
Ben Polk 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Seaton 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ned Grabavoy 22 5 632 0 0 10

Where the minutes came from

United States: 8,513 minutes, 27.9%United States: 8,513 minutes, 27.9%England: 3,171 minutes, 10.4%Jamaica: 4,797 minutes, 15.7%Argentina: 4,902 minutes, 16.1%Nigeria: 2,672 minutes, 8.8%Liberia: 2,416 minutes, 7.9%Colombia: 2,600 minutes, 8.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 8,513 27.9%
Argentina 4,902 16.1%
Jamaica 4,797 15.7%
England 3,171 10.4%
Nigeria 2,672 8.8%
Colombia 2,600 8.5%
Liberia 2,416 7.9%
not recorded 1,404 4.6%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.