New England Revolution · 2001 MLS

New England Revolution, 2001

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New England Revolution 27 7 6 14 27 35 52 1.00 0.67

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 7, 2001 2001 New England Revolution 1 - 3 MetroStars Giants Stadium 13679 2
Sept. 1, 2001 2001 Columbus Crew 4 - 1 New England Revolution Crew Stadium 24033 2
Aug. 26, 2001 2001 New England Revolution 0 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny Raymond James Stadium 11345 2
Aug. 18, 2001 2001 D.C. United 1 - 2 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 15226 2
Aug. 11, 2001 2001 Miami Fusion 4 - 1 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 12003 2
Aug. 8, 2001 2001 New England Revolution 1 - 5 San Jose Earthquakes Foxboro Stadium 11822 2
Aug. 4, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 1 - 5 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 10326 2
July 29, 2001 2001 New England Revolution 0 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 6071 2
July 21, 2001 2001 Miami Fusion 1 - 1 New England Revolution Lockhart Stadium 6123 2
July 17, 2001 2001 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 3 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 12391 2
July 14, 2001 2001 D.C. United 3 - 1 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 14691 2
July 7, 2001 2001 New England Revolution 1 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Foxboro Stadium 13141 2
July 4, 2001 2001 Dallas Burn 1 - 1 New England Revolution Cotton Bowl 21343 2
June 23, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New England Revolution Soldier Field 20531 2
June 20, 2001 2001 Colorado Rapids 3 - 3 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 31211 2
June 9, 2001 2001 New England Revolution 3 - 0 Tampa Bay Mutiny Foxboro Stadium 15468 2
June 3, 2001 2001 New England Revolution 1 - 1 MetroStars Foxboro Stadium 28623 2
May 26, 2001 2001 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 0 New England Revolution Rose Bowl 12249 2
May 19, 2001 2001 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 New England Revolution Mile High Stadium 20005 2
May 16, 2001 2001 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 7864 2
May 12, 2001 2001 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 15159 2
May 9, 2001 2001 D.C. United 5 - 0 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 10638 2
May 5, 2001 2001 New England Revolution 2 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 8137 2
April 28, 2001 2001 Miami Fusion 1 - 0 New England Revolution Lockhart Stadium 14381 2
April 21, 2001 2001 D.C. United 2 - 1 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 15656 2
April 14, 2001 2001 Miami Fusion 1 - 0 New England Revolution Foxboro Stadium 15576 2
April 7, 2001 2001 New England Revolution 1 - 2 MetroStars Giants Stadium 30753 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Cate 22 20 1807 8 8 47
Matt Okoh 18 9 885 6 2 40
Ted Chronopoulos 16 15 1314 5 1 15
Andy Williams 20 17 1465 3 7 45
Wolde Harris 21 17 1584 3 5 43
William Sunsing 22 11 1100 3 1 26
Johnny Torres 21 15 1415 2 4 32
Mauricio Wright 24 24 2156 2 0 19
Shaker Asad 19 9 970 1 1 14
Leonel Álvarez 22 22 1849 1 1 10
Braeden Cloutier 13 12 1057 0 3 8
Jay Heaps 15 13 1311 0 3 18
Yari Allnutt 9 8 707 0 1 2
Joey Franchino 23 23 2027 0 1 11
Adam Throop 0 0 0 0 0 0
Fernando Ortiz Solis 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mersim Beskovic 0 0 0 0 0 0
Randy Dedini 0 0 0 0 0 0
Stephen Danbusky 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tony Frias 0 0 0 0 0 0
Roland Aguilera 1 0 1 0 0 1
Jamar Beasley 1 0 19 0 0 0
John Wolyniec 1 0 45 0 0 1
Eric Wynalda 3 2 182 0 0 1
Nick Downing 5 3 279 0 0 0
Leo Cullen 4 3 284 0 0 0
John Harkes 5 4 386 0 0 1
Brian Dunseth 8 6 526 0 0 0
José Fernández 7 7 578 0 0 0
Juergen Sommer 10 10 911 0 0 0
Jeff Causey 11 10 1003 0 0 0
Alan Woods 18 15 1475 0 0 2
Rusty Pierce 23 22 1988 0 0 5

Where the minutes came from

United States: 15,369 minutes, 56.2%Jamaica: 3,049 minutes, 11.2%Costa Rica: 3,256 minutes, 11.9%Colombia: 3,264 minutes, 11.9%Brazil: 1,807 minutes, 6.6%Bolivia: 579 minutes, 2.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 15,369 56.2%
Colombia 3,264 11.9%
Costa Rica 3,256 11.9%
Jamaica 3,049 11.2%
Brazil 1,807 6.6%
Bolivia 579 2.1%

No birthplace is on record for 27,324 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.