Chivas USA · 2007 MLS

Chivas USA, 2007

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Chivas USA 30 15 8 7 53 46 28 1.77 1.64

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 20, 2007 2007 7 Chivas USA 0 - 0 Houston Dynamo StubHub Center 16853 3
Oct. 14, 2007 2007 7 Chivas USA 1 - 2 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center 12276 3
Oct. 11, 2007 2007 7 Chivas USA 0 - 0 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 9454 3
Oct. 6, 2007 2007 7 Chivas USA 3 - 2 Real Salt Lake Rice-Eccles Stadium 12111 3
Sept. 29, 2007 2007 6 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Chivas USA StubHub Center 27000 3
Sept. 22, 2007 2007 6 Chivas USA 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards StubHub Center 13214 3
Sept. 16, 2007 2007 6 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Colorado Rapids DSG Park 14503 3
Sept. 13, 2007 2007 6 Chivas USA 3 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 23328 3
Sept. 9, 2007 2007 6 Chivas USA 3 - 0 New York Red Bulls StubHub Center 10292 3
Sept. 6, 2007 2007 6 Chivas USA 2 - 2 D.C. United StubHub Center 9306 3
Aug. 26, 2007 2007 5 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 11217 3
Aug. 23, 2007 2007 5 Chivas USA 3 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
Aug. 18, 2007 2007 5 Chivas USA 2 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 20178 3
July 29, 2007 2007 4 Chivas USA 2 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 11649 3
July 26, 2007 2007 4 Chivas USA 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls Giants Stadium 10732 3
July 14, 2007 2007 4 Chivas USA 2 - 1 Columbus Crew StubHub Center 10214 3
July 7, 2007 2007 4 Chivas USA 1 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 13266 3
July 4, 2007 2007 4 Chivas USA 0 - 2 FC Dallas Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 15773 3
June 30, 2007 2007 4 Chivas USA 2 - 0 New England Revolution StubHub Center 9028 3
June 21, 2007 2007 3 Chivas USA 0 - 4 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 14184 3
June 16, 2007 2007 3 Chivas USA 2 - 0 Colorado Rapids StubHub Center 10490 3
June 9, 2007 2007 3 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Chivas USA Toyota Park 20407 3
May 26, 2007 2007 2 Chivas USA 2 - 0 FC Dallas StubHub Center 8756 3
May 20, 2007 2007 2 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
May 12, 2007 2007 2 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Columbus Crew Crew Stadium 12545 3
May 6, 2007 2007 2 Chivas USA 1 - 2 D.C. United RFK Stadium 14267 3
April 28, 2007 2007 1 Chivas USA 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center 27000 3
April 21, 2007 2007 1 Chivas USA 4 - 0 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center 11253 3
April 14, 2007 2007 1 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Houston Dynamo Robertson Stadium 16519 3
April 7, 2007 2007 1 Chivas USA 2 - 0 Toronto FC StubHub Center 14351 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Maykel Galindo 28 24 2021 12 5 55
Ante Razov 26 24 2041 11 8 85
Sasha Kljestan 25 25 2186 4 13 40
John Cunliffe 15 5 494 3 1 16
Claudio Suárez 25 25 2153 3 1 14
Jesse Marsch 28 28 2425 2 4 15
Francisco Mendoza 28 27 2459 2 4 36
Paulo Nagamura 22 20 1818 2 2 15
Laurent Merlin 22 7 804 1 2 15
Lawson Vaughn 24 22 1901 1 2 5
Orlando Pérez 15 12 1033 1 1 3
Jonathan Bornstein 23 23 2070 1 1 14
Matt Taylor 11 0 156 1 0 5
Ramón Núñez 8 2 247 0 3 7
Alex Zotinca 22 20 1667 0 3 15
Rodrigo López 5 0 62 0 1 1
Bobby Burling 0 0 0 0 0 0
Carlos Borja 0 0 0 0 0 0
Carlos Llamosa 0 0 0 0 0 0
David Arvizu 0 0 0 0 0 0
Desmond Brooks 0 0 0 0 0 0
Éder Robles 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jorge Barrera 0 0 0 0 0 0
Justin Myers 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mohammed Sethi 0 0 0 0 0 0
Erasmo Solórzano 1 0 1 0 0 0
Jorge Villafaña 1 0 14 0 0 1
Anthony Hamilton 2 0 22 0 0 2
Preston Burpo 3 3 270 0 0 0
Amado Guevara 4 4 326 0 0 9
Jason Hernández 21 9 929 0 0 0
Shavar Thomas 23 23 2037 0 0 1
Brad Guzan 27 27 2430 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 11,530 minutes, 39.0%United States: 11,530 minutes, 39.0%Mexico: 4,613 minutes, 15.6%Romania: 1,667 minutes, 5.6%Jamaica: 2,037 minutes, 6.9%Cuba: 2,021 minutes, 6.8%Brazil: 1,818 minutes, 6.1%France: 804 minutes, 2.7%France: 804 minutes, 2.7%England: 494 minutes, 1.7%Honduras: 326 minutes, 1.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 11,530 39.0%
Mexico 4,613 15.6%
not recorded 4,256 14.4%
Jamaica 2,037 6.9%
Cuba 2,021 6.8%
Brazil 1,818 6.1%
Romania 1,667 5.6%
France 804 2.7%
England 494 1.7%
Honduras 326 1.1%

No birthplace is on record for 17,668 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.