New England Revolution · 2004 MLS

New England Revolution, 2004

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New England Revolution 30 8 9 13 33 42 43 1.10 0.98

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 16, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10136 2
Oct. 9, 2004 2004 D.C. United 1 - 0 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 19461 2
Oct. 2, 2004 2004 Dallas Burn 0 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 10141 2
Sept. 25, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 2 - 0 New England Revolution Soldier Field 20383 2
Sept. 18, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 6 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 7994 2
Sept. 11, 2004 2004 New England Revolution 2 - 3 MetroStars Giants Stadium 12333 2
Sept. 4, 2004 2004 New England Revolution 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Gillette Stadium 25266 2
Aug. 28, 2004 2004 D.C. United 0 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 17236 2
Aug. 21, 2004 2004 New England Revolution 1 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Gillette Stadium 7410 2
Aug. 14, 2004 2004 D.C. United 2 - 2 New England Revolution RFK Stadium 13298 2
Aug. 11, 2004 2004 Dallas Burn 0 - 3 New England Revolution Cotton Bowl 5104 2
Aug. 7, 2004 2004 Columbus Crew 2 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 9156 2
July 24, 2004 2004 New England Revolution 2 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 9062 2
July 17, 2004 2004 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 New England Revolution Crew Stadium 13373 2
July 14, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 9634 2
July 11, 2004 2004 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New England Revolution Soldier Field 39529 2
July 4, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 New England Revolution Mile High 41979 2
June 26, 2004 2004 New England Revolution 2 - 1 MetroStars Gillette Stadium 9891 2
June 19, 2004 2004 New England Revolution 1 - 3 Kansas City Wizards Gillette Stadium 10038 2
June 12, 2004 2004 Dallas Burn 3 - 1 New England Revolution Cotton Bowl 6941 2
June 6, 2004 2004 Columbus Crew 2 - 1 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 7047 2
June 2, 2004 2004 New England Revolution 3 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 8014 2
May 29, 2004 2004 D.C. United 1 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 19314 2
May 22, 2004 2004 New England Revolution 1 - 1 MetroStars Gillette Stadium 10108 2
May 15, 2004 2004 Columbus Crew 1 - 0 New England Revolution Crew Stadium 16694 2
May 7, 2004 2004 Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 New England Revolution Mile High 7784 2
May 1, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 13811 2
April 25, 2004 2004 New England Revolution 1 - 1 MetroStars Giants Stadium 8129 2
April 17, 2004 2004 New England Revolution 1 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes Gillette Stadium 16203 2
April 3, 2004 2004 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 2 New England Revolution StubHub Center 25152 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Pat Noonan 29 29 2545 11 8 75
Taylor Twellman 23 23 2050 9 1 70
Steve Ralston 30 30 2700 7 8 25
Clint Dempsey 24 23 2024 7 1 47
Jose Cancela 25 24 1957 3 10 41
Andy Dorman 20 2 362 2 1 6
Felix Brillant 19 6 850 1 2 8
Jay Heaps 28 26 2415 1 2 11
Joey Franchino 20 20 1693 1 0 21
Richie Baker 20 11 1047 0 6 14
Shalrie Joseph 23 23 2032 0 3 17
Joe-Max Moore 3 3 246 0 2 4
Brian Kamler 22 20 1653 0 2 14
Marshall Leonard 25 22 1992 0 1 5
Andrew Terris 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bobby Thompson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clint Baumstark 0 0 0 0 0 0
Doug Warren 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Singer 0 0 0 0 0 0
Perek Belleh 0 0 0 0 0 0
Luke Vercollone 2 0 2 0 0 0
Steve Howey 3 3 193 0 0 0
Daouda Kanté 4 3 220 0 0 1
Adin Brown 7 7 585 0 0 0
Rusty Pierce 14 13 1179 0 0 1
Avery John 21 19 1806 0 0 4
Matt Reis 24 23 2114 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 21,198 minutes, 71.5%United States: 21,198 minutes, 71.5%Uruguay: 1,957 minutes, 6.6%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,806 minutes, 6.1%Trinidad and Tobago: 1,806 minutes, 6.1%Grenada: 2,032 minutes, 6.8%Ireland: 1,047 minutes, 3.5%Canada: 850 minutes, 2.9%England: 555 minutes, 1.9%Mali: 220 minutes, 0.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 21,198 71.5%
Grenada 2,032 6.8%
Uruguay 1,957 6.6%
Trinidad and Tobago 1,806 6.1%
Ireland 1,047 3.5%
Canada 850 2.9%
England 555 1.9%
Mali 220 0.7%

No birthplace is on record for 25,247 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.