Seattle Sounders · 2012 MLS

Seattle Sounders, 2012

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Seattle Sounders 34 15 11 8 56 51 33 1.65 1.55

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 28, 2012 2012 8 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center 27000 1
Oct. 21, 2012 2012 8 FC Dallas 1 - 3 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 38755 1
Oct. 17, 2012 2012 8 Real Salt Lake 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Ricardo Salazar 38356 2
Oct. 7, 2012 2012 8 Portland Timbers 0 - 3 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 66452 1
Sept. 29, 2012 2012 7 Seattle Sounders 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 21000 1
Sept. 22, 2012 2012 7 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 38948 1
Sept. 15, 2012 2012 7 Portland Timbers 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders Providence Park 20438 1
Sept. 8, 2012 2012 7 Chivas USA 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 38934 1
Sept. 2, 2012 2012 7 FC Dallas 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 12811 1
Aug. 25, 2012 2012 6 Chivas USA 2 - 6 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center 11973 1
Aug. 18, 2012 2012 6 Seattle Sounders 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps CenturyLink Field 55718 1
Aug. 11, 2012 2012 6 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Buck Shaw Stadium 10744 1
Aug. 5, 2012 2012 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 4 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 60908 1
July 28, 2012 2012 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders DSG Park 13816 1
July 15, 2012 2012 5 New York Red Bulls 2 - 2 Seattle Sounders Red Bull Arena 19414 1
July 7, 2012 2012 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 39060 1
July 4, 2012 2012 5 Real Salt Lake 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders Rio Tinto Stadium 20363 1
June 30, 2012 2012 4 New England Revolution 2 - 2 Seattle Sounders Gillette Stadium 15264 1
June 24, 2012 2012 4 Portland Timbers 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Providence Park 20438 1
June 20, 2012 2012 4 Seattle Sounders 1 - 1 Sporting Kansas City CenturyLink Field 46932 1
June 16, 2012 2012 4 CF Montréal 4 - 1 Seattle Sounders Saputo Stadium 17112 1
May 26, 2012 2012 3 Chivas USA 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center 12285 1
May 23, 2012 2012 3 Columbus Crew 2 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 38311 1
May 19, 2012 2012 3 Seattle Sounders 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 21000 1
May 12, 2012 2012 3 Real Salt Lake 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 39312 1
May 9, 2012 2012 3 FC Dallas 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 10092 1
May 5, 2012 2012 3 Philadelphia Union 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 38399 1
May 2, 2012 2012 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 39002 1
April 28, 2012 2012 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders Toyota Park 14166 1
April 14, 2012 2012 2 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 38360 1
April 7, 2012 2012 2 D.C. United 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders RFK Stadium 15651 1
March 31, 2012 2012 1 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 38301 1
March 23, 2012 2012 1 Houston Dynamo 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 38304 1
March 17, 2012 2012 1 Seattle Sounders 3 - 1 Toronto FC CenturyLink Field 38709 1

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Edward Johnson 28 24 2120 14 3 72
Fredy Montero 33 28 2576 13 8 126
David Estrada 17 12 1027 5 0 25
Brad Evans 29 29 2371 4 4 35
Mauro Rosales 27 25 2031 3 13 16
Alvaro Fernández 14 11 920 2 2 13
Alex Caskey 20 12 1093 1 4 19
Osvaldo Alonso 30 30 2688 1 2 41
Steve Zakuani 8 4 320 1 1 7
Sammy Ochoa 9 3 323 1 1 9
Andy Rose 23 11 1156 1 1 17
Zach Scott 20 16 1437 1 1 11
Patrick Ianni 16 15 1357 1 0 2
Christian Tiffert 12 11 978 0 3 7
Marc Burch 29 19 1824 0 3 8
Adam Johansson 21 21 1834 0 2 0
Cordell Cato 8 0 117 0 1 3
Jhon Kennedy Hurtado 22 20 1791 0 1 5
Michael Gspurning 21 21 1845 0 1 0
Jeff Parke 30 29 2568 0 1 17
Amadou Sanyang 0 0 0 0 0 0
Andrew Duran 0 0 0 0 0 0
Babayele Sodade 0 0 0 0 0 0
Daniel Steres 0 0 0 0 0 0
Josh Ford 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marcus Hahnemann 0 0 0 0 0 0
Michael Tetteh 0 0 0 0 0 0
O'Brian White 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mario Martínez 3 0 40 0 0 1
Mike Seamon 1 0 50 0 0 0
Christian Sivebaek 3 1 88 0 0 0
Roger Levesque 4 2 183 0 0 2
Andrew Weber 3 3 225 0 0 0
Servando Carrasco 9 2 235 0 0 1
Bryan Meredith 12 10 990 0 0 0
Leonardo González 19 15 1377 0 0 2

Where the minutes came from

United States: 14,453 minutes, 43.1%United States: 14,453 minutes, 43.1%Sweden: 1,834 minutes, 5.5%Cuba: 2,688 minutes, 8.0%Colombia: 1,791 minutes, 5.3%Austria: 1,845 minutes, 5.5%Argentina: 2,031 minutes, 6.1%Mexico: 1,027 minutes, 3.1%Germany: 978 minutes, 2.9%Costa Rica: 1,377 minutes, 4.1%Australia: 1,156 minutes, 3.4%Australia: 1,156 minutes, 3.4%Australia: 1,156 minutes, 3.4%Trinidad and Tobago: 117 minutes, 0.3%Trinidad and Tobago: 117 minutes, 0.3%Honduras: 40 minutes, 0.1%Denmark: 88 minutes, 0.3%Denmark: 88 minutes, 0.3%Zaire: 320 minutes, 1.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 14,453 43.1%
not recorded 3,819 11.4%
Cuba 2,688 8.0%
Argentina 2,031 6.1%
Austria 1,845 5.5%
Sweden 1,834 5.5%
Colombia 1,791 5.3%
Costa Rica 1,377 4.1%
Australia 1,156 3.4%
Mexico 1,027 3.1%
Germany 978 2.9%
Zaire 320 1.0%
Trinidad and Tobago 117 0.3%
Denmark 88 0.3%
Honduras 40 0.1%

No birthplace is on record for 183 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.