Vancouver Whitecaps · 2018 MLS

Vancouver Whitecaps, 2018

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Vancouver Whitecaps 34 13 8 13 47 54 67 1.38 0.81

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 28, 2018 2018 8 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Oct. 21, 2018 2018 8 Los Angeles FC 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Los Angeles, CA — 2
Oct. 17, 2018 2018 8 Sporting Kansas City 4 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Oct. 6, 2018 2018 8 Toronto FC 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BMO Field — 2
Sept. 29, 2018 2018 7 LA Galaxy 3 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center — 2
Sept. 23, 2018 2018 7 FC Dallas 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Sept. 15, 2018 2018 7 Seattle Sounders 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Sept. 1, 2018 2018 7 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Aug. 25, 2018 2018 6 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Buck Shaw Stadium — 2
Aug. 18, 2018 2018 6 New York Red Bulls 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
Aug. 11, 2018 2018 6 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Providence Park — 2
Aug. 4, 2018 2018 6 New York City FC 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Yankees Stadium — 2
July 28, 2018 2018 5 Minnesota United FC 2 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
July 21, 2018 2018 5 Seattle Sounders 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps CenturyLink Field — 2
July 14, 2018 2018 5 D.C. United 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps RFK Stadium — 2
July 7, 2018 2018 5 Chicago Fire 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
July 1, 2018 2018 5 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
June 23, 2018 2018 4 Philadelphia Union 4 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Talen Energy Stadium — 2
June 9, 2018 2018 4 Orlando City SC 2 - 5 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
June 1, 2018 2018 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps DSG Park — 2
May 26, 2018 2018 3 New England Revolution 3 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
May 19, 2018 2018 3 FC Dallas 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Toyota Stadium (Frisco) — 2
May 16, 2018 2018 3 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
May 11, 2018 2018 3 Houston Dynamo 2 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
May 5, 2018 2018 3 Minnesota United FC 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps National Sports Center Stadium — 2
April 27, 2018 2018 2 Real Salt Lake 0 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
April 20, 2018 2018 2 Sporting Kansas City 6 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Children's Mercy Park — 2
April 13, 2018 2018 2 Los Angeles FC 2 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
April 7, 2018 2018 2 Real Salt Lake 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Rio Tinto Stadium — 2
March 31, 2018 2018 1 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Crew Stadium — 2
March 24, 2018 2018 1 LA Galaxy 0 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2
March 17, 2018 2018 1 Atlanta United 4 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Atlanta, GA — 2
March 10, 2018 2018 1 Houston Dynamo 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BBVA Compass Stadium — 2
March 4, 2018 2018 1 CF Montréal 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place — 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Kei Kamara 28 24 2167 14 6 88
Alphonso Davies 31 27 2420 8 11 37
Cristian Techera 21 16 1347 8 1 44
Yordy Reyna 26 21 1875 6 11 43
Brek Shea 28 15 1521 3 2 24
Kendall Waston 26 26 2218 3 2 33
Nicolás Mezquida 21 9 966 3 1 36
Jordon Mutch 18 8 830 2 2 12
Erik Hurtado 12 4 484 2 1 8
Felipe 29 24 2203 1 7 26
Russell Teibert 23 17 1604 1 2 5
Anthony Blondell 18 8 641 1 1 20
Jose Aja 17 17 1512 1 0 5
Marcel de Jong 19 17 1392 0 3 10
Efraín Juárez 16 14 1159 0 2 4
Aaron Maund 10 10 900 0 1 2
Bernie Ibini 8 6 422 0 1 3
Jake Nerwinski 26 24 2212 0 1 4
David Norman Jr. 0 0 0 0 0 0
Roberto Dominguez 0 0 0 0 0 0
Myer Bevan 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sean Franklin 11 9 834 0 0 0
Marvin Emnes 0 0 0 0 0 0
David Edgar 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brett Levis 14 13 960 0 0 1
Simon Colyn 1 0 4 0 0 2
Doneil Henry 14 14 1260 0 0 6
Aly Ghazal 22 17 1446 0 0 7

Where the minutes came from

Uruguay: 2,478 minutes, 8.2%United States: 2,218 minutes, 7.3%United States: 2,218 minutes, 7.3%Sierra Leone: 2,167 minutes, 7.1%Canada: 2,864 minutes, 9.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 20,650 68.0%
Canada 2,864 9.4%
Uruguay 2,478 8.2%
United States 2,218 7.3%
Sierra Leone 2,167 7.1%

No birthplace is on record for 2,167 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.