LA Galaxy · 2011 MLS

LA Galaxy, 2011

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
LA Galaxy 34 19 10 5 67 48 28 1.97 1.71

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 23, 2011 2011 8 Houston Dynamo 3 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Robertson Stadium Jorge González 30018 2
Oct. 16, 2011 2011 8 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center Jair Marrufo 27000 2
Oct. 4, 2011 2011 8 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 2 New York Red Bulls Red Bull Arena Jair Marrufo 25186 2
Oct. 1, 2011 2011 8 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 Real Salt Lake StubHub Center Kevin Stott 27000 2
Sept. 24, 2011 2011 7 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Crew Stadium — 2
Sept. 17, 2011 2011 7 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps StubHub Center Michael Kennedy 22959 2
Sept. 9, 2011 2011 7 Colorado Rapids 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center Kevin Stott 20068 2
Sept. 5, 2011 2011 7 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 Sporting Kansas City Children's Mercy Park Ricardo Salazar 20512 2
Aug. 20, 2011 2011 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes StubHub Center Andrew Chapin 27000 2
Aug. 6, 2011 2011 6 FC Dallas 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center Michael Kennedy 21546 2
Aug. 3, 2011 2011 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park Mark Kadlecik 18627 2
July 30, 2011 2011 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 4 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Field Baldomero Toledo 27500 2
July 20, 2011 2011 5 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center Andrew Chapin 24709 2
July 9, 2011 2011 5 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center David Gantar — 2
July 4, 2011 2011 5 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center Ricardo Salazar 27000 2
June 25, 2011 2011 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Buck Shaw Stadium Juan Guzmán — 2
June 18, 2011 2011 4 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy DSG Park Hilario Grajeda 18277 2
June 11, 2011 2011 4 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 Toronto FC StubHub Center Mark Kadlecik — 2
June 3, 2011 2011 4 D.C. United 0 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center Silviu Petrescu 20036 2
May 28, 2011 2011 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium Jorge González 21793 2
May 25, 2011 2011 3 Houston Dynamo 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center Chris Penso 14458 2
May 21, 2011 2011 3 Chivas USA 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy StubHub Center Jair Marrufo 27000 2
May 14, 2011 2011 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 4 - 1 Sporting Kansas City StubHub Center Baldomero Toledo 19763 2
May 11, 2011 2011 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 Philadelphia Union Talen Energy Stadium Andrew Chapin 19178 2
May 7, 2011 2011 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 New York Red Bulls StubHub Center Edvin Jurisevic 27000 2
May 1, 2011 2011 3 FC Dallas 2 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Toyota Stadium (Frisco) Alex Prus 21867 2
April 23, 2011 2011 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 0 Portland Timbers StubHub Center Ramón Hernández 23719 2
April 17, 2011 2011 2 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Toyota Park Niko Bratsis 18203 2
April 13, 2011 2011 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field Terry Vaughn 22453 2
April 9, 2011 2011 2 D.C. United 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium — 1
April 2, 2011 2011 2 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 Philadelphia Union StubHub Center Paul Ward 24998 2
March 26, 2011 2011 1 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 4 Real Salt Lake Rio Tinto Stadium Jair Marrufo 20507 2
March 20, 2011 2011 1 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 New England Revolution StubHub Center Hilario Grajeda 27000 2
March 15, 2011 2011 1 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field Alex Prus 36443 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Landon Donovan 23 21 1915 12 3 42
Chad Barrett 27 20 1583 7 5 49
Mike Magee 27 20 1772 5 0 28
Sean Franklin 28 25 2338 4 3 15
Vitor Gomes Pereira Júnior 30 30 2556 4 2 39
Juan Pablo Ángel 22 17 1519 3 1 39
David Beckham 26 25 2226 2 15 29
Robbie Keane 4 3 275 2 1 5
Omar Gonzalez 29 29 2599 2 1 18
Miguel López 24 14 1165 1 3 30
Adam Cristman 11 5 527 1 1 8
Jack McBean 1 1 90 1 0 1
Leonardo 7 7 630 1 0 2
Chris Birchall 23 17 1551 1 0 26
Todd Dunivant 32 32 2880 0 4 12
Bryan Jordan 13 5 581 0 2 0
Gregg Berhalter 10 8 748 0 1 5
Michael Stephens 25 12 1109 0 1 7
Dustin McCarty 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Davies 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sean Alvarado 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ryan Thomas 1 0 13 0 0 0
Brian Perk 1 1 90 0 0 0
Dasan Robinson 1 1 90 0 0 2
Héctor Jiménez 2 1 115 0 0 0
Dan Keat 5 1 117 0 0 3
Jovan Kirovski 13 2 244 0 0 4
Frankie Hejduk 6 6 472 0 0 2
Paolo Cardozo 17 8 821 0 0 26
Donovan Ricketts 15 15 1284 0 0 0
Josh Saunders 19 18 1639 0 0 0
A.J. DeLaGarza 30 30 2627 0 0 3

Where the minutes came from

United States: 19,652 minutes, 58.5%United States: 19,652 minutes, 58.5%Brazil: 2,556 minutes, 7.6%Jamaica: 1,284 minutes, 3.8%El Salvador: 1,165 minutes, 3.5%Ireland: 275 minutes, 0.8%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 19,652 58.5%
not recorded 8,644 25.7%
Brazil 2,556 7.6%
Jamaica 1,284 3.8%
El Salvador 1,165 3.5%
Ireland 275 0.8%

No birthplace is on record for 3,630 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.