Seattle Sounders · 2009 MLS

Seattle Sounders, 2009

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Seattle Sounders 30 12 11 7 47 38 29 1.57 1.31

Games

date season round team score team venue referee attendance sources
Oct. 24, 2009 2009 8 FC Dallas 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 33108 3
Oct. 17, 2009 2009 8 Seattle Sounders 3 - 2 Kansas City Wizards CommunityAmerica Ballpark 10135 3
Oct. 3, 2009 2009 8 Columbus Crew 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Crew Stadium 14372 3
Sept. 26, 2009 2009 7 New England Revolution 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Gillette Stadium 15961 3
Sept. 19, 2009 2009 7 Chivas USA 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 32719 3
Sept. 12, 2009 2009 7 D.C. United 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders RFK Stadium 19592 3
Aug. 29, 2009 2009 6 Seattle Sounders 0 - 0 Toronto FC CenturyLink Field 32679 3
Aug. 23, 2009 2009 6 Houston Dynamo 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders Robertson Stadium 17063 3
Aug. 20, 2009 2009 6 New England Revolution 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 32705 3
Aug. 15, 2009 2009 6 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center 20162 3
Aug. 8, 2009 2009 6 Real Salt Lake 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Rio Tinto Stadium 14193 3
Aug. 2, 2009 2009 6 San Jose Earthquakes 4 - 0 Seattle Sounders Buck Shaw Stadium 9919 3
July 25, 2009 2009 5 Chicago Fire 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 32405 3
July 11, 2009 2009 5 Houston Dynamo 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 32404 3
June 28, 2009 2009 4 Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 32526 3
June 20, 2009 2009 4 New York Red Bulls 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders Giants Stadium 14313 3
June 17, 2009 2009 4 D.C. United 3 - 3 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 29104 3
June 13, 2009 2009 4 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 28999 3
June 6, 2009 2009 4 Chivas USA 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center 13117 3
May 30, 2009 2009 3 Columbus Crew 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 29126 3
May 23, 2009 2009 3 Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Seattle Sounders DSG Park 16528 3
May 16, 2009 2009 3 FC Dallas 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders Toyota Stadium (Frisco) 8247 3
May 10, 2009 2009 3 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 29025 3
May 2, 2009 2009 3 Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders Toyota Park 10288 3
April 25, 2009 2009 2 San Jose Earthquakes 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 28838 3
April 18, 2009 2009 2 Chivas USA 2 - 0 Seattle Sounders StubHub Center 15463 3
April 11, 2009 2009 2 Seattle Sounders 0 - 1 Kansas City Wizards CenturyLink Field 28746 3
April 4, 2009 2009 2 Seattle Sounders 2 - 0 Toronto FC BMO Field 20658 3
March 28, 2009 2009 1 Real Salt Lake 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 28548 3
March 19, 2009 2009 1 New York Red Bulls 0 - 3 Seattle Sounders CenturyLink Field 32523 3

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Fredy Montero 27 27 2217 12 7 86
Nate Jaqua 28 27 2278 9 7 47
Steve Zakuani 29 24 1993 4 4 46
Brad Evans 27 25 2294 3 2 19
Freddie Ljungberg 22 21 1836 2 9 27
Tyrone Marshall 26 25 2166 2 2 10
Roger Levesque 14 2 260 2 0 7
Sébastien Le Toux 28 15 1457 1 3 27
Osvaldo Alonso 27 26 2207 1 3 22
Patrick Ianni 17 10 1102 1 2 7
Jhon Kennedy Hurtado 27 26 2334 1 1 7
James Riley 28 27 2334 0 4 2
Peter Vagenas 14 9 740 0 2 3
Evan Brown 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kevin Forrest 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lamar Neagle 0 0 0 0 0 0
Taylor Graham 0 0 0 0 0 0
Terry Boss 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ben Dragavon 1 0 61 0 0 0
Chris Eylander 1 1 90 0 0 0
Sanna Nyassi 14 2 305 0 0 6
Stephen King 10 3 433 0 0 3
Nathan Sturgis 9 5 440 0 0 1
Zach Scott 9 6 492 0 0 1
Tyson Wahl 12 9 893 0 0 1
Leonardo González 11 11 979 0 0 0
Kasey Keller 29 29 2549 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 13,533 minutes, 45.9%United States: 13,533 minutes, 45.9%Sweden: 1,836 minutes, 6.2%Jamaica: 2,166 minutes, 7.4%Cuba: 2,207 minutes, 7.5%Zaire: 1,993 minutes, 6.8%Colombia: 2,334 minutes, 7.9%France: 1,457 minutes, 4.9%France: 1,457 minutes, 4.9%Costa Rica: 979 minutes, 3.3%Gambia: 305 minutes, 1.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 13,533 45.9%
not recorded 2,650 9.0%
Colombia 2,334 7.9%
Cuba 2,207 7.5%
Jamaica 2,166 7.4%
Zaire 1,993 6.8%
Sweden 1,836 6.2%
France 1,457 4.9%
Costa Rica 979 3.3%
Gambia 305 1.0%

No birthplace is on record for 8,083 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.