LA Galaxy · 2002 MLS

LA Galaxy, 2002

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
LA Galaxy 28 16 3 9 51 44 33 1.82 1.33

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 21, 2002 2002 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 26229 2
Sept. 14, 2002 2002 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Rose Bowl 32874 2
Sept. 7, 2002 2002 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Cardinal Stadium 15731 2
Aug. 31, 2002 2002 Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 0 MetroStars Rose Bowl 19854 2
Aug. 24, 2002 2002 Dallas Burn 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Cotton Bowl 15883 2
Aug. 21, 2002 2002 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Rose Bowl 8943 2
Aug. 17, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 0 - 4 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 12068 2
Aug. 14, 2002 2002 Columbus Crew 3 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Crew Stadium 17860 2
Aug. 10, 2002 2002 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 New England Revolution Rose Bowl 15137 2
July 27, 2002 2002 Columbus Crew 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 14177 2
July 20, 2002 2002 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Rose Bowl 17863 2
July 13, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 1 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High 11168 2
July 7, 2002 2002 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 12528 2
July 4, 2002 2002 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Rose Bowl 55234 2
June 29, 2002 2002 D.C. United 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy RFK Stadium 18854 2
June 22, 2002 2002 Dallas Burn 0 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 14588 2
June 15, 2002 2002 Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 5 MetroStars Giants Stadium 22071 2
June 8, 2002 2002 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 13223 2
June 1, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 3 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Mile High 8249 2
May 25, 2002 2002 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 3 New England Revolution Gillette Stadium 15146 2
May 18, 2002 2002 Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 9877 2
May 11, 2002 2002 Chicago Fire 0 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Cardinal Stadium 9177 2
May 4, 2002 2002 Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 Kansas City Wizards Arrowhead Stadium 21301 2
April 27, 2002 2002 Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 13087 2
April 20, 2002 2002 Dallas Burn 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Cotton Bowl 17388 2
April 13, 2002 2002 Dallas Burn 1 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 14127 2
April 6, 2002 2002 Chicago Fire 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 14887 2
March 23, 2002 2002 D.C. United 1 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy Rose Bowl 20602 2

Player statistics

player gp gs min g a sh
Carlos Ruíz 26 26 2376 24 1 100
Alexi Lalas 26 26 2364 4 4 25
Cobi Jones 19 18 1638 3 13 31
Brian Mullan 21 10 1019 3 2 23
Mauricio Cienfuegos 23 22 1879 2 8 26
Ezra Hendrickson 23 23 2048 2 8 20
Sasha Victorine 25 22 1985 2 5 25
Simon Elliott 26 26 2347 1 10 40
Gavin Glinton 22 6 790 1 4 19
Winston Griffiths 6 4 310 1 0 6
Dan Califf 25 23 2118 1 0 15
Tyrone Marshall 24 19 1838 0 5 9
Peter Vagenas 17 16 1390 0 3 4
Alejandro Moreno 12 7 561 0 2 14
Jesús Ochoa 9 4 352 0 1 7
Chris Albright 15 9 814 0 1 24
Craig Waibel 12 9 860 0 1 7
Dan Sirota 0 0 0 0 0 0
McKinley Tennyson 0 0 0 0 0 0
Alex Bengard 4 0 26 0 0 1
Matt Reis 11 10 929 0 0 0
Adam Frye 20 10 956 0 0 5
Kevin Hartman 18 18 1648 0 0 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 15,747 minutes, 55.7%United States: 15,747 minutes, 55.7%Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: 2,048 minutes, 7.3%New Zealand: 2,347 minutes, 8.3%New Zealand: 2,347 minutes, 8.3%New Zealand: 2,347 minutes, 8.3%Jamaica: 2,148 minutes, 7.6%Guatemala: 2,376 minutes, 8.4%El Salvador: 1,879 minutes, 6.7%Turks and Caicos Islands: 790 minutes, 2.8%Venezuela: 561 minutes, 2.0%Mexico: 352 minutes, 1.2%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 15,747 55.7%
Guatemala 2,376 8.4%
New Zealand 2,347 8.3%
Jamaica 2,148 7.6%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 2,048 7.3%
El Salvador 1,879 6.7%
Turks and Caicos Islands 790 2.8%
Venezuela 561 2.0%
Mexico 352 1.2%

No birthplace is on record for 27,229 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.